Feature Creep / v022 Terrain editing

Author
Message
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 3rd Apr 2015 23:50
hi! on my machine i can't change the size of the terrain tool with+ and - on the numpad. only with + and - from the usual keyboard it works. i restarted GG a few times but it's always the same. it's no real bug or problem but i was used to the numpad keys.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 3rd Apr 2015 23:51
oh sorry, i wanted to write 023 in the title, not 022 SORRY
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 3rd Apr 2015 23:55
As far As I know for the last 5 years the number pad has no function in the interface. You can make scripts call to there ascii keyboard codes. But in the past only the - and + on the main keys have been programmed.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 3rd Apr 2015 23:57 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2015 23:58
i didn't know that. i always used the keys on the numpad since i began with FPSCR and it always worked
there is another thread about this problem, i guess you can delete this thread i just made and i'll post my problem into this (older) thread... sorry.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 3rd Apr 2015 23:59
I was going to move it to request board.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 4th Apr 2015 00:05
ok thanks
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Inea
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2015 15:46
I noticed that the + and - is on other keys than my + and - on my keyboard (scandinavian). I think it was in the F9 editor, can't remember exactly now. But in the main editor they are placed where my + and - is. So that means that they are in different places on the keyboard in the F9 editor and main editor. I can't check now my computer is being serviced. I think it's for the menu in the F9 editor.
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 1st May 2015 00:26
Same on my HP keyboard. My keys in the editor for camera up and down are ] and \ instead of [ and ].
This is a reported bug, I have another for you to try, in F9 mode in terrain editing, can you increase the size of the brush after you reduce it?
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Inea
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2015 05:25
@Mike I can't remember if I can do that. I'll try it when I get my computer back, hopefully next week. I know the swedish/Scandinavian keyboard is different. We have 3 extra letters ( å, ä, ö ).

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 1st May 2015 05:28
Do these ones work with or with out the shift key?
å, ä

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Inea
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2015 05:41
Mike, do you mean in GG? Don't know. Haven't tried them. Which characters do you have there?
PM
Inea
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 4th May 2015 15:58
Alright, I'm on a borrowed laptop now, I couldn't take it any longer, hahaha and I've checked the keys for increasing and decreasing the size of the terrain brush in the F9 editor.

On my Scandinavian keyboard, the minus button doesn't do anything. The plus button decreases and the button to the right of the plus button increases. That's the button right next to the Backspace button. The layouts on the laptop and the desktop keyboard are the same and work the same. I'm talking abot the main keys, not the numerical keys to the right.

Mike you asked about the Å and Ä buttons.

Ä doesn't do anything, that I can see.

The button with the two dots and the little wave ~, next to Enter, moves the camera right up.

Å moves the camera back down.

Those buttons seem to do what [ and ] does for you? The English keyboard?
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-05-18 14:08:52
Your offset time is: 2021-05-18 14:08:52