Bug Reports / game guru saving Runtime Error 0 and 7801

Author
Message
NOAHUK
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2018
Location: west yorkshire uk
Posted: 19th Feb 2018 04:28
game guru saving Runtime Error 0 and 7801
OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro (on laptop )
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210M CPU @ 2.60GHz, 2601 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical
Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
NVIDIA GeForce 840M
NONE - Opt out of all beta programs

BUILD 2017 05 12

Hello a gameguru noob here used it for 398 hours only and still on my game level 1 stage1
downloaded a lot of payed entity packs infact i have spent a small fortune and starting to feel very disapointed due to all the crashes and
all seems like a total waste of time due to above

getting constant runtime error 0 and 7801
stuck in loop refreshing from previous session usually after save or when testing game

tryed uninstall empty temp and new beta version install but still same results

wont load fpm and loops at loading terrain black screen

reverted back to Opt out of all beta programs

managed to load it 2 times but only by loading a guru demo 1st
i had textures missing of floor and showing all black entity floor

i made a backup asap and started fixing correcting the floor go to test game and get error 0
tryed reload and back in loop

tried reload backup and same problem stuck in loop at black screen refreshing from previous session

last 6 hours spent uninstalling and redownloading and putting my scripts back and getting payed content re downloaded

not blaming engine but i really am stuck....ohhh verifying installation files i tryed that too many times and same results also changed SETUP.INI to allowfragmentation=0

any suggestions to a fix would be really helpfull

kindest regards Karl
NOAHUK
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2018
Location: west yorkshire uk
Posted: 19th Feb 2018 11:21
quick update
not done anything ,just woke up my game loaded but stuck in birdseye view
pressing f nothing happens

in markers floor zone is missing ,but yet it is in the in markers folder
also tested game and working fine
tried steam validate files says there fine .........
smallg
Community Leader
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2018 17:35
a mobile graphics card is unlikely to support a full GG map, it's likely running out of memory - have you always had this issue?

try opening setup.ini and change a few things
reflectionrendersize=512
to
reflectionrendersize=128

dividetexturesize=1
to
dividetexturesize=4

hidedistantshadows=0
realshadowresolution=1024
to
hidedistantshadows=1
realshadowresolution=256

disablesurfacesnap=0
to
disablesurfacesnap=1

what fps do you get on a blank map?
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
NOAHUK
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2018
Location: west yorkshire uk
Posted: 19th Feb 2018 19:53
Thank you smallg for taking thye time to try help
After multiple attempts i have now installed windows 8.1
running build dx 11 preview as A new install

thats as far as i have got so far but not downloaded any of my payed content yet
or put lua scripts back yet

on a blank map my fps fluctuate 18 / 21,thats without following instructions above
regards Karl

ps ...coincidentally what fps should i get on blank map.
NOAHUK
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2018
Location: west yorkshire uk
Posted: 19th Feb 2018 23:24
Finally after fresh windows install & the new beta build i managed to get a working bacup copy
lost a days work but im back on track

if you would like to see my work heres a link ,,kindest of regards for your suggestions

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/LvL4d378gDc" frameborder="0" allow="autoplay; encrypted-media" allowfullscreen></iframe>

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LvL4d378gDc&feature=youtu.be
Rick Nasher
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 01:02
Hi, got something similar.
Was looking forward to trying out this one as I heard has massive speed improvements, which I welcome for the previous GG version was very slow on loading and stuff. My main goal for GameGuru is use as level editor for AGK using the GameGuru Loader.

However currently cannot get it to work for it gives me an error once the interface appears and tries to automatically load some stuff:
"Runtime Error: 0: Cannot initialize DirectX 11.0"


Now, I am on an aging rig( HP Pavilion Core 2 duo T5550 and NVIDIA GeForce 8400M GS, 4GB, Win 10 Pro x64 1709 Build 16299.371, DX12), so might be that. (dunno what the sys requirement for GameGuru might be, good idea to have link for that on the main site?)
However above specs seem sufficient for AGK x86 and x64 so far, so.. ?


MY TS:
1) Tried installing the DX Runtime Installer, but got msg:
"An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXError.log and DirectX.log in your Windows folder to determine problem. Installation failed."

Now this is rather strange for worked ok in the past.

Checked DXError.log:
[04/18/18 23:35:41] module: dsetup32(Mar 30 2011), file: setup.cpp, line: 1727, function: CSetup::SetupForDirectX
InstallPlugIn() failed.

