Free Models and Media / Free poison gas bomb + switch, kill a bunch of soldier at once.

Author
Message
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 20th Apr 2015 18:54 Edited at: 31st Aug 2015 19:02
I made a poison gas bomb + switch, which instantly kills all entities that are near the range of the gas bomb.

bomb



switch



About switch.lua script
The script is pretty well explained, however if you have any doubts, questions, or suggestions, you are free to do it.
You must locate your entity's numbers, in my case I used masked soldier. (better explained into the "switch.lua" script)
It is inspired in Smallg scripts, of course. Thanks a lot mate

About "gasmask.lua" script
Please set this script to you GasMask entity in their "Main", via properties panel.


About the model (switch)
The switch model is animated, but I can not get the animation working , I do not know why, if you get it working, please share it.
I think maybe because the door is animated too, IIRC Reloaded does not allow 2 animation running at time, in the same map.

ZIP file contain:
Floders called, "on_off_switch" and "chemical bomb", place them into your "entitybank" folder.
Scripts called "switch.lua", and gasmask.lua, place them into your "scriptbank" folder.

Set soldier as neutral if you want, using "ai_neutral.lua" script, in their "main", via "properties panel".

About gas bomb
Since we can not coltrol "StartParticleEmitter(e)" function, things such, size, amount, density, even direction of the particle, in my case poison gas, so i decide place 5 bombs on the map, 4 of them are invisible, but emitting gas. You should set "Spawn At Start=No" in properties panel. So you get a decent amount of gas into the room.

Gas stop emitting when player go away from switch, and you'll have to activate it again, but maybe you don't need do so, or yes.

video without gas mask - player will dead.



video with gas mask - player is safe.



Quote: "I have declared a global variable named "plrHasMask", and I've placed in my global.lua file, please do likewise, so that the script works"


Edit: This quote above was changed, because the AuShadow suggestion, he is right and I miss "global.lua" file will be update.
Now I has placed "plrHasMask=0" into the "switch.lua" script.

Notice I also had added the "gasmask" script, who control if player already has the "GasMask" collected.

Apologies to all for my fault.
A lot of thanks to AuShadow's suggestion.

Thanks for see my videos and yours feedbacks, enjoy.

08/30/2015 - Important note:
I've made some change in scripts, so if you had downloaded it, please re-download it.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
TheSourceCode
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2015 19:04
Amazing work, thanks for sharing!
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 20th Apr 2015 20:57
Glad you like it.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 8.1 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Old Larry
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2012
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posted: 20th Apr 2015 21:13
Very nice, many thanks for sharing !
Smile today, tomorrow could be worse

http://bestradiolarry.ro/fpsarea/

"The best forum, game software, operating system or web platform, it's that software which can give you most of the features and speed, not just amazing graphics."
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 20th Apr 2015 21:21
very nice... thank you...
Harry
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 21st Apr 2015 04:02
Very nice Thank you
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

AuShadow
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Posted: 21st Apr 2015 06:57
just a note on the script, adding things to global should be avoided as it gets updated, you can declare global variables in your custom scripts like such:

PC Specs: Windows 7 home 64-bit, Amd 7900 3gb DDR5 graphics, 8gb DDR3 Ram, Intel i7 3.4ghz
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 21st Apr 2015 17:01
Quote: "just a note on the script, adding things to global should be avoided as it gets updated"

Yes, you are right, I miss this importat detail, so many thanks for your suggestion.

Important:
I had change zip file, due to the AuShadow's suggestion, sorry for my fault.
For those who already has downloaded zip file, please re-download it.
Please see main post, all is already better explained there.

A lot of thanks to eveybody.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 8.1 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 21st Apr 2015 17:37 Edited at: 21st Apr 2015 17:37
fantastic script. thanks, this is one I will use...
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 21st Apr 2015 21:17
Thanks, you are wellcome.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 8.1 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Devcore35
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2014
Location: Rouen (76) - France
Posted: 23rd Apr 2015 08:53
Wow ! Excellent work ! Thank you for sharing !
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 31st Aug 2015 20:39
[MOD_EDIT] Unlocked at OP request.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 31st Aug 2015 22:01
Because techs issues, I've place here the download link.

3com

Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Old Larry
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2012
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posted: 1st Sep 2015 13:43 Edited at: 1st Sep 2015 13:53
Updates about this script at: https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/213129#msg2528017
Great work, friends
Smile today, tomorrow could be worse

http://bestradiolarry.ro/fps/

"The best forum, game software, operating system or web platform, it's that software which can give you most of the features and speed, not just amazing graphics."
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 22nd Apr 2016 13:48
Thread unlocked at OP request.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 22nd Apr 2016 14:37
Thanks you mike!

Download link fixed.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
JC LEON
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2016 15:04
many thaks Myke and 3com..

one question..
can someone please explain how the swrich .lua must be used since every time i try the script i got an error on switch.lua
PC Specs:

Q9550@3,8GHZ - 8GB RAM - SVGA R9 280 3GB GDDR5 - HDD WD 1500TB
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 22nd Apr 2016 21:16
Can you realize a bit, which error are you getting for?

I was reading the instructions, and it appears than is very "number soldier based", does you replace soldier/item ids in the script?

1 year ago mate, I can't remember nothing about it. LOL

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
vrg
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 23rd Apr 2016 20:34
Thanks 3Com nice work.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-23 13:32:17
Your offset time is: 2024-04-23 13:32:17