Scripts / A simple way to play several music tracks in a single map

Author
Message
Moshroom
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jul 2015
Location: Finland
Posted: 25th Nov 2015 09:51
I noticed that if player runs into two musicinzones, the musics play simultaneously, which sounds cacophonic. Here's a simple solution: Use etc_musicplayer.lua to start music and etc_musicstopper.lua to stop it.

etc_musicplayer.lua


etc_musicstopper.lua


The etc_musicstopper only stop sounds that are coming from etc_musicplayer.

Ps. I'm pretty sure this is not the only way to do it, but at least it's the simplest way that came into my mind.
Yogendra
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2015
Location: Rajasthan,India
Posted: 3rd Dec 2015 10:40
thanks for it
AceRimmer
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2015
Playing: classic British heavy metal mostly
Posted: 3rd Dec 2015 18:39
nice - thanks very much
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 12th Dec 2015 13:01
Thank you.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 12th Dec 2015 15:14
Thats very handy... thank you for this

Harry
Harry
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 18th Dec 2015 12:48
I am trying to incorporate these scripts with your RPG scripts and notice that these work on an empty map just fine.
But when I get them into the level with your RPG menu savepoint as the main rpg script, These will just keep starting the next music and not stop the last.

I notice the FLAG_MUSIC for use with your RPG scripts, Do I need to change that setting?

Thanks
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 19th Dec 2015 16:18
Ok, I got it working with your RPG mode, But I had to change these lines as follows:

Commented out the global
--NUM_COUNTERS = 999

And changed this.


The reason I did this is that the --NUM_COUNTERS = 999 would never match the entity number, therefore never matching it in RPG menu script. I was getting entity number of 17581 for the sounds zones, because I added them last in the level.
Once I changed the for do upper count number to 99999 then it worked perfect.

May not work as you intended, but I am good with it as modified.

Still interested in the intended use of this stuff in the etc_musicplayer script and your RPG scripts. Do let me know on that.
-- Define flags to communicate with the RPG scripts
FLAG_MUSIC = 1

IsPlayer = {}

Thanks for making the scripts they really add a new level to the game engine.

The scripts work flawless without the use of the RPG scripts as they were on a testmap.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2015 17:26
you could have just changed NUM_COUNTERS = 99999

i dont see FLAG_MUSIC actually used in either of those scripts (just the global) so it wouldn't change anything here, probably just a variable he was thinking about adding to work with his other script(s) and didn't need.
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 19th Dec 2015 20:02
I did change the number to 99999 in the script, but it would not read over 999 in the level with the RPG menu in it. messed with it for a day till I started setting up prompts for debug, then I found that out. But thank you.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-20 14:10:16
Your offset time is: 2024-04-20 14:10:16