Product Chat / GameGuru PUBLIC PREVIEW Released!

Author
Message
Preben
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 10:21 Edited at: 20th Feb 2018 10:23
MooKai: You can use the included entity_water.fx shader for that. just make your water object and use that shader.
Bad video , but show that any object can look like its made of water:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1sz0EWwFPi8

SHAHIN3D:
I will do a quick video and a small script to show have to use the SetShaderVariable to control water and other shader stuff. You can already control everything from lua.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
TazMan
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location: Worldwide Web
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 10:30
I had a look at Galaxy Seed to try out the new version but as soon as I went into it I could see that there were problems with the texture and the water was flickering

Texture Errors:
HP Pavilion Laptop - AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics - 1.6GHz, 8GB Memory, Windows 10 Home, 64-bit Operating System.

I've got something to say - It's better to burn out than fade away.
Preben
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 10:35
TazMan: Its lightmapped , just set it to realtime
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 11:47
Quote: "Hmm... I mean many different water heights.... start from the lake on top of the mountain down to the ocean close to the ground level."

That was all part of the water overhaul water on different planes etc ..
Still planned as far as I'm aware but so much going on at the moment ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Preben
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 12:16
OK just made a quick video to learn you "how to code lua" / "control the water color / height" in less then 6 minutes, well



the script from the video:
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 13:25 Edited at: 20th Feb 2018 13:35
Quote: "Hmm... I mean many different water heights.... start from the lake on top of the mountain down to the ocean close to the ground level."


If it does happen it's going to be a tricky one, it will need to be volumetric and that's very resource intense.

Something we can already do is, use prebens entity water shaders, they can be added to any 3d model to make it look like water, so you can create a 3d model in the shape of the water area you want, assign the water shader to it, and it will look like water, including the waves etc.

I'm not sure if that shader was included or is only available from Preben though.

@Preben were the entity water shaders ever included with GameGuru or are they still only available form your website? If only on your website can you explain to Mookai how to get them? thanks.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 13:28
Very cool stuff Preben,

color_r = math.sin(Timer()/2000.0)..... yep, lost me right there - lol....

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 13:31
Quote: "OK just made a quick video to learn you "how to code lua" / "control the water color / height" in less then 6 minutes, well "


Hmn, just had a thought, maybe someone with a bit more knowledge of LUA can make a free standing script, that includes all of the variables like these water ones that aren't in the tab tab menus, have it set up so each setting has an easily edited variable, and anyone who uses it can just tweak the variables, that would be a nice workaround until it's decided whether these variables will be added to the tab tab sliders or not. Any volunteers? (would do it myself, but i only understand about a quarter of what i would need to write it).

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 14:20
Excellent tutorial. Thanks.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Preben
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 14:42
Quote: "@Preben were the entity water shaders ever included with GameGuru"

Yes its included in the PP2 , so np

To just change the water color use:

SetShaderVariable(0,"WaterCol", 158.0/256.0 ,168.0/256.0 , 198.0/256.0, 0)

Where:
R = 158
G = 168
B = 198

No need to do any sin or cos ( that was just as a sample so it would change all the time ) , so when you set a shader color you just divede the number by 256 , so here Red = 158.0/256.0 , thats it.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Earthling45
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 20th Feb 2018 14:59
Preben, this is very usefull, thanks.



Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 22nd Feb 2018 00:59 Edited at: 5th Mar 2018 16:08
For the record barely any game engines have more than one water plain setup. Skyrim and Fallout and GTA all use single plain water per map. I am very knowledgeable in the engines used for both Skyrim and Fallout. For anything extra its literally just a water asset/entity similar to what Preben has shared. Just same assigned shader and material index. Though there is a bit of a bug with GG and material indexes... so I'm not sure if setting it to material index 17 is going to load the splash decals and water sounds. Its suppose to in theory.

