Google+

forums

Bug Reports / Save Stand Alone Issues

Author
Message
Teabone
Valued Member
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 6th Aug 2017 05:03 Edited at: 6th Aug 2017 07:51
First time testing out the standalone export option.... and received error after waiting ages through the loading screen. This is not good! Very frustrating.... unable to make games with Game Guru.

Error 3002 - (loading main)

Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 6th Aug 2017 10:18
I have had that error in the past too, I'm having so many issues with standalones, things not saving as they should, entities that I need to spawn in scripts being "unspawned" when a game is reloaded from a saved game. I am using the absolute number like Spawn(30) I'm going to try and just define a variable like g_whitekey, then use Spawn(g_whitekey) maybe that will will force the save - reload game system to reload it. Frustrating to say the least.

thus.

If i set to spawn at start to NO on an entity, then use a script to spawn it, then save my game, carry on playing, then reload my previous save, the lua spawned entities are not reloaded. Anyone else had this possible bug.

Do I need to use any other commands apart from Spawn(e) in my lua to make sure they reload correctly?
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 6th Aug 2017 14:43
3002 is a missing audio file, you probably have an entity that plays a sound using an audio file called directly from a script instead of being attached to an entity and the script referencing the audio slot in the entity.

If this is the case then check the scripts you are using, if you find one with a direct call to an audio file (ie calling audio\subfoldr\musicfile etc instead of PlaySound(e,0) etc.), then find that audio file and also place it on any random object on the level in any audio slot.

One of the main reasons some audio files don't get copied over is because the staandalone system scans the audio slots on entities in the level, but doesn't scan all of the scripts for audio references.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
smallg
Valued Member
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2017 15:29
Best bet would be to add a variable along with the check for spawning

Like (not actual code)
if player in zone == 1 or g_spawned == 1 then
g_spawned = 1
Spawn(e)
Destroy(e)
end

Now obviously this should be an array or a different variable for all scripts that call a spawn (so they won't all just spawn at once from 1 script).

Trust me, compared to writing your own save and load system GG does a good job... You just need to help it for certain situations.
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 7th Aug 2017 10:13
thanks for the help smallg, be good if we had a full lua manual or tutorial to some of the less adept coders.

I agree GG works pretty well in standalone just I dont check standalones maybe as often as I should.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth.
Olfa
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 7th Aug 2017 20:15
Today I finished my first GG game (oh I can't believe! ) and made a standalone. Unfortunately, there is a script problem
I use SwitchScript a lot. And in my standalone only the first script for each case was saved.

Could you please tell me is it GG bug or I should use some settings to fix it?
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 7th Aug 2017 21:16
There's no settings to fix it, and it's not technically a bug, it just hasn't been designed to copy them over. It's exactly the same as audio files that are called via script, you will need to manually copy them over to the right folder in your standalone.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Flatlander
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 8th Aug 2017 23:07
stand-alone is buggy, period. I will be posting some videos showing how bad it can get.
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-08-23 05:05:56
Your offset time is: 2017-08-23 05:05:56