Free Models and Media / [SOLVED] Import custom fbx characters into GG..help please-..

Author
Message
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 10:34 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 10:42
Quote: "Also, there are more than 5 anims that are used by the AI (which i think is why many people don't see the AI at its best), there are actually 17 anim sets you can use, you don't have to use them, the 5 that are used by most characters are perfectly good enough, but if you really want your character to shine here's a list of the animation sets that the AI can use (ignore the frame numbers they're just an example):

anim0 = 100,205 ;idle
anim1 = 685,707 ;move
anim2 = 5511,5553 ;kick
anim3 = 4812,4850 ;hurt
anim4 = 515,605 ;reload
anim5 = 0,0 ;hit frames default
anim6 = 0,0 ;dying default
anim7 = 1630,1646 ;duck
anim8 = 1670,1819 ;duck idle
anim9 = 1646,1663 ;unduck
anim10 = 795,811 ;run
anim11 = 2160,2218 ;roll to duck
anim12 = 2135,2153 ;crouch dash
anim13 = 900,999 ;idle sentry
anim14 = 1290,1320 ;relaxed move
anim15 = 610,640 ; strafe left
anim16 = 645,676 ; strafe right

If i remember right anim5 and anim6 will be overridden when rag doll is active in the fpe, so they're don't need to be set."
+
many thanks for pointing it .. but why these are not present/set in the .fpe of the Standard Combat Soldier?


btw i tried to make the import of the ArmyPilot again form another pc right now and the problem is the same.. i see the .fbx modle in the extracted folder but caant see it in Import prompt inside fragmotion.. the fragomotion version is 1.3.5 downloaded form the original site
do fragmotion require any external plugin for .fbx?
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 11:13
Quote: "yes i know but this way anims should work or is absolutely necessary to merge all animations into one single anim?"


U tried 2 disable the antivirus software?
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 11:22
Quote: "U tried 2 disable the antivirus software?"


yes i did ..but .fbx file is here i see it in my folder and can open it with other software or with the simple windows 10 3d model viewer.. but ince i open fragmotion and select import when i choose the folder all other models are listed expcet the .fbx
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 11:24 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 11:35
U purchased fragmotion?Maybe its the trial version limitation.Try also 2 use version 1.34 from the official website.Try 2 use "open" instead of "import".U can convert the fbx to a older or newer version with autodesks fbx converter.How did u created the armypilot.x and how 2 u know about the frames if u cant open the fbx?Or u use just the ready x file from the armypilot folder?
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 12:32
Just in case it's just a really simple oversight. When you import into fragmotion, the model will not always appear right away, quite a lot of times the model is actually loaded fine, but you will not see the model until you try to rotate, zoom, or pan in the 3d view. Could it be that?

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 12:39 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 12:39
No, he doesnt see the model in the import screen
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 14:07
ah ok

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 15:11
Quote: "U purchased fragmotion?Maybe its the trial version limitation.Try also 2 use version 1.34 from the official website.Try 2 use "open" instead of "import".U can convert the fbx to a older or newer version with autodesks fbx converter.How did u created the armypilot.x and how 2 u know about the frames if u cant open the fbx?Or u use just the ready x file from the armypilot folder?"


i didnt purchase fragomotion i downlaoded the 1.3.5 version form the site and at first start he asked to me the father pray i completed and it says to me that i have the full fragmotion version for 7 days....i think many guys use fragmotion this way..

I didnt create the ArmyPilot.x i simply imported it in fragmotion form the import screen (as you can sse in the pic the .x model is alwarey in it) and after exported again from fragmotion to my custom ArmyPilot folder with the corresponding textures
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 15:12 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 15:15
By the way, you don't have to have all the animations in one model. GameGuru has a nifty feature with FBX whereby you can have your main model and then each animations in another model, and use append commands in the fpe to merge them into a single file for use in GameGuru. It is done manually tough, not through the importer, you have to edit it in the FPE etc.

