Google+

forums

3rd Party Models/Media Chat / sci-fi assets

Author
Message
imothep85
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 10th Aug 2017 15:20
im working on some 3d assets, futuristics here a little preview (wip)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Aug 2017 18:53
That looks interesting,something different .

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 10th Aug 2017 20:26
Excellent. Is this a billboard?

It look like a large structure from the texture of the bricks.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

geistschatten
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 10th Aug 2017 23:13
Whenever I see "sci-fi" in a thread title, I'm tempted to take a look. That billboard is deliciously luminescent!

Looking forward to seeing what else you make
imothep85
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 11th Aug 2017 12:01 Edited at: 11th Aug 2017 12:05
i created everything in Photoshop for the textures and the 3D model is done with 3ds max its a bilboard,
now i would like to do an animated texture for the screen it is possible with GG?
i need to animate that with lots of textures i mean more than 100 rendered frames animation for the screen, i dont know if GG is limited with the number of frames.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 11th Aug 2017 12:07 Edited at: 11th Aug 2017 12:08
You can animate it, but not in the way that you think. You can't just use animated render textures. You would need to create a sprite sheet and use one of the sprite shaders.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
imothep85
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 11th Aug 2017 13:17 Edited at: 11th Aug 2017 13:17
how can i create a spritesheet for GG ?
this is something so basic, why GG can' just handle rendered frames like an animation?
it is possible to use a video of animated frames instead?
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 11th Aug 2017 13:32 Edited at: 11th Aug 2017 16:39
You take each individual texture, then lay them out in a grid, so for example if you have 16 textures you would place them in four rows of four on the same image, then set that as the texture in the fpe, then set the shader to whatever the x16 sprite shader is called.

Here's an example of an explosion done as a sprite sheet:


The drawback of this is unless you want a giant texture then each of your little images on the grid will be tiny, so the result will be fairly low resolution, it's only really that good for small props and low rez animated sprites.

But no, apart from sprite sheets like this, gameguru can't do animated or video textures, it can barely handle playing a video on screen let alone on a model on screen.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
imothep85
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 11th Aug 2017 16:32 Edited at: 11th Aug 2017 16:35
this is the last version for this prop.
how can i make a video texture?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
imothep85
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 12th Aug 2017 09:43 Edited at: 12th Aug 2017 10:17
here its my render inside GG, how can i make the screen to be very bright?
at the moment it doesnt look like a led screen, and also transparency doesn't work.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 12th Aug 2017 10:54
Hi Imothep,

you have to set the alpha in your DDS and have the Transparency = ? I have mine set to 5 I have attached my glass.dds so you can see the alpha is dark in my texture if I increase it I lose transparency.

so in your FPE have
Transparency = 5
and see if that helps

I think I have alpha set to 125 was a long time ago when I did it I need to work on it a bit more
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD

Attachments

Login to view attachments
imothep85
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 12th Aug 2017 16:37 Edited at: 12th Aug 2017 19:50
still working on assets, now im adding columns, floor parts, and started working on windows and walls.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
imothep85
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 12th Aug 2017 22:06 Edited at: 12th Aug 2017 22:06
i tried to make the object transparents, in 3ds max i have two objects, the wall and the window, who are attached, they both have differents textures, i need to know how to make the glass of my windo, be transparent, in 3ds max it works if i put my texture in the opacity.

when i export to X inside gg when i import the x object it looks clean textures are in jpg.
when i export the model from gg to my user entity it works, but i have jpg files, instead of DDS files.
so why we need dds files for textures?

in this picture you can see, normally the windows and the screen has to be transparent.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 12th Aug 2017 22:17 Edited at: 12th Aug 2017 22:31
JPG files are highly compressed and can have artefacts DDS is a DirectX texture file and is designed for game engines (PNG can be used) I am no expert but you can find more information in this thread https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/210176

Also if you are using JPG files I don't think they support transparency in fact I am positive they don't

Transparency Modes for the FPE are

0 - first-phase no alpha
1 - first-phase with alpha masking
2 and 3 - second-phase which overlaps solid geometry
4 - alpha test (only render beyond 0x000000CF alpha values)
5 - water line object (seperates depth sort automatically)
6 - combination of 3 and 4 (second phase render with alpha blend AND alpha test, used for fading LOD leaves)
7 - very early draw phase no alpha


Transparency must be in the Alpha channel of the _D texture either PNG or DDS I have had success with transparency in a PNG texture I usually only use 5 in my FPE's
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-08-23 05:03:10
Your offset time is: 2017-08-23 05:03:10