Product Chat / why does this happens. ???

Author
Message
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 19th May 2018 17:13 Edited at: 19th May 2018 17:25
My W.I.P GUNS OF SOLO is again on ice. i have done nothing to my oil rig map the only thing that have changed is the GameGuru Mega Pack 3 DLC Update.
now all of a sudden the AI is invisible , or invisible behind some entities. it depends on witch angle you look at them whether they are advisable or not. see pictures attached.














if this is posted in the wrong thread then i apologize, but i cant take it no more. just as you think every thing is going ok, then something else happens , now this.
Please help.
i feel like not going on with my W.I.P
for what do i even try to make something , ?

Sorry for this, but its not nice trying to do something and every now and again things go horribly wrong.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
smallg
Community Leader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2018 19:09
looks like the zorder got messed up (i.e. depth), normally only happens with transparency though.
any chance you have been playing with anything transparent?
is it only the AI doing it?
try deleting the models from your files and re-downloading the pack if possible.
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 19th May 2018 19:12 Edited at: 19th May 2018 19:28
smallg, thanks for your respond. yes its only the ai that is doing it.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 19th May 2018 19:18
can it be because i am using some invisible walls to stop the player from falling in to the water ? , but i have them from the start of my oil rig, its only now that i have this problem
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 19th May 2018 19:22 Edited at: 20th May 2018 20:00
ok and while i am complaining, the AI is still shooting thru the walls, they have x-ray vision.



lets hope someone can take the AI's x-ray glasses away from them, to stop them from seeing thru walls and shoot the player.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Teabone
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 21st May 2018 02:59
I'm having this bug with many many entities. It comes and goes. Even newly made entities it happens to after a while. I noticed this bug started appearing around the same time as this odd one:



Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 21st May 2018 22:14
It's not a bug, it's a feature.



Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
lordjulian
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2018 10:50
I hope the solution is found soon. Don't get disheartened and give up on your project - it's looking good. I like your HUDs.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 27th May 2018 10:43
here is an video of the problem i have
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 27th May 2018 14:14
i have validated my files , the firs time if found 30 files to be replaced, but then the fault still excited, then i validated again then it found 2 files that needs to be replaced, but still no fix, then i had to validate another 2 times and every time it had to replace 2 file without me opening or run GG, ? then after five times of validation only then it said all files is ok. but i still have the same problem.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 27th May 2018 14:16
Help !!!
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
smallg
Community Leader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2018 17:21
is this map made before the dx11 update but running on the new version?
does it happen on a new blank map?
also might be a good idea to check your graphics card drivers or any extra post-effects that might be being added (like software installed by your graphics card).
try forcing your shaders to recompile with the setup.ini file and change 'forceloadtestgameshaders' to =1
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Preben
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2018 17:57
PCS: like smallg say try forceloadtestgameshaders=1 first.

Other then that i general rule is that a dbo can overrule any of your fpe settings , so you might have a bad dbo file , try to delete it.
when i look at your video it looks like the char is set as transparent and is in the wrong render queue, so perhaps you changed the fpe at some point ? , and if you did the transparent part can still be in the dbo , so delete that. Other then that its a strange problem that i never seen, so if you still have problem after this try to zip up everything including all media and sent it to me and i will have a look ( plemsoft@plemsoft.com ).







Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 27th May 2018 19:02 Edited at: 27th May 2018 19:30
thanks smallg an preben for reply,

@smallg yes the map is made before the dx11 update. will change the forceloadtestgameshaders' to =1
no it does not happen on a new blank map

@preben. as far as i can remember i did not change any fpe on this map.
do you mean i must delete all the dbo files of every entity i have in the map ?
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 27th May 2018 19:44
i have change the forceloadtestgameshaders' to =1, but no change still have the problem.

@Preben, what is the easiest way to zip up everything and send it to you, be cause i have not to many but quite a lot of entities on the map.
would it help if i compile it as an exe and then also include the map , then would everything be there what you need to look at ?
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 27th May 2018 22:04
ok i have deleted all the dbo files that i could find in the characters folder but still the same problem.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Teabone
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 28th May 2018 04:58
Does it happen on a blank map for you too?
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 28th May 2018 06:50
Teabone no only on this oilrig map.
but this map was build before the dx11 update just like all my other maps and so far they are all ok. the problem started after the last dlc update (GameGuru Mega Pack 3 DLC Update )
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Preben
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2018 07:53
PCS: You can just email the .fpm to me without any media first , and i will check if i get the same problem , email it to plemsoft@plemsoft.com

Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2018 09:19
Is it lightmapped ?
If so have you lightmapped it again since ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 28th May 2018 10:05
no i haven't done any light mapping on this save of the map. last time after the light map i have saved before the light map and this is the save before the light map.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 28th May 2018 10:09
i have an earlier version of the map were everything is still ok, So i have decided to use the early version , but i have to do basically re build half of the map over. but i will do it because i love it.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 28th May 2018 10:30
@synchromesh there is just one thing i want to find out. on this map that is working now and also the one that do not work there is one thing that bothers me. when i load the map the ground has a texture that i have not selected it is a brownies color, and when i run the map and press tab tab the terrain type is selected correct, but it does not matter what terrain type i select when i save and load the map it always looks like this.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 28th May 2018 13:57 Edited at: 28th May 2018 22:49
Sounds like it was ligtmapped in the dx9 version, and it's playing silly buggers because of the changes to the light mapper, you might want to unzip your fpe and delete the light maps, someone else will have to explain how I can never remember the unzip password.
[img]belidos3d.swgrp.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/blogo.png[/img]
Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2018 14:19
@pcs
Email me your .fpm file and I will take a look . See if I can see whats going on .
Just the .fpm
aynchromesh@blueyonder.co.uk
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 28th May 2018 20:13 Edited at: 28th May 2018 21:34
@synchromesh. have sent the link for download
e-mail don't go thru , address not ok or something.
I have sent you a Pm with download link also.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
smallg
Community Leader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2018 23:11
i guess it should be
Quote: "synchromesh@blueyonder.co.uk"

lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 29th May 2018 09:16
thanks smallg
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2018 11:42
Whoops apologies I only just realised the mistake with the Email ..
of course should be synchromesh@blueyonder,co,uk as smallg states

I do have the map though so let me take a look
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Defy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2018 05:02
Show terrain if removed and apply new terrain texture and check if 506 error displays. If it does, editor will reboot and reloads map. However back up map in case before checking.

Allso AI located in the container?
Shooting pic shown above.
Define R4, i5, 16g, R9 290
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-04-15 06:18:31
Your offset time is: 2021-04-15 06:18:31