I'm thrilled to see the set water line working and shader variables read and write access
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 22nd Feb 2018 21:53
Hi all

The water\model setup works great, but it does not have reflections so it looks wrong. If there was a way to have reflections the same as the water plain does, it would be the perfect solution.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 13:19
Try inverting your _gloss texture, the _gloss texture in GG is actually a roughness texture names _gloss so black and white are flipped.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 14:17 Edited at: 25th Feb 2018 14:21
Well that's probably your issue then, no _gloss texture

Edit: Sorry my bad I didn't see the part where you said it was a DNS model, I automatically assumed that because you mentioned public preview you were using a PBR model

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Earthling45
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 14:20
Is that needed when entity_basic.fx is used?
granada
Forum Support
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 14:43
Quote: "This is the main problem with GameGuru, little or no official documentation, if you aren't on these forums and read almost everything you have no way of knowing what is required when changes are made, everything is just heresay from other users."

I have to agree with you,maybe they could make a place to put all these setting changes ect so we can refer to it .

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Earthling45
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 15:02
Do you have pbroverride=0 in the setup.ini Bod?

Non pbr assets should be rendered normal when it is set to =0
If set to =1, it renders the models as pbr using textures stored in the materials folder in effectbank if i'm correct.
That would mean a _gloss texture is used.


Quote: "Edit: Sorry my bad I didn't see the part where you said it was a DNS model, I automatically assumed that because you mentioned public preview you were using a PBR model"


Well, your not far off with this if pbroverride is default at =1, than as i understand there is indeed a _gloss texture used.

synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 15:19
Its Lees intention to have PBR and non PBR assets to work together seamlessly ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 15:26 Edited at: 25th Feb 2018 15:33
Hi all

@Bod. I have been messing with PBR over the weekend and it all seams fine in PP2. I have been adding models to a level that has both PBR and Non-PBR and both look great.

If you have non PBR models in the level then set pbroverride=1 as Earthling45 mentioned and both model types work. The dx9 models look better and the PBR looks awesome! See GameGuru Mascot Lee

I guess when all the issues are sorted then you won't have change anything in the Setup.ini.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 15:42
Quote: "This is the main problem with GameGuru, little or no official documentation"


With stuff in the PP/beta it's absolutely pointless to have official documentation because it is not finished, if official documentation was released for it now, and something changed it would make that documentation obsolete and cause even more confusion.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 16:00 Edited at: 25th Feb 2018 16:00
Try, switching a skybox or terrain to another one then back again. Sometimes it glitches until a skybox or terrain is changed.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
granada
Forum Support
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 16:08 Edited at: 25th Feb 2018 16:49
Quote: "Try, switching a skybox or terrain to another one then back again. Sometimes it glitches until a skybox or terrain is changed."

Another try this try that if these were put in one place people could look these things up .

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2018 16:12
I got shadows on your Mallard ?
All looks very nice and I can adjust the shine using the global spec ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 26th Feb 2018 14:27
@Bod : We do have some official 'written' documentation if you go to the Help > Read User Manual. This would be the basic instructions for getting a level created and a game tested. Beyond this, there is no definitive final list of settings and LUA commands as they are still being added to. We would effectively have to end the development to have a 'final' list. For processes that are less likely to change, I would point you to the Twitch video broadcasts here: https://www.game-guru.com/live-streams For in-depth help on coding LUA, I would point you here: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770 and for an updated list of the latest LUA commands you can find at the end of this file: https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/blob/master/GameGuru/Files/scriptbank/global.lua

@All : If there is a large chunk of 'documentation' you feel is missing let me know, as it might be worth me compiling a short list of all the locations you can get the latest of everything so you are not left reading every post in the forums to get up to date.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Earthling45
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 26th Feb 2018 18:43 Edited at: 26th Feb 2018 18:45
About documentation, the question is still open.

But this i think is mainly due to development, new options have been added but not documented because it will most probably change within a few weeks time when the new preview is released.
At least that is how i read it when seeing the comments in the shadercode.

Besides the documentation about how to make use of the shaders properly, i think the idea of a properties panel for the functions is a huge benefit and easier than having to dive into the shaders in order to make changes.
TGPEG
Game Guru Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2006
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Feb 2018 21:47
Can I check my understanding is correct: static lightmapping does not work? I've searched all the way back through this and can't find an answer.

