Work In Progress / Xmas Adventure

Author
Message
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2018 22:26 Edited at: 7th Nov 2018 22:46
Hi fellow GG devs.
I've re-started work on an old game I started around 2 years ago and have it mostly back up and running 100%. So I thought I'd make a WIP thread to gather some opinions on how it is looking so far.

The concept is fairly simple - Find the lost decorations and get your house decorated in time for Xmas. It's mainly aimed at a younger audience, but anyone who likes this sort of thing are welcome

Here's a few screenshots of various areas of the game.

Menu (sort of) I may well change this to a small intro as the built in menu is not as easy as it was to bypass.

The empty house at the start (no decorations).

Outside.

The fair.

Coconut Shy.

Riding the hot air balloon.
Finally a video of it so far, albeit a week or so old now


I'll probably be looking for beta testers at some point soon. I'll be after a decent range of machine specs to test on so let me know if you are potentially interested and what specs you have
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
synchromesh
Forum Support
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2018 00:18
Looks like fun !!
Cool how its still snowing outside ... Not quite sure how you managed that..
Usually its either off or on .
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2018 03:04
Thanks Syncromesh!
I got the snow working with some lua coding to show or hide it dependant on where you are, or rather when you walk in or out of a building It took some doing, as I had to manually create my own zones that would switch the snow effect, rather than using GG zones. I could have of course, but I find using lots of zones ugly in editor and difficult to edit nearby items when you use them. I avoid zones for this reason only in general, but it is a major pain getting them exactly right when manually forcing, many, many tests, lol. This is a technique I first got working in DB Pro many years ago I'd be happy to help you if you need a similar effect.

As I have added more places to do this, it becomes more difficult to make it fairly seamless Simply because I have to keep adding snow boxes around the buildings and so the snow then can get very dense. I've played with sorting it, but it will take more than a simple one script solution I think. All my efforts so far have only stopped the snow in the main menu, or caused some areas to be non snowy, lol. I've marked it as to do when most other stuff is done I'm fairly happy with it as is, but fairly happy is not my favourite position with my games, I like near perfection in general. Probably why I never release much stuff
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 8th Nov 2018 04:55
Looking great.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 8th Nov 2018 09:54
very nice looking. looks like a cool game.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 8th Nov 2018 10:52 Edited at: 8th Nov 2018 16:16
Looks pretty good, really looking forward to trying this out when i can. I have Saturday to Wednesday off of work, so i'll get a good few hours in on those models you asked for hopefully, ticket booth just needs the normal/spec maps sorting and converting to dds and i'll shoot three different colour versions over to you. I might redo that tree with no decorations, and make individual decorations, lights, and a star and fairy you can place yourself, also a sprig of mistletoe, some light strings, and cards on string.

Edit: Here's a christmas tree with no decorations (zip attached), i'll work on individual decorations for you.



and some string lights (haven't uploaded them yet, still working on them)


Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2018 17:54 Edited at: 9th Nov 2018 12:03
@ Pirate Myke and PCS. Thanks I've spent a lot of time getting it to look fairly populated and still run at a nice 60 fps, on my system at least. I've a way to go to get it finished but it's getting there.
@ Belidos. Thanks a lot, I'll give it a whirl a bit later The lights are looking nice as well I may need some glowing versions of the items as well for placing them down. You will see what I mean when you test the version I sent you. The video demonstrates it with the decorations, but the tree also works in similar fashion.

Spent way too long tweaking the balloon ride today Already spent hours on it and was hoping to finish it quite quickly, ended up taking several hours in the end. Thankfully it's working pretty much 100% now and doesn't feel like your disembodied while flying as it did before (you didn't rotate with the balloon in the first attempt). Did a tiny bit of work on the HUD as well so it's easier to see what you have to collect.
Here's a couple more pics.

SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 9th Nov 2018 09:28
Beautiful looking game. 'tis the season to be jolly !
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 9th Nov 2018 09:33
Dang it, just realised i forgot to put the cartoon outline on that tree, i'll fix it tonight.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
lotgd
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2010
Location: italy
Posted: 9th Nov 2018 12:11
I like how it proceeds! Good job.

Pc Specs : Win10pro64bit /Msi Night Elf / i7 7700k / gtx1070 / 16gb ram ddr4 / SSD 850Evo
Laptop : i5 4200u- 8gb ddr3 - Nvidia Gt 920 2gb - 1tb hdd
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Nov 2018 12:39 Edited at: 9th Nov 2018 15:31
@ Tarkus. Thanks a lot! I'm mostly enjoying getting back and running and adding new stuff.
@ lotgd. Thanks, It's mostly going well, bar a couple of niggles I will mention below.
@ Belidos. Ah I knew something looked different!

Found a few bugs that seem to have crept in Some NPC's stop animating for some reason, mildly concerning, as some still animate fine and all use the same script. No idea at the sec what is causing this.

In standalone one of the rides completely vanishes I'm not sure why as yet, multi-texture used to cause this but not even sure the model uses more than one - off the top of my head it doesn't I rarely test standalones as I'm normally not at that point, but in making a demo to try I have soon spotted this weird issue.

In GG.

In stand alone demo.

Otherwise, it's going well and I have sorted the main issues I was having yesterday.

Edit- Okay, I've sussed why the npc's stop animating, or at least the reason why. As I suspected, it is something to do with the balloon ride and the scripts stopping working until you run out of range and then back again. I should be able to sort this when I actually start work on them properly (just using a default script at present). Still no idea about the vanishing ride in standalone though, that will take a bit of trial and error I imagine.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
lotgd
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2010
Location: italy
Posted: 10th Nov 2018 07:29 Edited at: 10th Nov 2018 07:33
Quote: "Some NPC's stop animating for some reason, mildly concerning, as some still animate fine and all use the same script."

