Product Chat / Transporter with win and trigger zones and multi level games

Author
Message
Go Devils
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix Arizona USA
Posted: 15th Jul 2014 19:22
I'm working on a game where the player will reach a curtain location and enter a transporter. I want the player to then be transported to another location on the same level, similar to how the Win Zone sends you back to the start point. Can this be done and if so how? Also, where do things stand about moving to another level when a win or trigger zone is reached? Thanks
Go Devils
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix Arizona USA
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 17:49
OK, I assume that since no one has answered my first question, that either I have asked a stupid question (most likely), or no one knows the answer (less likely). I have searched the forums and looked for Tutorials on this subject with no results. I hope you will keep in mind that there are those of us who are still learning.

Let me simplify... Can or will FPSR allow multi-level games? IE when the player reaches the win zone (or a trigger zone) the systems transfers game play to a completely different level (game map) as opposed to now when the player is simply returned to the start point of the current map??? Though I only worked with FPSC a little I thought multi-level games were possible???
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 17:51
The answer is no and no. You cannot transport a player to another location yet. And I mean not even with clever coding or magic trickery either. And multi-levels are not supported yet either. Sorry.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 17:52
Well, I should amend that by saying, with a little magic coding, you could push a player to a new location really fast, but it would be a bit weird as he would have to go over all the intervening terrain as well and might get stuck and so forth.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
Go Devils
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix Arizona USA
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 18:04
OK, Tom, thanks.

If I read you correctly, multi-level games will eventually be supported???? I understand the difficulty in a map to map transfer, however, in a multi-level environment one could save the base level under different names with different start points, and then use the multi-level transfer to essentially accomplish the same thing, or am I wrong on this?
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 18:08
Multi-level games are definitely going to be supported, but I don't know when they are planning to add it. If you really can't wait for multi-level support then you could accomplish it by adding in Lua scripts that saved off data to a file system. Then, once you've completed a level you would write some data to the file system that would unlock the next level. Then you'd have to exit the current exe and run a separate exe of the next level that would check whether or not you actually made it to that level by verifying it with the file you wrote. It's all a bit complicated, but that's about the only way I can think of at the moment to make it work in the current engine.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
Go Devils
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix Arizona USA
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 18:16
Thanks again Tom

Waiting for me is not a problem as I have so much more to learn. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't driving down a dead end.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 19:03
bit like changing disk in the good old days... interesting
you can't really even push the player that fast from my testing - anything above say 10 just goes through the player (varies depending on object size but realistically you wouldnt really want a huge object otherwise you are much more likely to hit obstacles)

had a look into using the checkpoint e value to try port a player there by killing him but it seems it ignores the number
and even moving the checkpoint before triggering it doesnt help (basically the player just respawns where the checkpoint used to be)
there must be a way to do it as it's already done in checkpoints but we don't have that control yet

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 19:08
Quote: "bit like changing disk in the good old days... interesting "


Exactly. Not ideal, but it would work. You could even save off player data to a file so that stuff like inventory items collected and other things could persist. That could get a bit tricky, but all possible nevertheless.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 20:39
also i noticed the hurtplayer causes the player to respawn where he died regardless of checkpoint and such... that's a bug i guess

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 17th Jul 2014 20:46
Quote: "also i noticed the hurtplayer causes the player to respawn where he died regardless of checkpoint and such... that's a bug i guess"


Not in my experience. I have that scenario in my game demo and when the player is killed via Hurtplayer, they re-spawn at the last checkpoint. And I have this functionality in 2 separate locations within the same game area.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
Scene Commander
Support Manager
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Jul 2014 08:49 Edited at: 20th Jul 2014 08:19
Hi,



Multi levels will definately be supported, and will in the nature of a level jumping system, so you'll be able to move back and forth between maps, retaining the maps last state.



@SmallG.



I'm not aware of that one, but if you can reproduce it, please post on the bugs board.



SC

i7-4770s 3.10ghz - Geforce GTX 650ti
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Jul 2014 16:07
Quote: "@SmallG.

I'm not aware of that one, but if you can reproduce it, please post on the bugs board.

