Product Chat / [SOLVED] Floor is a joke to game??

Author
Message
Ceri
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2019
Location: Turkey/Ankara
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 20:18
I want to show the text for one time. but when the player stand in same place on the second floor the text is appearing one more time.what can i do?(I am tried floor zone but it doesn't work.)

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 20:54
wrong place, this is 4 game projects
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 21:07
Floor zones are not for that, floor zones are in simple terms like a nav mesh for AI, basically theyre supposed to define an area that AI can walk on, primarily for them to walk on other entities.

The one you want is a trigger zone, however in this case it won't help because they only have a limited on the radius so they basically detect anything from the ground to the top of the sky that's in their radius.

The easiest way to do what you want would be to write a new script that can be placed on an entity and does a distance check to display text.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 03:14
The best way to do this is to modify a trigger zone script to use diatance instead and keep it at a range of 100.
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




Ceri
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2019
Location: Turkey/Ankara
Posted: 21st Sep 2019 10:16
thanks
PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 21st Sep 2019 13:59 Edited at: 21st Sep 2019 14:02
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Here is a script for zones which only work on the level they are
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
Ceri
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2019
Location: Turkey/Ankara
Posted: 22nd Sep 2019 10:38 Edited at: 22nd Sep 2019 10:42
Corno_1 thank you but i made a new map and floors do not overlap in my new map. i've sloved this problem with this way. but you can still look my other thread. thank you all again.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-24 00:57:31
Your offset time is: 2019-10-24 00:57:31