Website/Forum Feedback / Website Malicious detected Alert !

Author
Message
imothep85
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 17:55 Edited at: 9th Mar 2018 17:55
Every time i visit GG website i get this alert !!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 17:58
Not sure what’s going on there,I have malearebytes software to and don’t get that .

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
wizard of id
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 16th Jan 2006
Location: Sunny South Africa
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 18:03
Actually if you have a look it's not "this" website being blocked but i.cubeupload.com, it would seems you do have malware on your computer completely unrelated to this website.

Additionally this is in the wrong section and has nothing to do with product chat.
Win7 64bit----iCore5 4590 @ 3.7GHZ----AMD RX460 2gb----16gig ram
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 18:41 Edited at: 9th Mar 2018 18:45
I get this every time also.


Update: It's actually MadLad Designs profile picture being blocked by Malwarebytes.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 18:43
Personally I think your Chrome has become corrupted, Hijacked as that's where its pointing to ..
Have you tried via any other browser ?

And yes I'm moving to Website Forum Feedback
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 18:51
Quote: " It's actually MadLad Designs"

Not seeing that here ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 18:56
It's in "Product Chat / [STICKY] GameGuru Repository Now Live."

Malwarebytes blocks u.cubeupload.com and i.cubeupload.com, where he hosts his avatar image. That's all the alert is about.
PM
Teabone
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 9th Mar 2018 18:57
Malwarebytes doesn't like some of the locations of which signatures, profile and thread post pictures from external sources are retrieved from.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
The Next
Web Engineer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 21:13
This isn't a website fault it is either people using dodgy hosting for their avatars or signatures which we have no control over. More likely it is over sensitive virus scanners, reporting free hosting sites as an issue instead of just files which are actually bad. Best thing to do is either block that site (it won't break any TGC services) or just add an exception.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz (Passmark: 9021), 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked (Passmark: 8056)
PM
MadLad Designs
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside......
Posted: 2nd Apr 2018 12:28 Edited at: 2nd Apr 2018 12:30
Quote: "Update: It's actually MadLad Designs profile picture being blocked by Malwarebytes."


What!?! I hope it isn't! My avitar is hosted here: http://i.cubeupload.com/aIi1f3.jpg
Check out my YouTube Gaming Channel: /user/MadLadDesigns
W10 Home 64-bit, Intel i5-3330 quad-core 3.20GHz, nVidia GTX660 2Gb, 8Gb ram
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 2nd Apr 2018 13:00
Yeah cube upload shows as malicious on my virus protector too, probably something silly like a setting they haven't got right, or they haven't updated their security certificate etc.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Teabone
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 10th Apr 2018 18:24
It could simply be because of http:// instead of https://
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 14th Jun 2018 07:07 Edited at: 14th Jun 2018 07:11
MadLad Designs wrote: "What!?! I hope it isn't! My avitar is hosted here: http://i.cubeupload.com/aIi1f3.jpg"


When I first accessed this thread I had gotten the same message from Malwarebytes about i.cubeupload. Also, your Avitar is not showing. However, Belidos', Wizard of Ids, Synchromeshs Avitars are also not showing.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
synchromesh
Forum Support
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2018 22:04
Quote: "Synchromeshs Avitars "

I think mine has just gone as I had it on one of my websites which I removed ..
Either way I need to update mine
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-06-21 19:03:27
Your offset time is: 2018-06-21 19:03:27