Scripts / AddPlayerHealth Value?

Author
Message
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 24th Jan 2014 05:26
Hello all, I started poking around with LUA for the first time and I quickly found myself at a halt unable to understand one aspect. Where are the values for addplayerhealth handled? It seems to add about 150 but i cant find any script that handles that value.



Does anyone know where I could find this out, or how I could set my own value?

J_C
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Jan 2014 13:17
Teabone@

I know I seen this somewhere...

Yes it's in the FPE file there is a line



; specific data

quantity = 150 <-- this from medbox fpe

quantity = 50 <-- this from medical suplies fpe

quantity = 75 <-- this from syringe fpe

quantity = 25 <-- this from milk fpe

quantity = 10 <-- this from chips fpe



I don't know if you have access to this quantity data from LUA

may be worth a play..
PM
Fane
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2012
Location: Deutschland
Posted: 24th Jan 2014 14:29
I change the value of Chips from 10 to 100 in the fpe file but still I get only 10 HP ingame.
PM
J_C
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Jan 2014 15:41
Fane@

Did you try deleting the BIN file for chips after your change it could be in that

I know you have to delete the BIN when you change the model etc.. so it could be that this type of data is also in the BIN file..

its worth a try..
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Jan 2014 17:26 Edited at: 24th Jan 2014 17:30
haha i learnt something new here, i didn't realise there was a value in the fpe file so i was just using the lua file and adding more "addplayerhealth" lines in



this just made making a mine field work for me! thanks!



hope they add these values to the lua files at some point too for easier editing

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
Fane
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2012
Location: Deutschland
Posted: 24th Jan 2014 18:21
@J_C:

ok after deleting the bin file it works
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 21:03:44
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 21:03:44