Google+

forums

Product Chat / Dynamic Lights Question (going on and off - not show or hide command)

Author
Message
Flatlander
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 21st Mar 2017 03:16
When I say going on and off I mean according to distance of player. I have a number of lights indoors. It is a large building but not really so large. I have set several lights around the inside of the building (warehouse) for various reasons. However, if the player is at a specific distance (not sure how far that would be) the light is off. When the player gets closer the light comes on. It's designed like one of those computerized lighting systems. This is not how I would like it--although, I might not have any choice. I would like that the lights are always on. I know this is how it was in FPSC Classic but I thought there now was the possibility of having more dynamic lights on at the same time?

Also, I still don't understand why static lights actually don't seem to give off any light? What are they (the static type) used for?
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
Teabone
Valued Member
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 21st Mar 2017 05:11 Edited at: 21st Mar 2017 05:20
Game Guru only supports a small limited amount of active dynamic lights as far as I know. I haven't been able to get static lights to work properly in the latest builds.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GT 740
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 21st Mar 2017 05:22
Only three dynamic lights will be active at one time, if you want more lights in a scene you need to make them static and bake them into the scene.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Flatlander
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 21st Mar 2017 18:17
Thanks Teabone and Belidos. I was afraid of that regarding dynamic lights. However, if baking works well, then that is a definite alternative and apparently the only alternative. That must be how Wolf does it.
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
Wolf
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 21st Mar 2017 18:20
Quote: "That must be how Wolf does it. "


Yes! Here is an overview of it.

The dynamic lighting does have its use too, for day lit outdoor levels mostly.
Flatlander
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 22nd Mar 2017 19:40
Thank you Wolf with Glasses On.

I didn't even realize that while running the test game I can do a pre-bake. I use F3. The sad thing I quickly realized is that I thought I could use dynamic to see what the light would look like and then change it to static and do the bake. Unfortunately that doesn't work out so well. The bake doesn't look like anything like what I had with a dynamic light.

Is there anyway to preview what it can look like or do we have to do trial and error until you like what it is set at?
When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman
Wolf
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 22nd Mar 2017 20:14


Hey Flatlander!

Quote: "The bake doesn't look like anything like what I had with a dynamic light. "


Did you try changing your ambience and surface level slider settings to see if you can get it closer to what you wanted? (once you mastered this, its quite similar to lightmapping in FPSCreator)

Quote: "Is there anyway to preview what it can look like or do we have to do trial and error until you like what it is set at?"


I'd love to tell you something else but its, like in FPSC, trial and error. You'll get a feel for it after a while though.

Cheers!



-Wolf
Flatlander
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 23rd Mar 2017 23:45 Edited at: 23rd Mar 2017 23:46
Guys (unless Wolf is actually that hot looking gal he had as an avatar over in FPSC),

Since GG pre-bake is not working properly, I will wait to spend time on it until it is fixed or until I try baking my cookies with a 3rd party app. Should I post in bugs about a couple of entities that have been moved or rotated? Seems like Lee should know by now. Except for the fact he could see by posted images what is being messed with and how.

When in doubt -- C4 :heh, heh, heh:

-Jamie Hyneman

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-09-23 17:35:51
Your offset time is: 2017-09-23 17:35:51