Free Models and Media / free dirty white flag

Author
Message
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2016 05:37
hi...

I've tinkered a bit with flags. This they can use, for example, with a castle




mfLg

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
teamhalo
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2005
Playing: I Work full time :(
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 02:13
Thanks man! Really appreciate it
perelect
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 21:29
Thanks Lafette II
Nice work ..
Desktop: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.6GHz, Windows 8.1 64-bit, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti, Display Memory: 4018 MB. Resolution 1360x768, Passmark 3528.
Laptop: Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2336 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)
=VX=Doggy
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2009
Location: USA NC
Posted: 28th Feb 2016 07:39
thank you
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 28th Feb 2016 14:37
This is great lafette, thanks
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, AMD HD7870 gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit.
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 1st Mar 2016 23:48
thank you! i tried this but it looks kinda strange... what did i do wrong here?
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2016 04:34
Hi...

Thanks for all the comments.

Quote: "thank you! i tried this but it looks kinda strange... what did i do wrong here?"


This is the waterfall waves problem. see in the fpe-file (white.fpe) and switch the semikolon as alternative to effect_animate64.fx
Can you tell if it works?

mfLg
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 2nd Mar 2016 21:56
no, it doesn't work. now it moves but it's not a flag
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Mar 2016 04:03
Hi...

It's not a flag, it's a decal of a flag.
What do you see when you test your level?
for me it looks like this.



Whether with decal animate64 or effect animate64.
Why ? I don't understand why this sometimes does not work.
This is a big problem for me...

mfLg
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 3rd Mar 2016 10:43
i switched the semicolon and tried both ways but both had the same result. i can't discribe what it looks like. it's just a white stripe thats flickering. it's not a flag.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Mar 2016 11:28 Edited at: 3rd Mar 2016 12:48
Hi...

this is very strange and bad for me.
PM
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Mar 2016 12:47
...ok, Topic has died
PM
rolfy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Mar 2016 23:08 Edited at: 4th Mar 2016 00:28
Quote: "this is very strange and bad for me."

Don't give up just yet...I took a look at the effect_animate64.fx and it appears to be set to 16 frames by default for some obscure reason so it wont look right at all for those users referencing it if your animation is 64 frames.

Edit* oddly enough it wont work for me either, let me take a closer look at it the shader may be broken.

Looks like your problem isn't a broken shader but naming...you must have edited shaders in effectbank\reloaded\ effect_animate.fx and decal_animate.fx to effect_animate64.fx and decal_animate64.fx so the files are named wrongly.
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2016 20:03
thank you for your effort, rolfy ...
I think the effect-files have been processed. I do not know if I can add those files into the archive. I can't remember where I found them. That would explain a lot.


mfLg
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-23 23:59:25
Your offset time is: 2019-10-23 23:59:25