Product Chat / GameGuru PUBLIC PREVIEW 2018.04.14 Released!

Author
Message
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 12:02
Hi All,

Please find a new Public Preview of GameGuru on Steam, ready for you to hammer test Do let me know if you find any issues with working on your legacy projects (from back in the DX9 DNS days in 2017) so we can be sure to give users the best forward compatibility possible. Please use the issues tracker if you find anything we need to know about: https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues

Some exciting things planned for 2018 and I am excited to have the DX11 foundation running PBR level rendering in place before we get stuck into the next top things you want to see. Thanks for joining us on this journey, and if they are not specific issues we need to track, feel free to talk casually about the latest builds here and your thoughts on where we go after this next major update.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

cybernescence
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 14:12
Hi Lee,

Thanks for all the fixes.

Did volumetric particles get postponed? As per various recent threads around here about this subject - wondering what the plans if any for this. I thought it was being wrapped up with the DX11 work though don’t see it so far.

Cheers.
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 18:54
Thanks Lee, release 12 and 13 were horrible but this one does not have the problems--YEA--I was getting with morning stroll. The fps is more around 60 for me without any jerkiness.
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 21:28
Cubemaps are no longer showing on defined entities, they were there yesterday.
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 21:54
The following video shows how rpg rounds are not exploding on the target. They are exploding behind the targets. Not a show stopper but looks weird when an rpg actually goes through a tree and explodes on the backside. This is using the "morning stroll" map.

When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
JonRobbo
User Banned
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 22:37
The foot step sounds seem to be too far apart,like you only hear one every 2 steps.
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 22:55
JonRobbo wrote: "The foot step sounds seem to be too far apart, like you only hear one every 2 steps."


Check out the Player Properties. There is a property called "Footfall Pace." I assume you could adjust it by this. There are other properties that might be useful as well for many other things.
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
Errant AI
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2006
Location: [REDACTED]
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 23:27
Is terrain and water slated for PBR upgrade soon? Seem like they should be a priority. Some of the terrains look ok for now but water not reacting to ambient or surface light looks a bit freaky at night.
Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3, Intel Core i7 2600K (passmark 8555), 16GB Corsair DDR3, EVGA GTX 970 SC (passmark 8637), Win10 Pro 64-bit, Primary monitor @ 1920x1080, secondary monitor @ 1280x1024
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 00:10 Edited at: 15th Apr 2018 20:16
EAI, is this what you are seeing. I did a real fast terrain change, made a night sky with a full moon and decreased the sun surface level quite a bit. Tweaked the brightness and contrast. It doesn't look very real that's for sure; even if this isn't what you're getting at.

When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 00:41 Edited at: 15th Apr 2018 00:41
Wait for my for this https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/pull/161
and you can simply choose the color the water should have
i.e.
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Errant AI
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2006
Location: [REDACTED]
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 00:50
Quote: "EAI, is this what you are seeing."

Yes, exactly.

Quote: "Wait for my for this"

Is the translucency from only lighting or do you have opacity adjustment as well? Synchromesh told me you were doing something with water sliders and now that I see a sample, that looks like it could be be just what we need
Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3, Intel Core i7 2600K (passmark 8555), 16GB Corsair DDR3, EVGA GTX 970 SC (passmark 8637), Win10 Pro 64-bit, Primary monitor @ 1920x1080, secondary monitor @ 1280x1024
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 01:05
Quote: "Is the translucency from only lighting or do you have opacity adjustment as well?"

yes you can also change the opacity from the water and the sky reflection
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
Errant AI
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2006
Location: [REDACTED]
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 01:14
Quote: "yes you can also change the opacity from the water and the sky reflection"

Fantastic!
Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3, Intel Core i7 2600K (passmark 8555), 16GB Corsair DDR3, EVGA GTX 970 SC (passmark 8637), Win10 Pro 64-bit, Primary monitor @ 1920x1080, secondary monitor @ 1280x1024
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 03:16
I'm finding that the player does not move smoothly. There is a bit of a stutter. I noticed it right away in the pre-made maps I loaded up but then I tried it with a flat map to start out with. I couldn't tell right away because there wasn't any kind of perspective. So, I put down two building four trees and two pines. I was then able to see the stutter. The March 27th version flowed very smoothly
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
yrkoon
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 08:03
Quote: "The following video shows how rpg rounds are not exploding on the target. They are exploding behind the targets. Not a show stopper but looks weird when an rpg actually goes through a tree and explodes on the backside"


Yes Flatlander, that's exactly what I described for the rpgs when I mentioned the wizards' fireballs in the other thread. I believe this was not the case with the fireballs, now it is back, so it may be connected to the rpgs.
Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
Core i7 4710 QM GTX 980 MQ 16GB RAM Win7
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 09:38 Edited at: 15th Apr 2018 09:40
Making pbroverride = 0 in the setup file causes GG to go into a crash / resume session endless loop when loading a map. No error number, just an endless loop, have to end task to get out of it. This is with most if not all of my own maps.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics.
Lafette II
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 10:16
Found today.
In a 3rd person character, there are problems with the animation speed. The settings are changed in all other enemy characters. Is this a currently common problem, or is it just me?
PM
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 20:07
Lee, this is my computer specs. The significance of this is that I had placed GG on my secondary drive and this is when I had gotten the stutter. However, I then moved GG to the boot drive which is an SSD drive. There is no stutter here. So, I'm suspecting that those with computer specs less than these will get that stutter or non-smooth player movement.

Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 20:19 Edited at: 15th Apr 2018 20:23
Lafette II wrote: "In a 3rd person character, there are problems with the animation speed. The settings are changed in all other enemy characters. Is this a currently common problem, or is it just me?"


I ran the Easter and Fantasy maps and they seem fine to me. However, I'm not sure if custom characters might react differently. Also, see my specs above as it might be Lee should account for lesser specs if that is your case.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
GraPhiX
Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Sketchup-UU3D-Fragmotion-Quixel-iClone7-Substance
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 09:22
the changelog does not seem to be being updated much if you would like to know what has been fixed or added you can find the information here
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/commits/master anything with an asterix is currently in BETA build not the PP
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Earthling45
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 11:24
So is anyone able to use the lightmapper?

I've tried it but it still does not work.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 16:45
Replies below. No show stoppers so far in testing. Thanks for testing the latest PP build on Steam:

@cybernescence : Volumetric Particles = We ran out of time to add this, but decided not to rush it out and make it a priority after the DX11 launch.

@Bod : Cubemaps = The PBR objects are reflecting fine, cubemaps in tact.

@Flatlander : Explosion A little behind = This will be solved with the volumetric particles

@Errant AI : Water Effect = Some nice work on water adjustment is happening and will be part of a branch merge after the DX11 launch.

@Flatlander : Stuttering Player = Are you running at a VSYNC of 60fps on a blank map?

@Tarkus1971 : pbroverride = 0 and endless crash loop = Is anyone else getting this? May need a backup and reinstall of GameGuru as this is not normal behavior in the current PP build.

@Lafette II : 3RD person animation speed = Need a little more than 'there are problems'. Can you post your reproducible issue to the issues tracker?

@Earthling45 : Lightmapper not work = Drop in a building, press F3 and when it finishes, press TAB TAB and the shader panel should show prebaked. Does this work for you. If not, please add a reproducible issue to the issues tracker, thanks!
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Snake675
GameGuru TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 17:23
Hi there

The "pickuppable.lua" does not work. It leaves n error message (see picture).
The "snowbox-effect" from "Corno" does not animate any more.

Best
-Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------

Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.80GHz, RAM 16.0GB, NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 2047MB

GameGuru
FPS Creator

Attachments

Login to view attachments
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 17:43
@ALL : It would be a big help if you could add any issues you find to the issues tracker to keep bugs out of the forums and in a format we can test, validate, fix or ask more questions. I had only intended this post to discuss general things but specifically bugs as we have the issues tracker now. Here is the link: https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 17:44
@Snake675 : I could not reproduce with the latest build. I stopped in a crate, assigned the pick up script, test game, clicked to pick it up. Anyone else reproduce this one, if you can, please post on Snake675's entry in the issues tracker if he makes one
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 19:38
@Snake675, at a guess I'd say the pickuppable script is not finding the new quatlib, have you by any chance put the old one back?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 22:24
Quote: "@Bod : Cubemaps = The PBR objects are reflecting fine, cubemaps in tact."


OK I changed to PBR textures (1st pic) but I'm not getting the results I had pre DX11 with _N _D _S _Cube, ( 2nd pic), am I missing something ? I have used the same _CUBE as before, is it called something different with PBR ?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 22:31
Can you email me your files to look at?
email link in button below.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 22:54
Quote: "Can you email me your files to look at?
email link in button below."


It was my mistake, I had been doing some testing with regards the lightmapping and framerate issues I posted on GitHub and I had left the entity shader set to lowest, when I set back to highest it looked much better.
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 22:58
Cool. Glad it is working for you.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 23:35 Edited at: 16th Apr 2018 23:35
@Bod : Just checked and you need to set your shader level to HIGHEST to see the cube render effect. There IS a bug which does not copy the _CUBE to your standalone so sorting that now.

PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Earthling45
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 12:51
Quote: "@Earthling45 : Lightmapper not work = Drop in a building, press F3 and when it finishes, press TAB TAB and the shader panel should show prebaked. Does this work for you. If not, please add a reproducible issue to the issues tracker, thanks!"


Lee, like everyone else i'm quite aware how to use the lightmapper.
There is no need to put a reproducible, you can make it in a minute, just create a simple building with EBE, add one or two lightsources, make them static and that is it, that was the simple map which i created and used when trying to lightmap the level.

