Scripts / [STICKY] Smallg's free scripts

Author
Message
Eteponge
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2015 23:54
Success! I added the code to the zombie ai and it worked! Killing zombies now nets me $200! Thanks! I just need to figure out how to add a visual message after each kill "You Got $200". Only bug left is the ammo / health blending. But that's a minor issue. I'm certainly going to look into LUA Scripting more.
PM
Eteponge
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 02:26
Demonstration of my customized version (test 002) of smallg's shop script ( selling pistol, ammo [picture icon], med kit [picture icon], and two zombies granting $200 a piece per kill) in process:



Full code of the customized shop script I used (maybe someone can figure out the health/ammo blending bug) :

PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 17:18 Edited at: 29th Apr 2015 17:19
here you go, just declare the type (Weapon / Ammo or Medical) below each item name and i added a check so it will only perform the correct call - i already did it for yours

life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
Eteponge
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 18:01
Thank you! As a temporary work around, I had thought of making a weapon store, ammo store, medical store, all separate. But this lets me mix and match them again!
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 20:27 Edited at: 29th Apr 2015 20:28
im not sure how you added the money for kills but i'm guessing you used the exit(e) part of the script?
if so (or even if not i guess) just add this there as well.
PromptDuration("You got money",1000)
edit if you want to display the actual amount gained you use the variable like so (assuming you have one and call it 'money_gain'
PromptDuration("You got "..money_gain.. " money",1000)

the 1000 = 1 second, change it to whatever time you desire

if you want to use the more specific 'text' command then you will need a different method
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
Eteponge
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 20:49
Thanks! I used it this way ...



It works well!
PM
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 21:22
but links on first page are all deads??
and related scripts work on currente version of GG??
if yes where can i download them?
PC Specs:

Q9550@3,8GHZ - 8GB RAM - SVGA R9 280 3GB GDDR5 - HDD WD 1500TB
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 22:34
@Eteponge happy to help

JC_LEON wrote: "but links on first page are all deads??
and related scripts work on currente version of GG??
if yes where can i download them?"


yes the links are dead as it's linking to the old forum name and i can't guarantee all scripts still work without some fixes (most should though) however you can find them all in this thread somewhere plus many more, if you get any specific issues let me know and i'll try help
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2015 14:13
anybody order a taxi?




it's really just a play test but if any1 wants to use it here's how

follows standard waypoints (edited to be circular)
not bad for now, may edit the stopping and starting at some point so it really slows down when you get out rather than a dead stop.

you need;
- a car that's set as a character (ischaracter = 1 in fpe, may also need to adjust the fixnewy = 180)
- set it's own name in the ifused field
- give it the taxi.lua script
- some way points to follow (the first 1 must be kinda under and infront of the car)

optional
- some road to drive on (dont forget to set these as forcesimpleobstacle = 3 in their fpe)
- a sound effect in slot 1
- an image of the dashboard in the folder "scriptbank\images\car" named "000.png"

life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 1st May 2015 16:09
that is awesome Smallg. thats a great job you did.

really cool.

harry
ps maybe it is possible to model a dash, and use it in the same way as a weapon.


Harry
PM
perelect
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 2nd May 2015 09:51
Well done again! smallg

I couldn't get It to do more than 1 lap how does the "follows standard waypoints (edited to be circular)" work.
do you put the 2 ends of the waypoints together so they are touching?

After it does the first lap it just goes around in circles.




I may be old, but at least my memory still ....hmmm

Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2789 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2015 12:05
no, set the last waypoint away from the first - if you have a straight road then at opposite end is good.
shouldn't need to do anything else but let me know if it still doesnt work and if possible a screen shot of your editor so i can see the layout would be helpful
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
science boy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 3rd May 2015 19:27
@ small g.

the biometrics script. is there a way to personal each entity you wish with a flash up hud, ie a pic of them with info in bottom right or somewhere, where i can have my own huds for each character or monster. i had a sort of system in x10. where an enemy would come into range and a hud pic of the character would flash up and also a race and class etc. when the entity left or died it would unshow. and so forth, had trouble when multiple characters popped up but it flashed the first and until it was dead or moved out of range then the next would show.

in other words would you have a crack at this? up to you i saw your script and it reminded me of this. i will be having a permanent hud on screen, a bit like your car hud but a fully constant hud system. for stats etc.. just if you are looking for something new to attempt this would be handy
an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2015 19:53
you can only display 1 picture right now so it would only be able to show 1 enemy at a time and it would overwrite your hud, sounds like a cool idea though, may have a go at some point
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
perelect
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 3rd May 2015 22:02
Hi smallg,

With reference to your player looking script, what commands are you using to show the entity's name.