SC"


yh i didn't post it yet as i wanted to double check it, it was just my mistake

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 10:44
Yes non-linear level progression will be supported, but we're focusing on making one level great before inflicting more on you Also, let me know if there is community support for a 'transport' command to take the player from one location to another within the same level.

PC SPECS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Intel Core i7 920 (PASSMARK:5008), NVIDIA Geforce 9600 GT GPU (PASSMARK:752) , 6GB RAM

Gtox
3D Media Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2014
Location: South Africa
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 13:15
I think a transport command would be extremely useful. In an elevator, for example.
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 15:26
@Lee, setting player position and rotation in script is super, super important and would open up some incredible opportunities.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb D
Scene Commander
Support Manager
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 16:08
Just so we're clear on this, would those who've used FPSC Classic want the same kind of transporter. A LUA command that moves the player to the position of entity named in the IfUsed field.

SC

i7-4770s 3.10ghz - Geforce GTX 650ti
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 16:12
For me, the answer is no. Yes, we should have that at some point as well, but I would prefer the power to move the player position and rotation at-will and I can decide how I want to activate it or use it. Because there are many more uses for this besides just transport/teleport. So, if you open it up to let us control it then we can do many more things with it.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
Scene Commander
Support Manager
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 16:30
@tomjscott

I think it should be borne in mind, that we are aiming to make a very easy to use engine, that can also be used by more advanced users to create something extra special, having any requirement to force a user to manually set XYZ cords via sc
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 17:39
Right click on the transport Marker or zone ( Like the sound Zones )
Loads of options...

" Transport to new map "
" Transport to zone( 2,3,4, etc )
"Select effect.. Fade, Transporter effect, etc..

Directions could also be set in the zone you are jumping to..
Basically loads could be done but that's just my idea ?

Others may differ
PM
Imchasinyou
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2014
Location: OH
Posted: 29th Jul 2014 21:10
I think I like synchro's idea if I understood it correctly. I can't script so the easier, the better for what Reloaded is advertised for IMO.

I am a very blunt person. I have NO filters in communication. I say exactly what I think and feel. If you think im being abrasive, its probably a personal problem because usually, Im not. Win 7 64, AMD T1100 Thuban cooled by Thermaltake, 16GB GSkill Ripjaws series 10-9-9-9, 4 HDD's Saphire 6950 Flashed with 6970 Bios and all powered with Corsair CX750M
PM
Teabone
Forum Support
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 04:05 Edited at: 30th Jul 2014 04:12
A transporter would make sense in an FPS game. I mean... the oldest FPS games I can think of had these. QUAKE, Unreal Tournament, Halo.... For those wishing to create more Sci-Fi type of levels I could see this being of good use.





In terms of transporting to other maps via some new type of zone or utilizing the win zone differently: I can't wait till we can start building standalone games where you can go through various maps and back again. Kinda like Skyrim, Fallout, Dishonored and so many others.

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce 420 GT
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 04:34
Quote: "I think it should be borne in mind, that we are aiming to make a very easy to use engine, that can also be used by more advanced users to create something extra special, having any requirement to force a user to manually set XYZ cords via scripting over placing an object with a pre-prepared script already makes that less easy for a large number of users. "


Yes, I totally understand and agree. I'm just saying that if you give us that feature then you shouldn't forget to open it up to scripting as well.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 06:03
Quote: "Right click on the transport Marker or zone ( Like the sound Zones )
Loads of options...

" Transport to new map "
" Transport to zone( 2,3,4, etc )
"Select effect.. Fade, Transporter effect, etc..

Directions could also be set in the zone you are jumping to..
Basically loads could be done but that's just my idea ?"


Yes

AMD 9850 black, 6 gigs ram, GTX 260 Win 8.1

PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 06:23
Make it easy for the masses like TGC suggests, But I like the ability to be able to change everything in a script.
Property panel is fine to set initial settings, but total control in scripting is needed

I'm not the greatest scripter, but the need for me to pull off moving the player to another location, Being able to control there direction coming out of the transport in scripts would only make sense. I have had to design rooms around the classic transport system, because you only come out of it is one direction. Not bad, but I could think of 100 reasons to be able to script this function of choosing the direction.

