Scripts / Freeze/Unfreeze Entitiy

Author
Message
Methos
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2016
Location:
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 12:16
Rather than setting a group of AI entities as spawn at start = 0 and spawning them through a script, I want to spawn at start and freeze them until the unfreeze command is sent from another script. However the FreezeEntity command doesn't seem to be working. And what should we put for, "mode?"
PM
Methos
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2016
Location:
Posted: 10th Jul 2017 06:19
Anybody?
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 10th Jul 2017 06:37
Try using these in your script.

function FreezeAI()
SendMessageF("freezeai",0)
end
function UnFreezeAI()
SendMessageF("unfreezeai",0)
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Methos
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2016
Location:
Posted: 10th Jul 2017 08:44 Edited at: 10th Jul 2017 08:46
Yeah, I saw that command. But won't that freeze/unfreeze ALL the AI? I only want it for some of them.

Or .. do the FreezeAI and UnfreezeAI act only on those you have previously designated with FreezeEntity / UnFreezeEntity?
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 14:45:06
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 14:45:06