I have the same problem too, I tried the previous version of GameGuru and the animations work. It is a bug of this release I think.

Pc Specs : Win10pro64bit /Msi Night Elf / i7 7700k / gtx1070 / 16gb ram ddr4 / SSD 850Evo
Laptop : i5 4200u- 8gb ddr3 - Nvidia Gt 920 2gb - 1tb hdd
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 10th Nov 2018 15:19 Edited at: 10th Nov 2018 16:45
Found the original files, for you, how does this look?



Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Nov 2018 18:29 Edited at: 10th Nov 2018 18:33
They look cool from the shots I'll give them a try in a bit. Thanks!

@lotgd. Possibly, I've been using the PP version for quite some time now. It was updated today I think, according to Lee's post in the AI update thread. Not tried it out yet.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Honkeyboy
Valued Member
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 11th Nov 2018 12:10
Nice project m8 and just about the right time to get it going I soo have to get to grips with sprites again yours look really cool
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 08:33 Edited at: 12th Nov 2018 08:40
@ Honkeyboy. Cheers. I've only recently added those in, but am at the part where I need to start prettying up the text and stuff. Don't get me wrong, there's a fair bit left to do before I call it finished, but the tarting up process has to be done at some point, so may was well get it done. Sorted that script that was driving me up the wall, a simple error in the end that was not being picked up by GG at all, although it was literally a typo, or rather lack of data in the command. I managed to miss it for hours while reading it over and over. I spotted it within ten minutes the next day

I could probably have started it a month or so earlier to be sure I can finish in time lol. Or at least make it a lot less of a mad rush. I'm already thinking might need to be next xmas lol.

@ Belidos. Here's a pic of the new booths in game. The only issue I can see here is they are making my rides look a little dull and too realistic looking! Not that they are made by me, the're OldPman's off the store. But I did have to do a little editing for them...
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 09:13
Ill take a look at them sometime today and "dirty" them up a bit for you.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 09:43
Ah cool Don't go too mad ;p I've tried the lights as well, but haven't put them into the game properly as yet, will be working on that today.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 16:35 Edited at: 12th Nov 2018 16:35
How does this look?


Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 18:45 Edited at: 12th Nov 2018 18:46
Looks great! Tried in game and suits it well Thanks a lot!
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 19:47
Youre welcome.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2018 12:48 Edited at: 14th Nov 2018 12:59
Started work on another part of the game. Having to try to make a an object to get started, so rusty in Blender lol. I'm hoping you can tell what it is, although I need to do a bit more work on it yet.


Considering it's just a diffuse map it looks quite cool so far, to me anyway
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Medmatheus
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2018 13:56
Great work Dvader, congratulations. It's inspiring.
GraPhiX
Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Sketchup-UU3D-Fragmotion-Quixel-iClone7-Substance
Posted: 14th Nov 2018 15:13
I cannot wait for a demo of this, very nice work, if you have AGK this would be awesome for mobile release... kids and there tablets
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2018 10:39 Edited at: 15th Nov 2018 10:40
Thanks Medmatheus and Graphix. I appreciate it.
I do have AGK, but converting this over using GGloader would not be a simple task. Pretty sure I would have to rewrite all my scripts and there are a lot of em. Will be sticking to getting it finished in GG first. That's the priority

Almost have this scripted and working. Will take a little more to finish it, but the scripting is near done (took a good portion of yesterday) and I mostly need to finish the texturing.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Teabone
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Nov 2018 16:45
This looks fun. I was thinking you should have a bunch of ginger bread blocks you have to collect and you bring them to a table that slowly assembles a ginger bread house
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2018 18:25
Thanks Teabone, I could add that if I had the media Although the house part is starting to become a bit of a bottleneck fps wise It still runs fine (dips to 53 fps on occasion), but I have a fairly fast machine. I also have a few things I can do to help the speed inside the house that I haven't bothered with yet as well.

Are Gingerbread houses a thing in the states and Xmas? I've no idea.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Teabone
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Nov 2018 18:42
In Canada they are pretty popular with Christmas. I believe so in the states as well.

with the FPS issues, is your grass at Highest shader quality? I generally keep it at Medium and they still look decent.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2018 19:59 Edited at: 15th Nov 2018 20:00
It's at lowest. Works fine with the cartoon grass I only really get any slowdown (if you can call it that) in the house and occasionally by the fair. I can grab some fps back still, in fact I may as well work on that next as a rest from the harder stuff

Might as well post another pic while I'm here

The Maze.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DVader
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st Nov 2018 20:11
I've been beavering away at this a fair bit this week and have sorted all the initial issues I had when I first re-looked at this game. I've also added a lot of new game mechanics and a bit more polish to boot.

I've discovered that it doesn't run as well on all machines Which is no surprise, but the difference in fps is quite alarming I've spent a little time grabbing a few fps back since and have another idea which is still to be perfected, but should help those with slower systems to get a smoother experience.
Not too much to show that looks massively different, but here's the fair in action so far.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
cybernescence
5
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posted: 21st Nov 2018 20:20
I'm a long way from being a kid, but I find this a very soothing game style experience somehow.

Maybe it just reminds me of being a kid 500 years ago

Great stuff though - like it a lot.

Cheers.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-11-21 20:30:56
Your offset time is: 2018-11-21 20:30:56