Feature Creep / Vital for GG

Author
Message
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 12:21
I think it's now vital to have a resolution selector when running a test game and when running a standalone version.

I can use full HD when on my main PC, but if I'm on my laptop, I need to run GG at 1280x720 to get a decent framerate.

It's a pain to keep changing desktop resolution, be nice to set resolution of test game from LUA even.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth.
smallg
Community Leader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 13:10
yes and frame rate too please
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Wolf
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 4th Aug 2017 16:57
Game_Making
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2016
Location: Canada
Posted: 8th Aug 2017 17:18
Yes, I ran into this problem when testing on my laptop. I had to fiddle around with my laptop settings and also determined 1280x720 was the best setting to get playable results out of a standalone.

Some kind of scripting options for resolution and fps would be great.
PC SPECS: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Intel Core i7-2700K (PASSMARK:10401.1), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 570 GPU (PASSMARK:5079.4) , 16GB RAM
Teabone
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 15th Aug 2017 22:01
I've actually never successfully been able to create a standalone yet. So I don't really have an opinion on this matter yet.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
DVader
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2017 21:58
A launcher would be nice and probably not too hard to write. Lee could probably knock something up in no time. I bet there are VB users here that could write one as well. It should be as easy as reading in the ini, changing the resolution to the one supplied and saving again.

Of course it would be nice and far less hassle to have it built in.

Defo agree

@Teabone. I've had issues with standalone's as well on occasion. I generally get them to work though. I'm amazed you have never got one working? You have been around a long time to have never tried it. I think I tested standalone's as soon as they were added. I think the worst issue I have had is when you first run the game; it crashes with an error looking for a non-existant drive. The next time you run the game, it runs fine with no errors at all, which is weird. I can imagine people missing that, just making another standalone and getting the same error every time. Certainly some odd things can happen with standalone's.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-04-15 06:25:23
Your offset time is: 2021-04-15 06:25:23