Tutorials & Guides / [LOCKED] Making PBR Models

Author
Message
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 19th Oct 2017 13:46
Hit a snag for the next video, it will be a few days, I was going to do it last night but was late home from work so decided to do it today seeing as I have the day off, but I'd forgotten I was off work today because I was having a tooth out this morning, do you see the snag? Lol.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 19th Oct 2017 15:47
lol no problem waiting in anticipation
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
GraPhiX
Forum Support
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 31st Dec 2017 11:55
Just thought I would bring this thread back into focus as we are now nearing a PBR standard, I have also been using Substance Designer and if there is interest I will do a three part Tutorial with Substance

Part 1: Create a basic model in Sketchup (not sure what yet)
Part 2: Unwrap UV in UU3D
Part 3: Texture in Substance Painter

(Possible Part 4: Animate model in Fragmotion)
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 31st Dec 2017 13:35
Thanks to you and Belidos i finally know why i had problems with uv mapping.

Many thanks for these tutorials.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 14:55 Edited at: 12th Jan 2018 15:03
Here is a basic video on how to make Glass work in GG without it being a separate model model attached

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 16:20
I will do the second part of my video sometime, i just need to find the time, and i want to be sure that the workflow i use won't end up changing again as it already has a couple of times.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 18:21 Edited at: 12th Jan 2018 18:22
Substance has crashed three times now while i was busy with the office building from GraPhiX.
It is quite heavy for my system and i'm using the pbr-metal-roughness-with alpha blend which seems to be outdated but alpha test is not working.
It has so many possibilities but it is like an old toolbox in which the little thing you need is somewhere under there.
Well, that is my impression of it so far.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 13th Feb 2018 21:01 Edited at: 13th Feb 2018 21:02
I thought this might be useful to some of you guys it has helped me with shortcuts, I took it to staples and they charged me £9.00 to have it printed at a size of 8 foot by 4.5 foot it makes for a nice poster in my man cave LOL

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 13th Feb 2018 21:33 Edited at: 13th Feb 2018 21:55
Yeah I've seen that before, most of it I can't make head nor tail of.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 10:19 Edited at: 14th Feb 2018 10:21
Hi all

Great work here with these tutorials - you guys are tops.

@Earthling45 - With regard to substance crashing, have you seen this fix in substance documentation: GPU drivers crash with long computations

Hope that helps.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 11:38 Edited at: 14th Feb 2018 11:39
Quote: "@Earthling45 - With regard to substance crashing, have you seen this fix in substance documentation: GPU drivers crash with long computations"


I get that box every time i load substance, but so far i haven't changed anything, and haven't had an issue, the issue i have with it is that it recommends editing your registry key, and i really hate the thought of doing that, and to be honest shouldn't have to, there has to be another way around (from their end with the programming of SP), to expect a customer to manually edit a registry key is courting disaster in my opinion.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 13:53
Hi reliquia

Yes, as Belidos says, it is shown with every start up.
I was editing on the highest resolution which caused it to crash a few times.
I'm liking it more and more as i am getting more familiar with the substance package.

@Belidos,

I've not edited it either.
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 14:57
Yeah I agree that it should be done their end.

I have edited the registry for various reasons over the years, so not scared of the thing. I have edited the registry on my machine a few times for the substance issue and it works ok - like hasn't killed my win setup yet.

However I am in the Insider thing and every time I get a new flight I have to go in and change the registry again, so I kind of got tired of it the last few times and didn't make the changes to the registry, and havn't had substance crash yet - so far so good.

Reliquia...
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 18:45
Quote: "to expect a customer to manually edit a registry key is courting disaster in my opinion."


Couldn’t agree. More,I thought that is what you pay for when you by a program (fixes) not self fix.

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 16th Feb 2018 08:57
Quote: "Quote: "to expect a customer to manually edit a registry key is courting disaster in my opinion."


Couldn’t agree. More,I thought that is what you pay for when you by a program (fixes) not self fix."


Agreed.

I am not pro at coding or anything but I wrote my own invoicing program for work years ago, using VS.net which did create entries in the registry, it was easy enough to code, and worked flawlessly for me, but don't know if it would have worked on any other system if I were to give the program to others - so yeah surely the pros can do something.

Bottom line though is that they won't......

@Belidos - have you managed to export a model as FBX in Blender that works correctly in GG. My efforts always end up with the model standing on it's end, despite trying various settings when exporting I have not had any luck so far.

The only way I can get them working correctly is by using Game Guru importer, but for me that is not a very productive work-flo


Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 16th Feb 2018 11:01
Quote: "@Belidos - have you managed to export a model as FBX in Blender that works correctly in GG. My efforts always end up with the model standing on it's end, despite trying various settings when exporting I have not had any luck so far.

The only way I can get them working correctly is by using Game Guru importer, but for me that is not a very productive work-flo "


I haven't even tried it in a few versions of beta. Last time i tried i couldn't even get the importer to work for FBX, even a simple box was causing it to crash, and placing them directly in the entitybank also caused crashes. To be honest i have done very little in GameGuru since around Christmas time anyway.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 16th Feb 2018 12:06
@Belidos thanks for the feedback.

I found the importer worked for me in the first DX11 PP (in fact it was the first time I used it at all), and just dropping them the entitybank didn't pose a problem other than them being on there ends lol.

When using the importer in GG I just had to flip xy I think it was, however messing with those settings in Blender FBX exporter seams to make no difference.

Haven't tried ant PBR in the current DX11 PP though. I may have another play over the weekend.

I really don't want to use the importer to get models into Game Guru - it is much easier work-flo just dropping them in the entitybank.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 16th Feb 2018 14:43
have you tried putting fixnewy = (1 to 180 i think) in the fpe?

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 17th Feb 2018 02:30
Quote: "have you tried putting fixnewy = (1 to 180 i think) in the fpe?"


Nope, will give it a go though. Thanks for the tip.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-12-01 11:36:25
Your offset time is: 2020-12-01 11:36:25