Free Models and Media / [SOLVED] How to make animated monitor screens

Author
Message
TStrike
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2018 15:08
Hi

What would be the best way to put an animation onto TV/Monitors? I know there used to be a program for FPSC, which i think is not available anymore?

Thanks
Tony

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 14th Oct 2018 16:49 Edited at: 14th Oct 2018 16:53
Why yes there is.

See attached shader. sets up the same way as FPSC did.

You will need to recompile the shader for your dx11 version.

This one is for an 8 x 8 sprite sheet. I use a 4k map for clarity. Only uses the color texture.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
TStrike
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2018 17:29
Hi Pirate Myke

I'm new to GameGuru. How do I recompile the shader and also are there any tutorials on making animated decals ect?
I've searched on both Google & Youtube but came up empty.


Thank you for your help
PM
DVader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2018 00:53 Edited at: 30th Oct 2018 00:54
I think you need to alter this in the setup.
forceloadtestgameshaders=0
to this
forceloadtestgameshaders=1
to recompile the shaders. Although I have had no issues so far without touching it personally. It will slow things the first time round and you can safely put the setting back to 0 once done.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 30th Oct 2018 03:53 Edited at: 30th Oct 2018 03:54
First thing you will need to do is get the diffuse texture for your tv or monitor.
Take note of the screen area. all frames will stay the same except for the screen itself.

Your final sheet will look like this.


What you need to do is make the 64 screens for what you want in there. You can use images, video frames, or something abstract, up to you.
In a paint program you will need to set up a new 4096 x 4096 image. Use a pure black back ground or have it be transparent.
Your color texture will need to be tiled out across the sheet 8 time for horizontal and 8 times vertical giving you 64 cells for display using the above shader. The order the shader displays the cells are from the top, left to right, then to the next row, repeat till the 64 cells are displayed, then it will loop.

Set your grid to 1024 x 1024 and set it to display. You may need to change its color so you can see it on the back ground.
Set snapping to grid if you have that option. Placement is very important for a smooth non jittery look when completed.

So your color texture from your monitor object needs to be resized to 1024 x 1024. Place a copy into each grid square on the new texture sheet.
Once that is done, comes the task of bringing in each frame of the screen part you want and moving it to the grid locations in the order as mentioned above.

When you are done, Save a working copy of the texture sheet un flattened. Then Flatten the image and save copy the file off as your texture name_D.dds
This is the only texture that the shader calls for and uses.

Should look like the monitors in this video. Time from 5:00 to 5:45.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

TStrike
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2018 18:02 Edited at: 30th Oct 2018 18:03
Thank you Pirate Myke and DVader.

Just one question though. What is the maximum number of cells can you have? One of the animations I want to do has around 72 frames.
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 30th Oct 2018 19:51
I have done one with 256 frames in it no problem. Cell size is 256x256 on a 4k sheet. Once you get smaller then that you start loosing detail for a tv screen unless it is really small. But this could be used for all sorts of things.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

DVader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2018 19:55 Edited at: 30th Oct 2018 19:56
Nice example Pirate Myke

@TStrike. I imagine that 64 is the max for the shader, but I could be wrong not having too much shader knowledge beyond a little tweaking on occasion. You can probably increase it to 128 images, but keep in mind your images will need to be smaller, or you will need a bigger image to start with. You would probably have to edit the shader to support 128 images as well, which is probably fairly simple.

Edit. Myke beat me to it
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
TStrike
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2018
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2018 17:30 Edited at: 31st Oct 2018 17:31
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Thank you both you've been a real help. If you don't mind i'm going to add this information to a GameGuru How To Guide i'm doing?
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 31st Oct 2018 21:02
I don't mind.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

DVader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2018 22:46
The more tutorials about the better
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 1st Nov 2018 01:16
You can modify the above shader, rename it and change the tweak able value and give yourself more columns and rows.

Just divide your cells into the same number in multiple of 2 sizes

Also you will need to force a shader recompile, if you modify or add another shader. The blob files must be updated or you will not see the results.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Lafette II
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2018 17:34
I just read that you squeezed 256 pictures on a decal. 16x16 pictures is already a lot. How should I change the shader to represent this?
I'm working on something like that. And about 10 seconds of film are enormous. Since you can do a lot. Many Thanks

Andreas
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 2nd Nov 2018 00:20 Edited at: 2nd Nov 2018 00:21


Copy the shader, rename it. Find the above section and set rows and columns to 16. Save, recompile shaders.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Lafette II
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2018 18:21
Many Thanks. I will try that.
I also have an animation series with 100 pictures. Could I set the rows and columns to 10? However, the textures would then not be in the regular size....

Andreas
PM
rolfy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2018 19:50 Edited at: 3rd Nov 2018 19:56
Not sure about current GameGuru but in old days there was no limit on frames, they could also be 1 x 64 or 8 x 8. It might be that .dds requires textures to be power of two as most game engines do but for sprite sheets the same requirements don't necessarily apply or you may just have to work around using or dropping extra frames.
You might be able to use 1 x 100 as single row which would be far easier to create as gif anim converted to dds or png if it does work, however I would test with small 1 x 8 first to check before attempting anything grand, as who knows what the limitations are in GameGuru with sprite sheets regarding rows and columns.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-17 22:20:12
Your offset time is: 2019-08-17 22:20:12