Scripts / Number of HUD Images Limit

Author
Message
geistschatten
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 12:30
Hello Scripts Board

I recently started trying out the Helmet HUD script offered here: https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/212736

Although I have no problems with getting my own custom images in there, I wanted to ask if there is a workaround or fix for the 100-image limit for custom HUDs like this. I'm currently needing to use 300 images (image sequence from a 10 second loop at 30 frames per second) to accomplish the effect I want.

Speeding up the HUD (which is make up of a video rendered as a series of PNG files) helps me get down to 90 image frames, but it loses the original length of time and honestly causes a bit of motion sickness.

The only other thread I seemed to find referencing this was this and it was unresolved: https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/210424

The ability to use a custom HUD is one of the final roadblocks in the development of this particular game, that and anti-gravity... (Which is sadly 5th from the bottom in voting.)

Any help or a bump in the right direction would be greatly appreciated!
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 12:55 Edited at: 26th Sep 2016 12:58
Change the script to use sprites instead, iirc sprites have a far higher limit, and are far more versatile.

You can use the same images, just call them as sprites instead of as images.

Here's some of the commands you can use:


i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 13:02
here's an example of a HUD that uses sprites, i think it was smallg that originally wrote it, and i adapted it for myself.


i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
geistschatten
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 13:35
Thank you Belidos, that's good to hear about the higher limit with sprites.

So they can be used for a fullscreen HUD (like a helmet) and do the animation with frame 1, frame 2, etc.?
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 13:56 Edited at: 26th Sep 2016 13:58
I've no idea if sprites can do animations, i didn't even know images could. But if not, i suppose you could make all your static hud elements as sprites, and then just the animated ones as images, that should cut down how many you are using.

But you can use them fullscreen by making their position 1,1 and size 100,100.


i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 15:13
Thinking about it, you could probably use multiple images as sprites, and with a timer and variables have them switch on and off the screen, or cycle through multiple images.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
gd
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2016
Location: Small Darkroom with no red light
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 17:32
Hi Belidos, it would be nice to see an example of you using the above script. Just for those who come across this thread.
Script is great but visuals are always better
Dark Base 900 Pro OJ: Rampage V Ed.10, i7 6950x non-OC, DDR4-3333 64 GB RAM, Win 10/64, Asus Strix GeForce 1080 x 2 MDA mode, Air cooled

Laptop - M17xR3
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 17:43
You would have to look in smallg's thread for images of it working, it's his script.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
gd
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2016
Location: Small Darkroom with no red light
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 17:53
Do you know which script it was in the forum and the link to the example of smallg's script?
Dark Base 900 Pro OJ: Rampage V Ed.10, i7 6950x non-OC, DDR4-3333 64 GB RAM, Win 10/64, Asus Strix GeForce 1080 x 2 MDA mode, Air cooled

Laptop - M17xR3
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 17:54
This one i think

https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/207801?page=13#msg2542995

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
geistschatten
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 27th Sep 2016 01:43
Thank you for the info. So far I can just get the sprite to show up as a single image, which is fine but doesn't do the animation.

I suppose I'll just stick with less frames for now. It seems strange there is that limit though and no tweak that can bypass it; almost seems like a bug with the glitches once it goes to frame 101 or higher.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 27th Sep 2016 08:30 Edited at: 27th Sep 2016 08:32
For sprites there's no hide/show like the images have, so to hide them you have to move them off screen or destroy them, so to animate multiple images you would need to use a timer to move one image off the screen then move the next image onto the screen, rinse repeat. At least that's the idea i had, i've never tried it though because timers give me a headache.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Sep 2016 17:27
here's an example for you (just threw this together so you'll have to change it to suit but shows the basic principles belidos was trying to explain)
the video will explain more (when it's done uploading)

lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
geistschatten
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 6th Oct 2016 23:51 Edited at: 13th Oct 2016 06:53
Thank you smallg! (Thread notifications never seem to be working so I just saw this.)

Your video explained a lot that I didn't know about sprites and scripting.

The script loads all 300 of my images in a perfect loop at the intended 30fps.

EDIT: I wanted to upload a screenshot showing the end result of smallg's script with the HUD images. Still needs some possible texture edits for dust or the like, but I'm quite happy with the makeshift helmet

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-27 11:28:08
Your offset time is: 2024-04-27 11:28:08