3rd Party Models/Media Chat / Custom character animations acting weird

Author
Message
osiem80
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 4th Oct 2019 10:14 Edited at: 4th Oct 2019 10:41
Hi
I have an issue with my custom character that drives me crazy.
I seted all frames correctly in the FPE, but for some reason in the test game the character acts totally different as expected, he doesnt follow the frames.Studying the ai scripts i found something out.
In the module_combatcore.lua there is a animation frames line and in the second line for move the frames are 685,725, this are also the frams for squating in my character.

The correct move frames of my character are 1485,1525 bu if i replace them with 685,725 it not helps, the characer is still squating and not moving.

Noticed also when i export the char from fragmotion and use Quaternion instead of matrix, he starts to acting also another way , also dont use the correct frames.Have i to add some new bones to it in fragmo?Or rename some?
Please help
PM
smallg
Community Leader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2019 15:11
Are you saying you're using the stock AI scripts on your character?
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
osiem80
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 4th Oct 2019 18:44
Yes, should i create my own?Never done that before

found this video, is that the guide to import own animated characters?
PM
smallg
Community Leader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2019 23:15
i guess the stock scripts just have some assumptions that you're using the same rig as the stock characters
so you'll need to edit the script a bit to match your own character... changing it here
if GetEntityAnimationFound(e,1) == 0 then SetEntityAnimation(e,1,685,707) end
won't help unless the animation (1) is not set in the fpe as those checks are looking if the animation is set up or not, you could remove anim1 = #,# in your fpe and then change the above to the correct frames might work
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
osiem80
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 7th Oct 2019 21:41 Edited at: 7th Oct 2019 21:54
Nah, doesnt help, 4 some reason hes still squating even if the frames are setted 4 walk.
Heres the complete module combatcore script

My FPE

And the animations list from the character

I have to say that its a character from the 3DRT US marines pack
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 8th Oct 2019 06:04
you're missing your walk animation in your fpe, anim1 if you don't put it in the fpe the combat core defaults to using the frames for the default gameguru animations which are not the same on your model.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
osiem80
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 8th Oct 2019 08:28 Edited at: 8th Oct 2019 10:08
Quote: "you're missing your walk animation in your fpe, anim1 if you don't put it in the fpe the combat core defaults to using the frames for the default gameguru animations which are not the same on your model."

Nope, i removed the anim1 cuz smallg said i should try it without
Quote: "you could remove anim1 = #,# in your fpe and then change the above to the correct frames might work"

Nevermind if theres the anim1 or not the character is allways playing the same animations.

If i open it with mender theres a messege, "no biped character" but all the bones have exactly the same name as stock gg chars :/
Maybe i should change all the frames in the csi section and set ignorereference = 0?
PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 20th Mar 2020 13:25
What have you done to the character in fragmo?

Did the original .x character from 3drt not work as-is?

Cheers.

GPU: GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER PassMark: 14817
DVader
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2020 21:18
The character above uses completely different animation frames to the default GG characters. The tutorial if I remember correctly makes a script from scratch. Doesn't use any of the normal AI scripts. If you follow it and change the animation frames to suit your model, should work fine.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
osiem80
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 19th Apr 2020 11:57
Nothing works
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-20 15:17:32
Your offset time is: 2021-01-20 15:17:32