Check out the live broadcast where Lee explained this:


Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 15:35 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 15:37
so merge all animations into one and specify frames of the merged animations into fps doesnt enough-..like this
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w94zrrP6pJQ

I'm more confused that before right now..

could someone make a stream of the entire process form start to finish for the armypilot model so it can be used as pipelone and could help many other users in my same position.. i evnetually pay for that.. really,,,
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 15:42 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 16:04

Delete all the animations except the one u created by merging, heres its called "animset0" but the default name is "animation"
I downloaded the trial version of fragmo, 4 some reason it doesnt support any other format then "fragmotion".Maybe its the demo limitation, or because i have 2 fragmotions installed now i dont know, send Wolf a PM hes more experienced than me.U should buy it its just 35 bucks and a very usefull software.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 16:14 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 16:23
The "trial" version should be the full version, it should have exactly the same features, buying the key only removes the annoying lords prayer you have to type, and the pop up that floats about if you're cancelled as far as know.

Quote: "but why these are not present/set in the .fpe of the Standard Combat Soldier?"


I think it's because the Uber soldier is the only character that contains all of the animations available, the other soldiers only have some of the animations, the Uber soldier was meant to be like a template containing all available animations so it could be used to make others.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 16:26 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 17:51
Yes that should be the case, i used 3 months ago the trial myself and it was fine with fbx and other formats.Maybe they decided to remove all the format supports in the trial cuz it was not lucrative 4 them
Leon try 2 import that model
http://animium.com/2008/06/dwarf
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 19:09 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 19:17
Quote: "Leon try 2 import that model
http://animium.com/2008/06/dwarf
"


tried ...same result ... .fbx file is correcly present into the folder but in the animer importer i sse onlt the .obj..

https://ibb.co/zZCF66Z

hi sincerly dont know why... i could purchase fragmotion .. but if i have this issue i will lose my money..
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 22:48 Edited at: 16th Sep 2019 22:50
ok i sorted the .fbx missing file on Import tab in fragmotion( simply purchased the full verison 35$) and now .fbx files are correcly displayed to import but I followed the tutorial posted by osiem80 in the previous page and my imported character is black without textures, and as you could see in the video, if i use the original .x model that is present in the folder of the army pilot (simply copied the model in the Soldeir folder and replaced the converted one) character is correctly texturized

here the link... but before the link... .why????????????????????????????????

https://youtu.be/2aZRknSHuQ8

ps. how can i embed the video in the forum post direcly.. i tried with the video tab and selected youtube but didnt work
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 23:04 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:02
Quote: "why????????????????????????????????"

Before importing put the model and the texures in the same folder.

this is how 2 post a yt video, just the part after watch?v=
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:10 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:11
tried but is the same...black character,, plus i noticed that the character is in the opposite position respect to its cone of view how can i fix this?

andthakns for the embed video hint..
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:17 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:23
Cant be the same, have 2 be correct.Put the file in the exactly same folder as on the pic, armypilot/text, its the case of this model cuz the creator seted the texture directory so, the textures are assignet to the model.About the opposite direction, set the flip handedness while exporting.
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:23 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:23
here what i mean.. and thanks for the tip i├Čll try again...btw waht about black textures?
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:25 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:32
zhnwLstzFEQ
this is the part u have 2 paste between
[video=youtube] and [/video]
try to unchek in the export screen exclude normals.
U sure the texture = line in the FPE is clean?Otherwise can the model be black like yours.
Just as said if u put the file and textures in the correct folder there should be no problem.
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:34
Quote: "Cant be the same, have 2 be correct.Put the file in the exactly same folder as on the pic, armypilot/text, its the case of this model cuz the creator seted the texture directory so, the textures are assignet to the model.About the opposite direction, set the flip handedness while exporting.
"

my export screen is not the same as yours btw
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:37
And???its a photo from the web
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:45 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:50
Quote: "And???its a photo from the web"





btw now texure worked loke you could see in the video... exclude normals did the trick


