Product Chat / Particles

Author
Message
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 12:58 Edited at: 16th Jul 2019 15:29
i was looking at Dvader's thread. https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220903#msg2617918
and that made me wonder a lot.

so i have looked into this thread of AmenMoses . : https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220140#msg2606716
Thanks AmenMoses

i Still have some questions in lower post.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 14:09
Ok i have read thru AmenMoses thread. and tested the examples and they work perfectly ,
But i have some questions.

Quote: "Each particle emitter that is created is first set up with a bunch of parameters controlling how the particles are emitted, here is a list of those parameters:
frequency : This is the rate at which new particles are created in milliseconds, so a value of 20 would mean the emitter will produce new particles every 1/50th of a second (or quicker that the period the human eye can actually distinguish!).

life : This is simply how long the particle should exist for, again in milliseconds.
offset : The position relative to the emitter position that a particle should start from.
speed : How fast the particle should move (and the direction as this is a vector).
scale : How big to display the particles.
rotation : The rotation speed of the particle (remember it is camera facing so this is +ve for clockwise -ve for anticlockwise).
alpha : How see-through the particle is (this is actually very important as we'll see later).
animspeed : Bit weird to get your head round to begin with, if you have 64 frames in the sprite sheet the a value of 1 would be 64 FPS, if you have 16 frames then 1 would be 16 FPS. If you wanted a 64 frame sheet to animate at 32 FPS then the value would be 0.5."

Is the above all the parameters: that are there or are there more if so what are they?

also i have looked at the examples in the thread and want to know , in this example

Ok so what i want to know is directly after this command::: ParticlesAddEmitterEx( emitter
i see a lot of numbers with commas , how do i know that does every one represent ?

Please help me.
Thank you.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 16:14
I haven't looked into particles for ages, but all those numbers are listed in the global file.

That's a lot of options. Personally I would have preferred some individual commands to setup each as I want, rather than have to define every last one in one line, but that's a personal preference. There are some other commands that look like they would do this, but a couple of tests of them did not seem to do anything, so I left it be until I had more time to properly look into them. For instance, I tried increasing just the scale using "ParticlesSetScale" in my Lunar Demo to make the smoke a bit more dramatic, but the scale simply did not change whatever values I tried.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 16:48
DVader, thank you for this info.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 19:48
ParticlesAddEmitter( …. ) and ParticlesAddEmitterEx( …. ) were existing commands so blame Lee/Ravey for those.

When you use StartParticleEmitter( e ) it calls ParticlesAddEmitter( …. ) under the covers with loads of preset values, but it doesn't give you access to the emitter Id so you can't then use the other commands like ParticlesSetScale because you don't have an emitter Id to pass in.

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 20:04
@AmenMoses, thank you my teacher.
will read up more about it.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 20:27
Can't remember if these were posted in the original thread but they show a more readable way of creating particles.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 22:04
Thanks , i will look thru it.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 16th Jul 2019 23:07
AM, I am always grateful for your Lua code samples and some are just not samples.

PCS, you don't happen to be Eugene, the friend I know from South Africa whom I knew from the FPSC days?
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 00:07
@Flatlander, unfortunately i am not him, sorry.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 21:43
Quote: "When you use StartParticleEmitter( e ) it calls ParticlesAddEmitter( …. ) under the covers with loads of preset values, but it doesn't give you access to the emitter Id so you can't then use the other commands like ParticlesSetScale because you don't have an emitter Id to pass in."

I knew it was something like that. For my example using e was just the easy option An easy way to link the object id with the particle id. A pity we can't use the particles this way, as it really helps keep each object and relevant particles for them linked with no fuss. If we want to assign more per object, we can start getting more complicated
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 23:08
Many particle emitters can be attached to a single entity, for example an RPG round uses one for the smoke trail and another for the 'flame' effect (in addition to a dynamic light). The fireworks demo we put together last year also consisted of multiple emitters per entity btw.

So you can't simply use the entity Id to reference the emitter.

Some emitters aren't attached to an entity at all! For example rain/snow/fog effects that follow the player around, for really dense rain effects you may have multiple emitters all attached to the player (which isn't an entity!) so you need a separate Id to reference them all.

Hope that helps clear up the issue.

