Scripts / From Level 1 to 2

Author
Message
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 1st Mar 2015 18:54
From Level 1 to 2

I know how to jump from level 1 to no. 2.
I'm using the winzone.

But I don't know how to keep the player stats.

e.g. end of level 1: player health 90/100 + he has the shotgun with 3 left

When I jump now to level 2, all the setting are back to the default: player health 100/100 ...
Is it possible to keep the player values?
Old school FPS fan, DOOM !!!! Waiting for the zombies
PM
GoDevils
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2014
Location: Arizona USA
Posted: 3rd Mar 2015 18:58
At this point the level jumps do not save and transfer the values from one level to another. The GG team has said this will be coming.

It would also be nice if we could transfer levels in test mode, rather than having to build stand-a-lone's for each test.
"THERE IS NO SPOON"

AMD 6300 6 core 3.5 ghz, Windows 8.1, 8GB ram, GTX 650 2GB ram
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 4th Mar 2015 12:07
Transfer the values would be great, also the level change in the test mode would be nice to have.
Old school FPS fan, DOOM !!!! Waiting for the zombies
PM
SounDesign
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Mar 2015 06:23
Please please, tell me how to jump level 1 to 2? I have been searching but yet to find?????

cheers for now

Phil
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 25th Mar 2015 06:47
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=406719298

There you go.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th Mar 2015 20:38
not really no, there's no simple way to do it but you can save out some information to a text file - this script will save health between levels

apply in to the winzone
winzone_stats.lua


no easy way to save weapons and ammo for now as the commands are either missing (ammo) or need to be on the map (weapons)



life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 26th Mar 2015 21:25
Nice script, you may also pass the weapons with the same system and SetPlayerWeapon() .

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 8.1 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 27th Mar 2015 00:50
Very nice indeed.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-23 22:59:17
Your offset time is: 2024-05-23 22:59:17