and character head and body are aligned with cone of view.. but strange behaviour ..like you can see in the video... character can see player even when player is behind him and not in his cone of view..
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:49 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:57
Well looks fine, where is the problem now?
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:53
as you can see from minute 9.22 when player goes behind enemy... enemy see the player even it is not supposed to see it and with player out of its cone of view..
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 00:57 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 00:59
From what i can see the player is surely in the cone of view, the AI is purposly made like that so u cant just sneak behind a enemy.The enemy can "hear u" if u close enough and turn into your direction.If u wanna sneak, smallg made a script 4 that.
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 01:09
Quote: "From what i can see the player is surely in the cone of view, the AI is purposly made like that so u cant just sneak behind a enemy.The enemy can "hear u" if u close enough and turn into your direction.If u wanna sneak, smallg made a script 4 that.
"


yes you are right.. i made some other test and seems to work fine... now it's the animations settings time... want to sse what can i do and later i'll post my results and questions... now it's time to sleep for me LOL...thanks for all mate ..
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 01:11
Quote: "i'll post my results and questions"

I cant wait
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 16:00 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 16:00
Quote: "The level of the AI have nothing 2 do with the anims."


It absolutely does in this case. The AI can do a lot more than people realise, it can duck, hide, roll, jump, strafe, reload, and so on, but if those animations are not set in the fpe it will not do all that and you will just get the basic walking about shooting that a lot of people have complained about.
Quote: "Yes that should be the case, i used 3 months ago the trial myself and it was fine with fbx and other formats.Maybe they decided to remove all the format supports in the trial cuz it was not lucrative 4 them
Leon try 2 import that model
http://animium.com/2008/06/dwarf"


I've just found out what is going on. I've been able to import FBX (only he 2010-2012 versions though) all along, but today i noticed i was on 1.3.4 of Fragmotion, and 1.3.5 has been available for a while now, so i uninstalled, downloaded the latest version and installed thagt, entered my registration code and went to import an FBX, no FBX files showed and FBX was not in the list for import. So i emailed Fragmosoft, and apparently they have removed FBX import/export from 1.3.5 because of licensing issue.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 16:17
Quote: "I've just found out what is going on. I've been able to import FBX (only he 2010-2012 versions though) all along, but today i noticed i was on 1.3.4 of Fragmotion, and 1.3.5 has been available for a while now, so i uninstalled, downloaded the latest version and installed thagt, entered my registration code and went to import an FBX, no FBX files showed and FBX was not in the list for import. So i emailed Fragmosoft, and apparently they have removed FBX import/export from 1.3.5 because of licensing issue."

I could import/export anyother format than ugh.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 16:29 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 16:30
You probably have an earlier release of 1.3.5 or even version 1.3.4 then, because apparently Fragmotion no longer supports FBX according to their support guy.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2019 23:23 Edited at: 17th Sep 2019 23:30
ok now that ( hope) undestood how to import character i made sometest about importing animations.. i did as osiem80 wrote and create a single aimation frame with append animations in fragomotion and generated the animation list.txt
after i changed the animations t othe corresponding animations in the.fpe file of the armypilot
the result is not really great but encouraging

here the armypilot .fpe anims related section


and here the animations file generated from fragmotion



here the video with the results

https://youtu.be/zhnwLstzFEQ

animations are not really well blended with behaviours i think and why wheni shoot in the player and player die ragdoll is not active and player dead stand in place? ragdoll is set to 1 in fpe
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 00:22
I hope u understand that i used this pilot model only as example 2 show u how 2 import fxb, iam not sure if the license of this model allows u 2 modify it, this armypilot is for 99% ripped from somewhere, so i cant help u anymore.
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2019 06:20
Quote: "I hope u understand that i used this pilot model only as example 2 show u how 2 import fxb, iam not sure if the license of this model allows u 2 modify it, this armypilot is for 99% ripped from somewhere, so i cant help u anymore."


yes i konow ... and i sincerely dont need it since i have tonsof my models .. i simplt woulld to set it completely to simualte a fully working character..
any hint about my issues?
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-24 01:38:05
Your offset time is: 2019-10-24 01:38:05