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 23:32
but you can have emiters withing array and reference them by index.
Or I'm missing something?
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 09:41
You can indeed have a list of emitters keyed by whatever you want, but however you do it, in order to use the 'special' Particle commands you need to provide the emitter Id *not* the entity Id.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 10:20
Yes, this make the difference. Even the particle id would be nice, and the ability to control independently each one.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 12:16
Um, that's exactly how it works now for the main particle commands documented in global.lua, i.e. the ones in the section labelled ------- Particle system commands --------- " .

StartParticleEmitter( e ) is a legacy command that is of no real use as all it does is create a single effect, it is pretty much the same effect that is attached to the RPG rounds to do the smoke trail, and you have no control over it.

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 17:20 Edited at: 20th Jul 2019 22:58
Quote: "Um, that's exactly how it works now for the main particle commands documented in global.lua, i.e. the ones in the section labelled ------- Particle system commands --------- " ."


Let's say you has emitter emiting 50 particles.
If you say to the emiter via params than go to the right, all the particles goes to the right; but what's if I only want 25 particles going to the right, and the rest going to the left?
If I've the particle id not the emiter id, then I would can to do things like that, and many others, with particles.
thinking about snow avalanches for example.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 22:53
Yeah I can understand the logic of that. I really just put the particles in as a quick addition to the tutorial for the look. Didn't want to go through all the particle settings as well (long vids talking through code don't normally go well), plus suss them out in the first place

I'll have to have a play with them properly soon though.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 22:56
Use two emitters, one for left the other for right, Duh!
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 23:02
@ AM
Nice, always overcomplicating the things.

@ DVader
Nope mate, you are going to the moon.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 23:10
I think 3com was using that as a rhetorical question. To help explain why we need unique ID's As said I was just lazy, so when I saw that one command worked without having to position it or even set it up, I thought nice, I'll have that, looks good enough
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 20th Jul 2019 23:26
The whole point of a particle emitter is that it obeys a set of rules, repeatedly, to obtain a specific effect.

If you have multiple rules then by definition you require multiple emitters to obey those rules. Not sure I see how that is 'overcomplicating matters', if anything it is simplifying them!

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 21st Jul 2019 00:41
@ AM
I meants I'm always overcomplicating the things, when with 2 emitters, I'm done.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 21st Jul 2019 18:00
The particle system works great now thanks to AmenMoses coding and GraPhix sprites. I'm using it for directional fire out of dragons head - looks much better in action than as a snapshot.



Cheers
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 21st Jul 2019 19:16
Really nice ciber,
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 21st Jul 2019 19:16 Edited at: 21st Jul 2019 19:17
Sorry, duplicate post.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st Jul 2019 20:22
@cybernescence. Cool stuff
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 24th Jul 2019 23:15
Getting a bit more used to the new particles commands now, getting some really nice effects now I think:



Cheers

granada
Forum Support
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 00:19
That looks a lot better

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 02:41
That looks amazing ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 03:08
Wow, that is one hot dragon.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 11:32
Ciber You've done it again!
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 01:59
Back to PARTICLES... -[[[~~~First use by me!~~~]]]-

Thanks AmenMoses, you have clearly answered most of the pertinent
questions here regarding the particles system. This is a great system.
So the attributes for the particles are pretty self- explanatory. I do though
have one or two questions if anyone could;

There are default values if you skip a number in the particles function?
I tried simply; ParticlesAddEmitterEx() and found no change ((here's the scenario))
I have the fountain emitter script running as is, works great, then I added as shown
ParticlesAddEmitterEx() ADDITIONAL in the stock script. @ init(e)
Looks the same as before. Any info?

I tried ParticlesSetGravity, got some jittery movement. Maybe it's the animation
of the default .dds?-- which is the "flowerpuff"...

So... is there a default for the particle type, if one does not call for a .dds image?
Would it be just a "smoke" type look?

