Off Topic / Good AI NPC

Author
Message
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 29th May 2019 13:05
i was astonished when i see the ai NPC doing this he just crouch to have a better stance to shoot me

and this is not by chance

i died and died and tried a lot of times and always the same the NPC just chooses the best stance to shoot me, this is a good work by the programming team , congrats


https://youtu.be/W0k7-27fK1o
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2019 23:12 Edited at: 29th May 2019 23:12
The AI is pretty good now with plenty of space.
Its mainly indoors in tight areas I find they get stuck.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 31st May 2019 08:52
sometimes they get stupid but in general ai NPCs work fine
but even the ai from Escape from Tarkov game, sometimes do the same , and that is the best AI i know

but again GameGuru AI is very good and comparing i think in most of the cases they are at the top
i bought recently the sniper from HD characters and he enter a building after me, and even get the stairs , because for my admiration
he was in a house division in the first floor, it blow my mind, and i am not joking
but sometime they get a little stupid , i think it is again a memory issue, but i like a lot the GG AI in the NPC, zombies etc etc , pretty good indeed
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 31st May 2019 09:51 Edited at: 31st May 2019 09:51
Quote: "but again GameGuru AI is very good"


and yet for some reason GG's AI is one of the most complained about things about GG, the user base baffles me sometimes.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Teabone
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 5th Jun 2019 05:49
Quote: "but sometime they get a little stupid , i think it is again a memory issue, but i like a lot the GG AI in the NPC, zombies etc etc , pretty good indeed "


Yeah, after a while the zombie AI will completely dysfunction if you memory cap out. They will just remain in place not functioning at all, or require the player it injure it before it will start its main loop. If you are using zombies you will need to optimize your level a lot.
Youtube - Teabone3 | Store Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 6th Jun 2019 23:44 Edited at: 6th Jun 2019 23:45
I use Smallg's scripts … Awesome roaming and don't seem to stop for me.
I did this the other night as someone said GG couldn't handle any more than 3 characters … so I plonked down 3 and 10 zombies to prove a point ..

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 11th Jun 2019 23:08
do the same video but populate your scene with a lot of stuff (assets) and try again
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 11th Jun 2019 23:10
if i put 3 zombies everything is ok but if i populate the scene wtih stuff the zombie i do not know why, they just stand in gun position
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2019 02:39
Quote: "they just stand in gun position "

Set them to always active ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 12th Jun 2019 21:16
i tried that do not work as well

i am telling is an internal memory issue and no one cares about it
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2019 23:25 Edited at: 12th Jun 2019 23:28
Quote: "i am telling is an internal memory issue and no one cares about it "

Nope its a script issue for the Zombies .. Like I said above Smallg's work fine.

Quote: "do the same video but populate your scene with a lot of stuff (assets) and try again"

Ok I did and it was smoother as they were all spaced out … same again 10 zombies, 3 soldiers, everything Highest detail.
Stayed a constant 60 fps with vsync on

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 13th Jun 2019 01:06
in that case i rest my case, and i am glad it work fine

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 20:11:14
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 20:11:14