Product Chat / Beta Performance update released 10-9-19

Author
Message
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 10:55
Quote: "Lee Bamber ..For more details on what SETUP.INI fields do, there is also a new doc called: Docs\SETUP INI Description.txt"

I have requested this little addition on GitHub for better access to the docs .. Many users don't even know they are there and as the next update has new documentation this would really help
A simple link from the " help " menu to open the docs folder like the mockup pic below ..

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 13:27
Latest Beta 13-9-19

Perfect no issues, Waypoints working and no glitches either with the drawcalloptimizer on or off
But the icing on the cake is when the drawcalloptimizer is enabled im gaining a 15 to 20 fps
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 16:01
Good news!!!
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 16:45
Oh Very Nice ..
I found something else as well … But as it hasn't been mentioned I wont either
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 17:32
Quote: "I found something else as well … But as it hasn't been mentioned I wont either "

Bad news. LOL
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 17:47
Quote: "Bad news. LOL"

Oh no quite the opposite … Its very cool
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 19:12
@Preben - All seems good here now, even with the "drawcalloptimizer=1" I am not seeing any glitches on that level at all now.... at draw calls never seem to go above 400, then do for maybe a second or to, then they step down to between 300 - 400, amazing work..... 60fps across the entire level now and no slow down at all when I spin the mouse to rotate the player quickly.

Thanks Preben
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 19:14
@Synchromesh - Been fiddling with GG today but I can't see anything else new, what is this wonderous thing you discovered, I am intrigued indeed.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
Gtox
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2014
Location: South Africa
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 05:29
@Preben - Will a drawcalloptimizer setting of 1 in the fpe override a setting of 0 in the setup.ini ?
i3 8350k 3GB GTX1060 8GB RAM Windows 10
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 14:31 Edited at: 15th Sep 2019 14:32
Performance Update 13/09/19 - Having issues with a static entity, might be present on more entities too, not sure.

If the static entities properties is set to "spawnatstart = no" the object is present and visible when is shouldnt be within test game. Something to do with the way the draw call optimiser works???

The entity in question is "Metal Large Door" in the Valuable Assets 2014 Pack.

Anyone else noticed this at all.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
Preben
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 14:48
@Gtox: yes it will, you can have the optimizer disabled by default , and only have it running on the objects you know works

@Tarkus1971: Thanks , this has been fixed and are in the next update
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 14:51
cool Preben, thanks for the info...... so far this Performance Update is the best yet.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 14:54
Quote: "The entity in question is "Metal Large Door" in the Valuable Assets 2014 Pack."

Don't have that one but I tried a few of mine and stock which seem to work fine ..
Has he overridden it in the .fpe ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 15:07
Not sure Synchromesh as it is a store item....
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
Preben
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 15:15
@synchromesh: It was a bug in the code spawnatstart = 0 should not be optimized and visible , but its fixed
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 15:21
Quote: "@synchromesh: It was a bug in the code spawnatstart = 0 should not be optimized and visible , but its fixed "

LOL .. So I was testing after
Well at least that's sorted ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 15:26
I was under the impression if you set a static entity to not spawn at starthe it would spawn anyway because it's required to be dynamic for it to spawn.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 15:43 Edited at: 15th Sep 2019 15:44
Quote: "I was under the impression if you set a static entity to not spawn at starthe it would spawn anyway because it's required to be dynamic for it to spawn."

That did enter my head … Pretty sure I wanted static doors to spawn behind me in a level via a trigger and they didn't work for me but that's going back a while … Maybe its always been broken
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 16:27
If you want to interact with entity, it should be dynamic. Static do nothing.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 15th Sep 2019 19:15 Edited at: 15th Sep 2019 19:21
I have the newest version of beta ( 9-13 or 13-9 for those in Europe :SMILE: )

The toggle keys for Global and Free Flight isn't working. When you start out it is in Global but pressing the F key does not put in Free Flight. However, mouse-move will put you in Free Flight as it always had. However, pressing the G key does not toggle back to Global and I don't see a menu item to do that action.