EDIT-- just changed it to 64smoke2.dds

I'm not getting a smoke effect-- instead it looks like something is spitting out a
bunch of little seeds from the ground. How to get smoke?! Thanks.

settings:
( emitter, 1, 1,
0, 13, 0, 0, 17, 0,
1, 1, 1, 1,
-0.08, 0.3, -0.08, 0.08, 0.6, 0.08,
-0.1, 0.1, 4000, 6000,
60, 95, 44, 44,
1, e, 0, imageFile, 64 )
PM
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 12:56
Quote: "Back to PARTICLES... -[[[~~~First use by me!~~~]]]-"

Hmmm. did not know we were of topic.. strange.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 14:53 Edited at: 1st Sep 2019 16:07
@GubbyBlips
Results depend on settings and image file.
Here be an example:


In GG:



Remember to close and restart GG after ever half dozen test runs when testing particals - annoying I know, but it's a GG thing

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
i7-4790 @ 3.2GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. M1: Acer 31.5" @1920x1080 M2: Samsung 31.5" @ 1920 x 1080. M3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080. OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 21:28
Hi PCS, how did they work for you?
Sorry, first try, noob questions I am asking!

Thanks Reliquia for the tips. So it's a matter of the sprite mostly when you
want the different effects? I was wondering if there would be just a default
particle look--? I guess. I will give that a try of another sprite set with smoke!

Would it be beneficial to modify the existing 64 frames smoke down to 4 frames?
If I did that, would there be a specific frame (width) size of the .dds file?

--------- Okay, I did cut it down to a 4 frame square, [512x512] and got no
response...
Working again when put back to original. Now I have just 3 emitters, and I am
getting the pulses, but no smoke look.
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220140
Will try to make scale smaller this time-- and let ya'all know!


PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 21:56
If you change the number of frames make sure to change the value in the call to create the emitter, also if using an animated sprite sheet, change the frame rate to suit.

But I don't get why you are doing that, what are you hoping to achieve?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 23:07
@AmenMoses the particles are awesome - thanks.
Is it intended to be able to create multiple emitters in the same script. Just wondering if that is correct way of using the particle system...

This works but only if you create each emitter in succession like this:


Just playing to create a toon like smoke effect
In GG:



Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
i7-4790 @ 3.2GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. M1: Acer 31.5" @1920x1080 M2: Samsung 31.5" @ 1920 x 1080. M3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080. OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 23:26 Edited at: 1st Sep 2019 23:27
Yes you can create multiple emitters within a single script just as you have done.

With multiple test runs GG doesn't clean up between runs so the first time you run it ParticlesGetFreeEmitter might return 4 say, then on the next run it will return 5 and so on. When you've used up all 25 emitters things will go awry.

In a similar way the loaded images aren't cleaned up between test runs so eventually you would run out of memory.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 23:47
Awesome - thanks.

Can be a little annoying having to restart GG when testing, but we can get really nice effects - thanks for all your work on this.

I think cybernescence mentioned in his wip thread that he fixed that cleanup issue, we may get the update one day

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
i7-4790 @ 3.2GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. M1: Acer 31.5" @1920x1080 M2: Samsung 31.5" @ 1920 x 1080. M3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080. OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider.
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 2nd Sep 2019 01:33
Hey, AmenMoses, yeah to me, I looked at the sprite sheet and wondered
why there should be an animation for a drawing that in 64 frames doesn't
change form any? So this would be to help FPS and memory (maybe?)
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 2nd Sep 2019 10:13
You can use a single frame if you wish, in fact any sprite sheet from 1 frame to 4096 frames (64x64) is acceptable. Won't really affect FPS in any way but obviously will same a little RAM if you use a low resolution sprite.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 2nd Sep 2019 17:30
Thanks AmenMoses. Is there documentation table for the dimensions of the
different sprite sizes? IE 64 frames = 2048x2048, 16=?? 4=?? 1=??
I thought I'd seen it somewhere... just not finding that now...

Cool looking Reliquia.

I got smoke effect working better now with the 64smoke2.dds sprite
with a larger scale (10-30 range) and tweaks. So- not bad!

But it's sure true about the memory hurdle when re-testing over and over.
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 2nd Sep 2019 18:32
As long as it's square I don't think it matters what size the sprite sheet is, obviously the higher the resolution you use the more pixels you have available for each frame but it will all depend on what size you are displaying at, a candle flame particle effect for example if viewed close up will look much better if it is a higher resolution sprite but if you are only displaying at a distance you can get away with a much lower resolution, for example a 1024x1024 sprite sheet could give you 16 frames of 256x256 each which may be high enough resolution as long as you don't fill the screen with the image. (or 4 frames at 512x512 of course)
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-25 13:40:15
Your offset time is: 2024-04-25 13:40:15