Plus, The need to do this would make me need to script more anyway. I don't think you will ever be satisfied or cover all situations that a developer could want to accomplish, with just stock scripts and animations. We all just don't think the same.

And lets face it. Sooner or later you are going to have to open up a script and change a value in it to make it do what you want anyway. So give the masses the easy way to accomplish 60 % of what they want, and open all of it up for scripting for the adventurous developers.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 4gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

kehagiat
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 06:57 Edited at: 30th Jul 2014 06:59
Quote: "the power to move the player position and rotation at-will ... there are many more uses for this besides just transport/teleport. So, if you open it up to let us control it then we can do many more things with it."


I agree 100% . And one of the most important uses of moving / rotating the player at will (i.e., by script) is that it is equivalent to having control of the camera, since in FPSCR camera=player!!! In short it will give us 3rd person view.



The best new feature in 1.008 is (as far as I am concerned) the new commands Set/GetPosition, Set/GetRotation. This was a huge step in the right direction. The missing step is Set/GetPlayerPosition, Set/GetPlayerRotation.



Thn

Whereof one cannot speak thereof one must be silent
unfamillia
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 09:23
100% agree with all the posts above (the ones that say yes to the transport feature).

I would love to have this feature back!

I think it should be a given that any of the old features that we had in classic should just be implemented in Reloaded! I understand that you guys are incredibly busy and you have a lot on your plate, but, I keep thinking about going back to Classic for a while, until Reloaded catches up.

Cheers

Jay.

Scene Commander
Support Manager
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 10:32 Edited at: 30th Jul 2014 11:44
We do often scan the forums for requested features and will try to implement as many as possible. I'm going to start a thread in feature creep regarding Classic commands you'd like to see back, this will make it easier for us to find.



*Edit* - The community has spoken! I've just heard from Lee that V1.009 will allow the player to 'port' between object locations. A basic script will move the player from object A to the location of Object B (named in object A' IfUsed field.). We can look at more advanced scripting options a little down the line.



SC

i7-4770s 3.10ghz - Geforce GTX 650ti
UNIRD12B
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2014
Location: Canada
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 20:23
wow...that was fast...soon---transporters !|!!!
its great to be part of a community that
really tries to work together toward a common goal
of having a game engine thats both great looking and great to work with.
After years of working with the original unreal engine in the first game Unreal
it would be nice to work with an engine that is both fun and practical to work with
as I personally felt that Unreal was.
yayyyyy..we are getting there bit by bit.

Thxxxxxxx

UNIRD12B

Let's actually make something happen with this one !
tomjscott
User Banned
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 20:56
Quote: "The best new feature in 1.008 is (as far as I am concerned) the new commands Set/GetPosition, Set/GetRotation. This was a huge step in the right direction. The missing step is Set/GetPlayerPosition, Set/GetPlayerRotation."


That was one of my requests as a phase 2 alpha tester. I really needed that one. I tried to get the player position/rotation in there as well, but alas they wouldn't budge on that one for 1.008.

And you are definitely thinking like me. Those are essential for 3rd person controller. But we also need SetPlayerCollisionOn/Off and PlayerGravityOff for that as well. If we totally make the player a non-entity then we can use it exclusively as a 3rd person camera controller. It won't give us the ability to check for camera collisions on entities and adjust for indoors and when objects block camera, but it's a huge step toward 3rd person.

System Specs: OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3.0Ghz, RAM - 8Gb DDR3, GFX Card - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, FPSC-R Version - Beta 1.0071
kehagiat
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2013
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 22:27
Quote: "But we also need SetPlayerCollisionOn/Off and PlayerGravityOff for that as well."

Yup, totaally agree on this one too.

Whereof one cannot speak thereof one must be silent
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 31st Jul 2014 23:28
@tomjscott : As you're one of the ringleaders, please provide me with suggested new LUA commands you would need to control the player. You can start by looking at the existing commands in global.lua and see if you can align your suggestions to the naming

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-22 08:06:32
Your offset time is: 2024-11-22 08:06:32