Website/Forum Feedback / Double Replies

Author
Message
Anubis
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2012
Location: 010011100110010101110100011010000110010101110010011011000110
Posted: 20th Feb 2017 17:29 Edited at: 20th Feb 2017 17:31
When i Post a reply.. my reply is placed on the forum. As it should.
But after pressing reply, my reply (which i just posted) is still there and i can click Post Reply (the same text) again..
Thats why we see a lot of doubleposts (and sorries about that) in the forums.

Hope you get what i mean.

PS.. it's the same with making new threads.. only thing thats gone is the Subject field, the rest of the text is still there.

Grts
Anubis
-+- There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't -+-
-+-------------------[Chipset:X58 CPU:i7.950.64 GPU:R9 Fury RAM:12GB DDR3 WIN:7.x64 PRO]--------------------+-
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 20th Feb 2017 17:38 Edited at: 20th Feb 2017 17:39
It's probably something that happens with most forums from time to time, it's usually something to do with the connection between you and the server, your PC sends the data to the server, the server receives it and send back a response, and somewhere in between that data packet gets lost or times out. Not a lot that can be done really.

It's also probably the same reason that the forum has been a little slow lately.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
Anubis
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2012
Location: 010011100110010101110100011010000110010101110010011011000110
Posted: 20th Feb 2017 19:06 Edited at: 20th Feb 2017 19:06
Quote: "the server receives it and send back a response, and somewhere in between that data packet gets lost or times out."


Sounds plausible, yet my response is also shown in the thread. So the site did update and my browser got it.

Somehow for my thread it did delete the Subject Field when the site returned and placed my thread.
Yet, the text was not deleted.

For a reply on a thread of someone else.. there is no Subject Field. Maybe somehow the site has a deleted line in the code which used to say.. delete textfield. Which is missing from both placing a Reply and a Thread. But im guessing here
-+- There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't -+-
-+-------------------[Chipset:X58 CPU:i7.950.64 GPU:R9 Fury RAM:12GB DDR3 WIN:7.x64 PRO]--------------------+-
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 21st Feb 2017 06:29
If it was the server software then everyone would have the issue all the time, it does seem like data loss through missing packets of information to me, and the fact that quite a few people have reported the forum being slow while its been happening sounds like it might be the case, I could be wrong and it might be something completely different but that what it sounds like to me.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
arfur9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2012
Location: Cold op norf UK
Posted: 21st Feb 2017 08:31 Edited at: 21st Feb 2017 08:32
I've noticed it a few times but it cleared today, I was going to get a screen grab but it behaved lol
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 23rd Feb 2017 06:25
Mine does this all the time. I am using Firefox.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

arfur9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2012
Location: Cold op norf UK
Posted: 24th Feb 2017 08:27 Edited at: 24th Feb 2017 08:28
Yes Pirate Myke its doing it with FF here, IE11 seems fine, I get a java error briefly after I click reply
edit: I didn't get the error that time
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Feb 2017 04:17
Quote: "Mine does this all the time. I am using Firefox."


Me to,I have started using chrome a lot more now.a lot faster to,getting a lot of crashes with Firefox lately to with (the well this is embarrassing massage and dosent find previous tabs)

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Teabone
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 2nd Mar 2017 16:54
This happens a lot to me here because of where the forums land you after you have made a post... it retains what you previously posted and keeps in the post field. So giving the assumption you havent posted yet or your in edit mode.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GT 740
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Mar 2017 01:52
We don't seem to get many replies here about forum problems ?.

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Mar 2017 13:51
There was an update in Feb that should have fixed this issue of the text remaining in the post field after posting. Does this still happen?
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz (Passmark: 9021), 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked (Passmark: 8056)
PM
Anubis
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2012
Location: 010011100110010101110100011010000110010101110010011011000110
Posted: 21st Mar 2017 21:15
Yes, still happens.
Browser: Firefox
-+- There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't -+-
-+-------------------[Chipset:X58 CPU:i7.950.64 GPU:R9 Fury RAM:12GB DDR3 WIN:7.x64 PRO]--------------------+-
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 22nd Mar 2017 08:36
Yup still happens, in fact it had never happened to me before the update, and now it's donig it for me.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 14:28
Hmm interesting I can no longer reproduce the issue before the update I only ever managed to get it to happen in FireFox. I will have another try at finding the issue.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz (Passmark: 9021), 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked (Passmark: 8056)
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 15:26
It's topped for me now, it was only that one day, maybe just bad network hop somewhere dropping packets.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-18 13:56:29
Your offset time is: 2019-03-18 13:56:29