I've made a brand new level with a single static light, lightmapped at all levels and played with all the sliders, not a sausage. It's like the light isn't there?

Is this a known thing?
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 26th Feb 2018 22:48
@TGPEG, as far as know Light Mapping does not work in PP at the present.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Feb 2018 01:16 Edited at: 27th Feb 2018 01:38
Lightmapping does not work as stated ... Well not properly anyway.
Static light mapping not at all ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Bolt Action Gaming
GameGuru Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2013
Location: Harrisburg, PA (USA)
Posted: 27th Feb 2018 15:21
Bod's got a real solid point on levels of documentation. PP was such a big departure the shader changes caused a lot of weird problems for a lot of legacy devs. I know with respect to my weather system it's been a lot of updates to bring it to a stable position again since PP dropped as well. This point of pain should be probably be treated with significant care given the level of exposure that Bod and other free/prolific authors have with the community at large.

It might be a good idea to get some broad testing done or get some community involvement with major changes, just my 2c.
maiacoimbra69
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 27th Feb 2018 17:16
the problem with the gameguru is that we go full of faith see the new version and then we get there and it's a let down.
This last one is full of runtime errors, we can not do anything, the mistakes are random and it's desperate.

I'll get back to it 6 months from now when everything is ready,
I've never seen a program take so long to upgrade

it is a pity
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 27th Feb 2018 17:17 Edited at: 28th Feb 2018 16:32
I brought up this issue a few years ago. Though for anything detailed to be maintained would be incredibly time consuming.

Unity Example:
https://unity3d.com/unity/whats-new/unity-2017.1.0

Unreal Example:
https://docs.unrealengine.com/latest/INT/Support/Builds/ReleaseNotes/4_18/

We do kind of have something similar in the Newsletter and GG News section. I like that Unreal has listed the names of contributors which for some might be encouraging.

I think for GG just occasional updated PDFs should suffice. LUA, FPE, Shaders and Engine UI. Again we need a tutorial section on the forums at the least where users can contribute to how how things work. I think that would help solve a lot of problems.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 28th Feb 2018 16:41
For more documentation sources, you can also find the "GameGuru\Docs" folder which has some extra files with information, though I agree there is no single repository for all knowledge of GameGuru in a single place. As soon as one is created, it goes out of date, and the work required to keep it up can be as much as the development that changed the build if you wanted the extreme end of the details of those changes, especially for features and functionality that is still under development via beta and preview builds. To start the task of collecting what could be considered the nexus for the community and official documentation, we could start a sticky with the first post in the thread holding the complete latest list of all documentation both manuals, files and video currently available. It would then give us a picture of how much we would need to squeeze into a single tome.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

SHAHIN3D
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2017
Playing:
Posted: 28th Feb 2018 19:25
Hello
I saw a problem in the Win Zone.
The GG software does not work well after: Type a name (the next stage) in - field if used (Win Zone properties). And after saving the stage.
amir

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 1st Mar 2018 09:00
Small 5MB update today, what was in that, I can't find any info at all on this.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Bluedio Vicotry V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 1st Mar 2018 09:09 Edited at: 1st Mar 2018 09:11
Quote: "Hello
I saw a problem in the Win Zone.
The GG software does not work well after: Type a name (the next stage) in - field if used (Win Zone properties). And after saving the stage."


Your gameguru is crashing and resuming while saving, just to confirm if it's the winzones causing this (it's not crashing for me) try saving a map without a winzone in it, if it crashes and resumes then it isn't the winzone that is the problem.

Also, when posting a video, please try to use a service like youtube or vimeo and then use the video button in the forum posts, uploading videos to attachments means we have to download it to view it which is really annoying, especially when you're using a phone or a tablet to browse the forum.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Mar 2018 10:35
Quote: "Small 5MB update today, what was in that, I can't find any info at all on this."

It was in the news, they added a pbr model to the SciFi dlc.
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 1st Mar 2018 10:53
ah ok, thanks smallg
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Bluedio Vicotry V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics.
Snake675
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 1st Mar 2018 15:57
Hi

I noticed a strange thing. The enemies are displayed without weapons. Not in the editor, not in test game, no stock weapons, no user weapons.