My assumption was that the lightmapper still was inoperative, but it seems that Bod is able to use the lightmapper with his levels.
So if it is working for you and everyone else then obviously the problem is on my side because even after removing GG completely and reinstalling the new PP, it does not create light maps.
After pressing F3 it starts and it closes shortly after without actually creating lightmaps.


synchromesh
Forum Support
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 13:13
Quote: "just create a simple building with EBE, add one or two lightsources, make them static and that is it,"


Ok so I just tried that and added more lights all static... no issues here ?
Anyone else ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 13:37
Quote: "There is no need to put a reproducible, you can make it in a minute"


and you could have made it and posted it in less time than you spent posting, only you know exactly what you did prior to the error, you can explain all you like, but if you don't provide a map Lee won't be able to reproduce the exact steps you took. It's in your own interest to provide as much information as possible, and providing a map that definitely 100% has this issue on it, will go a long way.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Earthling45
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 15:05
Belidos, there is no need for it.
Others use it without problems, see Synchromesh.
When i put the question, i was not asking for "how do i use the lightmapper"? i just asked if it was working because it does not work on my system.
I already suspected faulthy ram due to a few bsods, so for me the time has come to upgrade with new hardware and also win10.

Luis Alberto Rubio
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 18:51 Edited at: 17th Apr 2018 19:57
Someone else happens that with the new update when you open Gameguru or load any map the black background appears and you can not see the texture of the floor. In the public preview this did not happen.

Thank you. regards.

Edit: In case it serves someone who has the same error. Although the textures do not appear when generating a new level, if any map is opened before and the new level is generated later, the textures already appear, so the error only occurs initially.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Earthling45
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 19:47
I just found out that it is Avast-antivirus which is preventing the lightmapper from creating the lightmaps.

So if there are people who also experience problems, it might be due to the antivirus software.
lordjulian
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 21:05
In the Character Creator, I really like that you can mix it up with weapon/profile. Problem is I am having a heck of a hard time selecting my choice because the list just zips up when you move the mouse cursor down so far.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 21:25
@Luis Alberto Rubio : Try editing PBROVERRIDE=0 in SETUP.INI and restarting, this will check if its the shader. If it does not work, there had been issues with black polygons when some users had incorrect old/new graphics drivers, and changing them fixed it.

@lordjulian : try changing your desktop resolution as this might give you more access to the drop down. What resolution are you using to see this issue, maybe add it as an issue to the issues tracker if someone else can confirm it: https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues

@Earthling45 : Congrats on finding the culpret
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

lordjulian
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 22:26 Edited at: 17th Apr 2018 23:16
My resolution is: 1366 x 768.
BTW, I'm having a lot of fun mixing up profiles/weapons in the Character Creator, making melee type enemies etc. Nice work there!
As far as I can see you seem to have fixed the "characters shooting through EBE walls" bug too. Thanks. Sorry for being the squeaky wheel on that one.

EDIT: My mistake. It seems I was still using smallg's Lua script with the ray cast. Alas, the bug remains.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
Luis Alberto Rubio
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 22:52
Quote: "@Luis Alberto Rubio : Try editing PBROVERRIDE=0 in SETUP.INI and restarting, this will check if its the shader. If it does not work, there had been issues with black polygons when some users had incorrect old/new graphics drivers, and changing them fixed it."


@LeeBamber:
I have tried to edit the Setup.ini and restart but it remains the same, at the time of executing at the beginning it does not load the background of the maps, once a map is loaded if it seems to work, and creating a random level.

I updated the drivers to the most current ones since the ones and it does not solve it either.

Can it be a problem of compatibility of the graphic card, the strange thing is that in the Preview Public it worked perfectly ?.



Thanks again Lee
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 08:06
Can't open the settings panel using tab tab any more in the official DX11 + PBR update, anyone else?
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics.
GraPhiX
Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Sketchup-UU3D-Fragmotion-Quixel-iClone7-Substance
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 08:10
works fine here
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 08:37
Thanks Graphix, I Have just found there was a Windows 10 update lurking and waiting to be installed, restarted after update and all was back again, my bad.

SOLVED.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 09:28
Quote: " I Have just found there was a Windows 10 update lurking and waiting to be installed"


That is my one and only issue with Windows 10, all those hidden updates that suddenly get sprung on you, if it wasn't for them Windows 10 would be almost perfect in my opinion.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
synchromesh
Forum Support
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 11:39
Quote: "That is my one and only issue with Windows 10, all those hidden updates that suddenly get sprung on you, if it wasn't for them Windows 10 would be almost perfect in my opinion."


Have to agree ...
Many a time things just suddenly wont open or seem to lock up ..You decide to reboot and finds updates start to configure you were not even aware were being installed. But other than that I'm really happy with Win10
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Teabone
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 19:09
Quote: "I just found out that it is Avast-antivirus which is preventing the lightmapper from creating the lightmaps.
So if there are people who also experience problems, it might be due to the antivirus software."


This is good to know actually. If i see anyone else having issues I'll let them know to check their firewall settings or disable.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-11-21 03:50:24
Your offset time is: 2018-11-21 03:50:24