Product Chat / Version 1.1 and UnFreezePlayer()

Author
Message
Moshroom
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jul 2015
Location: Finland
Posted: 18th Nov 2015 11:30 Edited at: 18th Nov 2015 12:37
In V 1.1 UnFreezePlayer() restarts music and makes some kind of fade in effect. Extremely impractical! I hope that this is an error and not a feature, because it makes scripting less flexible. It even looks weird in the sample games where lights go on and the music starts at the beginning of the map, but restarts 5 seconds later when player presses E.

The effect itself is nice, but there are tons of situations where we would like to stop player for a time and make the game continue after that without restarting music and fading in from black (for example my Menu/Inventory script that was published day before the update). And there are also situations, where we would like to use that effect without giving control back to player just yet. Please make separate LUA command for the effect and let UnFreezePlayer() do what it did before and nothing more.

(I personally hope that you wouldn't change the funtionality of existing LUA commands. How are we supposed to write scripts if we can't trust that they still work as intended after version updates?)
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 18th Nov 2015 15:30
Yes I have encountered this myself quite recently (after release, naturally). I'll pass this to Ravey's list so he can deal with it for the next update!
PC SPECS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Intel Core i7 920 (PASSMARK:5008), NVIDIA Geforce 9600 GT GPU (PASSMARK:752) , 6GB RAM

Moshroom
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jul 2015
Location: Finland
Posted: 18th Nov 2015 15:32
Thank you. The new behaviour made the games/scripts using UnFreezePlayer() function look glitchy, which can actually be a deal killer for an indie game.
imothep85
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 18th Nov 2015 17:35
i Tried the version 1.1 and STILL NEED reals improvements, BIG ONES.

Gemes lag to death even if you have changed to c++, i think of bad optimisation...

LAGS happens with entities "zombies", i added 10 zombies, and it lag to death...of course, A.I is not changed at the moment so we have real stupid zombies who cant walk on stairs....bad bad LUA scripts...

Engine need more optimsations need interface to be more pratical, we need to have differents view of the camera in creation mode (think of 3dsmax views).

Game without "zombies", "grass", "trees" don't lag, but if you add some complex model, BAM good bye....


My os under windows 7 64bits 12gb ram 8core 2gb nvidia.
JackalHead
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 18th Nov 2015 17:56
Runs good for me, but zombies dont react until you get right up to there face. Even then only a couple of zombies react and chase you. AI appears to be broken.
"So let it be written; so let it be done."
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 18th Nov 2015 18:07
Quote: "LAGS happens with entities "zombies", i added 10 zombies, and it lag to death...of course, A.I is not changed at the moment so we have real stupid zombies who cant walk on stairs....bad bad LUA scripts..."


Really ... I'm getting an incredible difference since the update ..... usually a handful of zombies would make a difference ...
now I can add a couple more

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
imothep85
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 19th Nov 2015 01:52 Edited at: 19th Nov 2015 08:32
My computer is a Laptop, and also i added some buildings, and 12 Differents zombies, not all the same, i added a cloudy sky, and others props, but yes it lags a lot, on Laptops, on desktops no.

if i compare this to skyrim or crysis, a game compiled with game guru lags to death with 12 zombies, in skyrim or other more recents game everything looks good, fluid, no lag at all.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 19th Nov 2015 12:04
What is the exact model of your NVIDIA graphics chip? I presume your laptop has dual graphics, an Intel integrated and a dedicated GPU chip. Perhaps a link to the laptop you have so I can check out the detailed specs. One issue some users found was that GameGuru was using the Intel integrated instead of the dedicated GPU. You can find this out my running your zombie level using the Test Level button and then pressing F11, taking a snapshot and posting it here. Also, did you see ANY improvement in the demo games FPS score?
PC SPECS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Intel Core i7 920 (PASSMARK:5008), NVIDIA Geforce 9600 GT GPU (PASSMARK:752) , 6GB RAM

RustyNuts
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 9th Nov 2011
Location: Warwickshire Great Britain
Posted: 19th Nov 2015 12:30 Edited at: 19th Nov 2015 12:37
My laptop specs are in my sig.... I just added 12 different zombies and hit test game and I got around 40-45fps and I've only got a 1gb card. If you goto the Nvidia control panel and goto 'Manage 3d settings' and click on the global setting tab you can set your Nvidia card to run all the time.

EDIT: Hitting F11 tells me that GG is using my Intel card which it actually isn't.
Lenovo G700 Laptop,i3-6gb ram,Nvidia GT720m
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 19th Nov 2015 12:51
Maybe as a test try changing this in the setup.ini file and give GameGuru a try again.

adapterordinal=0 to adapterordinal=1, this will force GameGuru to try and use the secondary card Nvidia 720m one.

If you receive an error, just change it back. This has worked for a few people.

Then under test game press F11 and see if it reports your Nvidia card instead.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

RustyNuts
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 9th Nov 2011
Location: Warwickshire Great Britain
Posted: 19th Nov 2015 13:03 Edited at: 19th Nov 2015 13:03
No didnt work mike got the error below but changed it back. its not a problem dont worry.
Lenovo G700 Laptop,i3-6gb ram,Nvidia GT720m

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
imothep85
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 20th Nov 2015 08:40 Edited at: 20th Nov 2015 08:44
My computer laptop is an asus k95v
Here its the screenhost, like you can see its my graphic card, and when i add 10 or 12 differents zombies en 3 or 2 buildings, BAM 19-17fps...
with recent games like crysis 3, no LAG at all....
http://s21.postimg.org/irh0qpevp/Game_guru_1_1_LAG.jpg
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 23rd Nov 2015 15:08
@imothep85 : Could you try 'The Asylym' level and let me know what FPS you get when you press F11 on that one (it has some extra optimization stuff in that one). Your system spec is pretty close to our minimum spec right now (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+GT+630M) but it would be good to see if we can squeeze more out of it if you are getting good FPS from Crysis 3. Can you send me an FPS shot of what you get from Crysis 3 so I can do a side by side, thanks!
PC SPECS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Intel Core i7 920 (PASSMARK:5008), NVIDIA Geforce 9600 GT GPU (PASSMARK:752) , 6GB RAM

imothep85
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posted: 24th Nov 2015 21:50 Edited at: 24th Nov 2015 21:51
i tried the level, azilum, but it's fluid 45 fps i also added best shadows quality with F4, but the level stay almost of the time fluid, but when i create in the editor i add 10 or 12 differents zombies, not all the same, i add 6 buildings, i launch the game, BAM...lag to death (without f4)
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 25th Nov 2015 11:00
Thanks for the info, sounds like it's the 200K+ terrain polygons that's hitting your card hard. Can you send me an FPS shot of what you get from Crysis 3 so I can do a side by side, cheers.
PC SPECS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Intel Core i7 920 (PASSMARK:5008), NVIDIA Geforce 9600 GT GPU (PASSMARK:752) , 6GB RAM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-02-29 07:21:00
Your offset time is: 2020-02-29 07:21:00