-Snake675

------------------------------------------------------------

i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 home sp1 / geforce gts 250

FPSC 120 Beta 3
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 2nd Mar 2018 14:04
@Snake675 : You can post this bug in the new Issues Tracker we have on GitHub here: https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

maiacoimbra69
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 5th Mar 2018 12:06
I have noticed that gameguru will make a big jump in the next few times because of the participation of all, since it went to github because of the increase of the programmers and increase of the results of the programming.
I have noticed that appear scripts like AI climbing stairs, or helicopters to take flight, but for guys like me what matters is even the program to work and if poessable with these all extras.
I am not a programmer, I am a creator, I just need a program that does not make mistakes and that makes the minimum acceptable.

I am looking forward to the new final version (not full of bugs) for the public
because again in the times that run it is no longer justified that the program takes 10 minutes to load a simple level, or can not support 50 assets in memory.
The wait has been long and almost desperate, and I hope it ends soon enough. because it makes no sense in the present days

Once again, I hope that everyone's participation will shorten the waiting time.


Tauren
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2015
Playing: PUBG,Conan Exiles,WoW,HoMM III,MoO 2,Master of Orion 2016
Posted: 5th Mar 2018 12:28 Edited at: 5th Mar 2018 12:47
Sorry for the groan, but i also groan PP1 was very fast but in PP2 noticeably slowdown. (
Yes, my system is different from the recommended one ( Phenom II x4 2.8GGz 16Gb DDR3, Videocard R7790 1GB DDR5x4800Mhz Win7x64 ) but on PP1 everything worked okay. But in PP2.. is heavy.

I must say, I was delighted with PP1, a noticeable increase in FPS ! But in PP2 again fell, I did not touch any files..
PM
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 5th Mar 2018 16:14 Edited at: 5th Mar 2018 16:16
Quote: "I noticed a strange thing. The enemies are displayed without weapons. Not in the editor, not in test game, no stock weapons, no user weapons."


Quote: "@Snake675 : You can post this bug in the new Issues Tracker we have on GitHub here: https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues"


I already posted this issue on the Github in the end of January:
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues/43

Hopefully an official release of GG does not get released with this bug still there. I detect a complete s....storm of negative reviews if that were to occur. Its technically the most important bug to fix as it will be the first thing people notice jumping into GG for the first time.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 5th Mar 2018 16:31
Quote: "I already posted this issue on the Github in the end of January:
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues/43

Hopefully an official release of GG does not get released with this bug still there. I detect a complete s....storm of negative reviews if that were to occur. Its technically the most important bug to fix as it will be the first thing people notice jumping into GG for the first time."


Yeah, it's been like that since the AI update (1.3?), i'm surprised there's only been a handful of complaints about it over all this time.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Mar 2018 14:51
I tested the public preview over the weekend, and the textures looked really sharp and beautiful.
PM
lordjulian
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2018 20:13
I noticed the invisible weapons bug. I assumed we had to use our imaginations like back in the 8-bit days.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
vrg
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 13th Mar 2018 20:25
Looks good , it is a pity I am getting 9 FPS in the Big Escape so performance is an isue for my computers
UNIRD12B
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2014
Location: Canada
Posted: 16th Mar 2018 01:34
Ok I'm getting errors now
that won't even allow editor to start

Error 0 cannot initialise dx11
And yes I did verify files in beta mode first.
Still won't fully start...gets stuck in a loop.

Helppppp

Unird12b
Let\'s actually make something happen with this one !
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 16th Mar 2018 13:07 Edited at: 19th Mar 2018 13:08
Does anyone know if IntersectAll was changed in the public preview? It only registers a collision in certain areas of some objects now. For example, the doors in "Guru Doors : Volume One" only register a collision on the bottom half of the door.

Update: The Y position of the door is not correct with IntersectAll. IntersectAll thinks the door is lower than it actually is, which is why the top half of the door can't be detected.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-28 21:56:14
Your offset time is: 2024-03-28 21:56:14