BTW, Preben thanks for all this time you put into coding this. I'm glad I'm not the only one when he updates a software program that bugs seem to creep in. Also, my fps on the map I'm working on would dip to 45 and stay around most of the time. I wasn't really concerned about that, however, it is now a solid 60 fps everywhere on the map and when I do fast mouse-moves.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 01:19
Did the "F " have a flight mode ?
I thought you used RMB to free flight into an object then you can switch between "F " and "G"
Otherwise where does it know where to zoom in initially ?

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 01:39 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 01:40
@Belidos
You were right you know I found the old map I was working on and back then and I could not make static objects spawn via a trigger zone using the " If Used " … Oh well good news is they do now so that gives me some new ideas
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 10:07
I am spawning via a script and it used to work.... not sure why not now.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 14:07
@Preben - all good now.

Awesome updates these - thanks for your hard work.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
i7-4790 @ 3.2GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. M1: Acer 31.5" @1920x1080 M2: Samsung 31.5" @ 1920 x 1080. M3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080. OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider.
PM
Leo Lee
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2019 00:48
Hi, evryone!
After this update some assets of the GG library have loaded wrong. I select one and it load another model.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2019 02:05
@Leo Lee
Try verifying the installation via steam.
Your update may not have migrated well ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2019 09:55
Quote: "After this update some assets of the GG library have loaded wrong. I select one and it load another model"

use the name and not the image, if you're missing an icon in your files all icons after that get shifted to the left so they no longer line up with the correct model
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Oct 2019 04:29
Is somebody messing with us? I am signed in as a beta tester for a long time now and there is no beta test that was released 10-09-19? All the most recent files were for 10-05-19 which would be the "10-04-19 tweak"
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
GubbyBlips
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2019 05:07
I agree Flatlander. If I'm not mistaken, it's a miss- communication error
between two (or more) cultures (that strangely enough) may use the
same language, but different choices in date- place holders.

But it can be very confusing. 10-9-19 in the U.S. and 10-9-19 most
other places are very different dates. When dates are posted on
social media or forums, I think it would be courteous to use the month
in at least short- hand form. 10 Sept, 19 vs Sept 10,19
which can not so easily be confused with Oct 9, 19!!!
PM
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Oct 2019 18:12 Edited at: 14th Oct 2019 18:13
Thanks, GubbyBlips, I should have realized but my brain isn't working as it used to.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2019 01:14
I had the same confusion on another app that was due for renewal.
I even reported big mistake here



Forgot the software was American and the dates the other way round
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Leo Lee
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2019
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2019 03:56
@synchromesh I verify my installation but the issue continues.

@smallg Yeah, by the names, load correctly. I'll check out the icons.

Thanks, guys for replying!
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2019 10:14
@Leo Lee
Which model folder is causing the problem ?
Could you post a screenshot of what your seeing
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
vrg
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 16th Oct 2019 18:01
Is it interesting to create a new hardware performance test on different systems to compare and to see progress of the GG engine.


Laptop: Ideapad L340 , Intel core i5-9300H 2,4 GHZ CPU; 8 GB RAM; 128 GB SSD + 1 TB HD; Intel UHD graphics 630; Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050; Windows10 64 bit.
SHAHIN3D
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2017
Location: Persia
Posted: 18th Oct 2019 10:30
Hello
I do not find this option in this update:

(Fixed EXPORTASSETS flag in SETUP.INI to correctly export unencrypted full entities with standalone )
amir
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 18th Oct 2019 10:45
Quote: "I do not find this option in this update:"


Are you a beta tester? Or are you using the public preview? I think it's only in the beta.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
SHAHIN3D
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2017
Location: Persia
Posted: 18th Oct 2019 16:22 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2019 19:37
This post was moved to:
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/221238
amir

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-24 01:29:48
Your offset time is: 2019-10-24 01:29:48