Checked the DirectX.log:
04/19/18 01:39:43: dxupdate: Files: 4
04/19/18 01:39:43: dxupdate: Size: 2230272
04/19/18 01:39:43: dxupdate: DirectXUpdateInstallPlugIn(): Installing: d3dx9_24_x86.inf - [x64_install]
04/19/18 01:39:43: dxupdate: ExecuteInf(): SetupInstallFromInfSection() failed, error = 123.
04/19/18 01:39:43: dxupdate: ExecuteInf(): Unable to install C:\Users\RICKNA~1\AppData\Local\Temp\DXD20D.tmp\d3dx9_24_x86.infx64_install]. The file may be damaged.
04/19/18 01:39:43: dxupdate: DirectXUpdateInstallPlugIn(): ExecuteInf() failed.
04/19/18 01:39:43: dsetup32: CSetup::InstallPlugIn(): DirectXUpdateInstallPlugIn() failed.
04/19/18 01:39:43: dsetup32: CSetup::SetupForDirectX(): InstallPlugIn() failed.
04/19/18 01:39:43: dsetup32: start finalizing: phase: 256 - 256, total: 0 - 0
04/19/18 01:39:44: dsetup32: Installation ended with value -9 = Internal or unsupported error


2) Tried another earlier download of the DX Runtime Installer: same issue.
3) Ran SFC.EXE /SCANNOW : no errors
4) Ran DISM.EXE /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth: no change.
5) Reinstall DX Runtime Installer: still failing with same error, fails to install.

I have no other issues anywhere except with this. Guess next thing would be clean reinstall of Win 10, but can't do this right away, as it's in heavy use at moment.
Will give an update when done, might take a while.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 09:21 Edited at: 19th Apr 2018 09:35
Quote: "NVIDIA GeForce 8400M "


If the above is not a typo (ie actually an 840m not 8400m as you say) then your graphics card does not meet the new requirements for GameGuru. GameGuru is now DirectX 11, the 8400m is only DirectX 10 compatible.

You can still use GameGuru but you will have to use the previous DirectX 9 version which is no longer being supported, you can switch back to that version by going into your Steam library, right clicking GameGuru and selecting options, then click on the beta tab and choosing the version you want to run on the drop down menu there.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Preben
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 11:16
Hi Rick Nasher,

Try to install the latest drivers for your graphics card , you might be lucky that they made DX11 support

If not and you need to use the DX9 version , np. all the new PBR will still work when you run it in GameGuru Loader. ( you just cant see it in GameGuru ).



Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 12:54
I've just had a quick look, i assume it's the HP Pavilion DV9700 (i actually have this model but with the Radeon GPU option in my draw at home, it was a very good model for it's time) judging by your listed specs, which indeed does come with a 8400m. After a quick check, i've found that the GPU in questions is over 10 years old and has had only two revisions that i can find since, which added HDMI support, DDR3 memory and different core configurations, i can't see any DirectX 11 support added at all

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Rick Nasher
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 16:00
Its' actually a DV6825ED with NVIDIA GeForce 8400M GS. I know it's an aging beasty. Still using it a lot though, no $ yet to go for a more up to date one. In Win 10 shows up as DX12(DXdiag.exe) with Direct3D DDI 11.1, but yeah I guess that doesn't really say much. In NVIDIA control panel shows as DX11.0

Also I find if it works on this then works on practically anything and AGK still runs pretty smooth on it.
Could also be a Windows thing for before was perfectly able to install DX runtime (directx_Jun2010_redist.exe), which now it refuses.



PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 16:38
Hmn, all the specs say it's not DX11 compatible, considering it's such an old card (almost 12 years now), I wouldn't have been surprised.

Here's the official list of DX11 cards:

https://www.geforce.co.uk/hardware/technology/dx11/supported-gpus?field_gpu_type_value=All&page=1

The 8400m isn't listed on there.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Rick Nasher
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2018 01:33
I know, it's probably a kludge of some kind and perhaps a custom NVIDIA version for HP laptops of the 8400M as het has "GS" behind it. Dell does this too, and when standard drivers are used they may or may not work, for the Dell one's provide special functionality. It's probably more likely to be a DX10+, not meeting the official DX11 specs and they just tampered with the drivers to make them run on Win10, without actually being the real deal.

But hey, not complaining: they somehow made it work on this system sofar. But as mentioned it did install directx_Jun2010_redist.exe before, without any hick-ups, not so now though.
PM
Etrii
User Offline
Joined: 21st Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2018 15:01
I have the problem with "Runtime Error: 0 : Cannot initialize DirectX 11 ()", But my graphic card is GTX 960...
PM
Rick Nasher
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2018 19:29
Thanks Belidos and Preben. Didn't know I could re-install older versions like that.
Did just that for now.

My Girlfriend has an newer laptop, perhaps I can try it out on that one, but I guess that means I'd have to uninstall from my own to obey the license..
PM
Mannu
User Offline
Joined: 25th May 2018
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2018 11:04
Please help me......I am getting a message after installation see bellow

"Runtime Error: 0 : Cannot initialize DirectX 11 ()",

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2018 01:04 Edited at: 26th May 2018 01:04
Quote: ""Runtime Error: 0 : Cannot initialize DirectX 11 ()","

What are your specs …. Especially Gfx card
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-16 07:43:45
Your offset time is: 2018-10-16 07:43:45