Scripts / RGB aberration

Author
Message
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 8th Jun 2017 14:03
hi it is possible to simulate rgb split or aberration, like in this picture with game guru?
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 10th Jun 2017 16:39
it is possible?
geistschatten
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 11th Jun 2017 12:44 Edited at: 11th Jun 2017 12:44
It used to be possible by using the Chromatic Abberation shader designed for FPSC https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/192710#msg2319511 and replacing post-bloom.fx with that .fx file.

However, I haven't been able to work the same for quite a while since (apparently I first tried it back in 2015... time flies!)

Here's the end result and you might be able to do the same if you were able to combine that shader into a shader GG actively uses and has a slider control.

Note: The shader was designed to cause abberation with bright light sources, not as an overall effect.

Attached are my old screenshots before and after the effect.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 11th Jun 2017 14:31
well what i need is a real chromatic aberration, who affect all the screen view like in this picture at the right side.

http://abload.de/img/aicaivsjk.jpg
Avenging Eagle
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Jun 2017 09:25
You'll be looking to use a full screen shader like geistschatten suggested. ReShade has a chromatic aberration effect, as well as many other post processing shaders like bloom, light rays, sharpening and vignetting. Here's the thread about it.

https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/214343

Once you download and install, you'll want to start messing around with MasterEffect.h in notepad or notepad++ to get values you like. The only downside is that there may be a hit on your framerate depending on how many effects you enable, and the chromatic aberration will be applied to everything onscreen, included sprites and HUDs.

AE
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 13th Jun 2017 18:31 Edited at: 13th Jun 2017 19:26
i changed this section inside the mastereffects.ch during the level i press F5 but nothing happens !!! no aberration !


//FISHEYE, CHROMATIC ABBERATION
#define fFisheyeZoom 0.5 //[0.5 to 1.0] some lens zoom to hide bugged edges due to texcoord modification
#define fFisheyeDistortion 0.15 //[-0.3 to 0.3] distortion of image, fish eye effect
#define fFisheyeDistortionCubic 0.15 //[-0.3 to 0.3] distortion of image, fish eye effect, cube based
define fFisheyeColorshift 0.1 //[-0.1 to 0.1] Amount of color shifting
Avenging Eagle
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Jun 2017 23:12
Have you made sure to enable the Chromatic Aberration effect at the start of the script? Make sure you set #define USE_FISHEYE_CA to 1

AE
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 14th Jun 2017 06:43 Edited at: 14th Jun 2017 07:23
well i tried now, but in the installed scripts i dont have that line so i added it to mastereffect.h i reloaded gg, but nothing works, during the game y push F5 to activate those effects enabled with "1", but nothing changes. do i have to remove the # at the begining of each line i want to be used?
Avenging Eagle
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Jun 2017 07:39
OK let's take a step back. The whole F5 to enable thing has never worked for me either, the effects are just on all the time. In the main Game Guru folder (where your exe is located), you need to have d3d9.dll, MasterEffect.h, ReShade.fx, and license.txt. You also need the folder 'MasterEffect' and its contents, the shader uses the textures in here for some of the effects. When I start Game Guru, the effects initiate immediately on the Game Guru editor window itself (which I'll admit is not ideal), but this is what I see (see pic 1 attached).

The effects automatically recompile as soon as I make changes to MasterEffect.h, both in the editor and in test game. So In test game, I can start with this (pic 2 attached), and end up with this (pic 3 attached).

AE

Attachments

Login to view attachments
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 14th Jun 2017 08:39 Edited at: 14th Jun 2017 09:01
but when i add the d3d9.dll in the root of GG, (steam version) my GG stay stuck in a loop, and dont run anymore i need to do alt+f4 to close gg and remove the d3d9.dll to an unused folder if i want gg to restart.
Avenging Eagle
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Jun 2017 19:02
I've done all I can. I suggest a fresh install of ReShade, and if that doesn't work, contact the developer Nomad Soul. From reading the thread I linked to, it could have something to do with your version of directX (make sure you have version 9 installed as well as the latest version). It may also help to run Game Guru as an administrator. You could also try adding the ReShade files to just your standalones to see if that will work.

AE
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 15th Jun 2017 14:00 Edited at: 15th Jun 2017 14:00
i know thanks for your help, im still stuck with this problem :s if i remove the d3d9.dll the effects doesn't work anymore and i can run again gg, if i leave the d3d9.dll in the root folder of gg, then gg doesn't run anymore....
Belidos
3D Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 15th Jun 2017 15:43
Try reinstalling the DX9 runtime, sounds like you might have a corrupt install if the DX dll is causing you to crash.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
imothep85
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 15th Jun 2017 20:26
i cant i have directx 11 installed with win 7 64bits, and no, is not direct x the problem, i saw some users have the same problem !!!
Belidos
3D Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 15th Jun 2017 21:35 Edited at: 15th Jun 2017 21:36
Even if you have DX11 installed you need DX9 for GameGuru, DX11 doesn't overwrite DX9, they work alongside each other, they're completely independent of each other (in factyou should have DX9 already installed as GG won't run without it and Steam automatically installs it).

Go into GameGuru \ _CommonRedist \ DirectX \ Jun2010 and run DXSETUP.exe it will run a check on your DX9 files, if there's any missing or broken it will replace them.

You can't say it is not a DX9 issue until you have checked it. If a DX dll fails to run and causes software to crash, then it's very likely to be something wrong with your DX install, at worst all that will happen is to cross it off the list of what could be wrong.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-12-23 05:32:07
Your offset time is: 2024-12-23 05:32:07