Product Chat / Phone the police my models are stolen.

Author
Message
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 19:51 Edited at: 16th Sep 2018 19:57
when i make a stand alone some of my models are gone?
Can anyone maybe explain or help.
Have compiled more than once and tested on different pc's but still the models are missing.





Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
DVader
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 20:02
Pretty sure it's a known issue, GG has had it for as long as I remember. It's been flagged as fixed but until the next release or perhaps the public preview no way to know until the next update is released. Copying over the offending models manually will fix it, but I wouldn't recommend for an actual release.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 20:07
DVader , thanks for the speedy reply , i will do as you say and test again.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 20:18 Edited at: 16th Sep 2018 20:21
ok i have deleted two of the models to test and after i made standalone they are still missing,
but they are not actually missing, if you walk up to them they, are still there but you can not see them. they are invisible. ???

( please tel me this is not the same kind of problem i had with the ai that went invisible as soon as you add any decals in your map, because i do not use any decals on this map. ?? )
please i can not handle anything like that again.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 21:44 Edited at: 16th Sep 2018 21:58
They miss their textures. Are they multitextured objects?
Then you need to wait for this fix in a new PP or Release:
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/commit/65ed433363a8c49f8f7d37bda6e8ae5fc43ef735

or I give you an unofficial build to test if it fix it and if not I can go back into the source and find the error with your help. But you can not use this build to release a game!
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 22:26
hi Corno_1 thanks for the reply, i am not in a hurry to release my game soon.
i can wait, as long as i know there will be a fix , then i will be happy.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
DVader
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 23:05
You have to manually copy over the missing files atm. I'm not sure what you mean by delete, as if you do they are deleted? Best bet, establish a few entities that are going missing, make a small test map with them. Make a standalone with it then copy the objects to your standalone. They should re-appear. As mentioned above multi-texture objects can have this issue but if you copy them over all should be well. It should not be long before this is fixed., but multi-texture objects were never officially supported in GG.

I've been using GG since it was first released and it has always had this issue with older objects. Old FPSC days, but GG in it's attempts to be more efficient, never really supported multi-texture objects. They are fine for set-pieces, but not great for performance and memory limits to be used often. If the objects causing issues are not major locations, I would recommend replacing them with single texture objects for the sake of performance.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
wizard of id
3D Media Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2006
Location: Sunny South Africa
Posted: 17th Sep 2018 07:04
If models disappear and reappear, you need to check the FPE file, for distance the model if faded.Additionally you also need to make sure that the model is center in a model editor before exporting.

Win7 64bit----iCore5 4590 @ 3.7GHZ----AMD RX460 2gb----16gig ram
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 17th Sep 2018 11:08
@DVader, o OK now I understand. Sorry man. I did not understand the fist time. Will copy them manually over. Thanks for the advice.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 17th Sep 2018 11:12
wizard of id , thanks for the advice
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 30th Sep 2018 07:49
Quote: "They miss their textures. Are they multitextured objects?
Then you need to wait for this fix in a new PP or Release:
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/commit/65ed433363a8c49f8f7d37bd"


Hi all just wanted to know is there any answer to when will the next update be to fix this?
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Sep 2018 15:05
Quote: "Hi all just wanted to know is there any answer to when will the next update be to fix this?"

After there is just one branch for features and bug fixes, you need to wait for the next big release (I did not know when this is coming. It should be in the PP, but I did not tested it.)
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 30th Sep 2018 17:57
thank you Corno_1
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 9th Nov 2018 12:28 Edited at: 9th Nov 2018 12:44
I hope they fix this bug good and fast. i left my w.i.p with Guns of Solo because of some problems and one of them was the transfer of textures.
Now again i am busy with a survival game and was hoping the models that i am using now will not have that problem, but i was wrong .
I have the same problem again in a stand alone game.



its frustrating. that is why i was asking in one of the other threads if some bugs are fix can we please have them , instead of waiting for the big update.
its driving me nuts please Lee.

Sorry if its seems like i am just complaining
Sorry if i am wasting some users time, in them reading this.
Sorry i know everyone is really busy
But its getting to me there is always something wrong or missing or not working

Sorry.
Pcs
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 08:15 Edited at: 12th Nov 2018 08:17
does nobody knows any information about this bug, weather its been fixed or not?
Lee if you read this can you confirm if this was addressed or not.?

Thanks
Pcs
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 08:54
Hi PCS there is a list you can look on and see what’s been worked on,you might spot if your bug has been fixed there

https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/commits/master/GameGuru%20Core/GameGuru/Source

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 09:02
granada, thank you my friend.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 17:17
The fix is in the master. It should be in the beta, but not in the official release on steam.
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 19:38
"but not in the official release on steam."
does that mean we wont get it when the update come.?
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 19:45 Edited at: 13th Nov 2018 17:34
If its on the private beta, when the beta ends it will be realeased to public preview, when the public preview end it will be released live.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 19:55
ok so i will have it one day. lol

Thanks Belidos
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 12th Nov 2018 19:59 Edited at: 12th Nov 2018 19:59
@belidos , are you part of the beta testers?
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2018 12:59
Im on the beta and its still not working for me
Does it look for a particular texture format ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 13th Nov 2018 18:33
i am not sure , all i know is that the model is still there but all the texture's are gone.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2018 21:42 Edited at: 13th Nov 2018 21:42
Quote: "Im on the beta and its still not working for me
Does it look for a particular texture format ?"

@synchromesh Can you send me a model so I can debug it?
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2018 01:29 Edited at: 14th Nov 2018 01:29
Quote: "@synchromesh Can you send me a model so I can debug it?"

Done !!
Hopefully it helps
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2018 16:51
@synchromesh thanks. It was very easy to find. PNG textures weren´t supported for multitextured models. I added it and created a pull request:
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/pull/448

Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2018 17:46
Fantastic !!
A lot of older Multi-textured models also used png,s so that should sort those as well ..
It will be nice to not have to manually copy them across … Thanks its appreciated
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 14th Nov 2018 18:28
Corno_1, yes also thank you for your hard work, much appreciated.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2018 00:51
Corno_1... I love you
All my multi textures now copy across flawlessly ...
You just knocked one of the most complaints regarding standalones off the list ..
Thanks ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Nov 2018 01:26
Thanks Corno,these little fixes go a long way

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 16th Nov 2018 07:11
Thanks Corno.
Just a quick question. I'm at the work now so I can't check. Wil I see the fix or is it just for the beta or pp.? I'm on the monster update.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2018 12:01
At the moment Beta and PP are the same .. 2018-11-15
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-04-15 05:58:11
Your offset time is: 2021-04-15 05:58:11