I can get the entity object number but not the name.

Thanks
I may be old, but at least my memory still ....hmmm

Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2789 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2015 22:14
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/211652#msg2515632
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
perelect
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 6th May 2015 06:13
Thanks smallg
I got the object name working thanks for the link.
I've attached the script for the object I modified.
It works but the distance value pauses for a bit if you are more than 740 away from the object.
Any ideas what would be causing the delay in the distance update?



I may be old, but at least my memory still ....hmmm

Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2789 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th May 2015 18:05
yes the further away from an object you are the less priority it is given and eventually it will have it's script stopped completely - set it always active to make it top priority
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2015 19:42
shake camera script

you need to set an entity with the script 'always active = yes' and set it's 'name' it it's own 'ifused' field

currently set to activate on pressing e but you can change it to trigger for specific events easily enough, just change this bit with the required trigger (entering a zone etc)
Quote: "if GetInKey() == "e" then
state = "shake"
end"




shake_camera.lua
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 10th May 2015 09:51
that is cool thanks smallg
boilingpoint2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2014
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2015 15:15
Wow so much good work here since last time i saw it

Can we look at the zombie in half script ?

if i'm not wrong, we could use the same script to spawn a key from a ennemie ?!
http://francoismorin460.wix.com/specialagents

My fpsc x9 game : action-survival/horror, 12 levels, free

A suite will be made on FPSCR
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2015 16:59
Quote: "if i'm not wrong, we could use the same script to spawn a key from a ennemie ?!"


you can use
SetPosition(key entity number,g_Entity[e]['x'],g_Entity[e]['y'],g_Entity[e]['z'])
Spawn(key entity number)
inside the Exit(e) part of an AI script to spawn a key at his death location - just replace "key entity number" with the entity number given by GG for the key and remember to set it to not spawn at start


i shall update the zombie script though so it uses names rather than entity numbers so it's easier to set up now i know how and upload it here for you too
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 10th May 2015 18:43
Nice shake camera effect.
Thank you for your great work, and thanks for sharing it.

Your script give me work, now I should reacreate a earthquake.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 8.1 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2015 12:21 Edited at: 11th May 2015 12:23
here's the cutting zombies in half scripts
any zombie will work but we only have 1 type of body parts so best to use one that looks similar

- give chopping_fools.lua to the main zombie
- give chopping_fools_torso.lua to the upper body part (the torso)
- give chopping_fools_legs.lua to the legs body part
- dont forget to make the body parts dynamic
- just place the 3 parts next to each other (any order and it has an allowance of 50 models either way so you can place plenty of zombies first and then go back and place the torso & legs next to each of them to speed up placing multiple zombies - you can always increase it further yourself if you plan to make a massive horde)
i.e. place 10 zombies, then place 10 torso's (1 next to each zombie) and then place 10 legs (again 1 next to each)

oh and it only works with the sword by default (weapon ID 8 for me)

you can adjust that in the bottom of chopping_fools.lua

Quote: "--for other weapons change or add the number here
if g_PlayerGunID == 8 then"


*to get the id of a weapon use
Prompt(g_PlayerGunID)
inside the 'main(e)' part of a script to see the number of the weapon you are holding
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
J0linar
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location: Vienna, AT
Posted: 11th May 2015 16:00
hey thanks for sharing smallg,
just a question would it be possible to combine this with your stealth kill script and or add some kind of choose action menu to the stealth kill script that plays the selected animation/action on the player and opponent?
http://j0linar.blogspot.co.at/



PC SPECS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Intel I7-3630QM 4.8GHz CPU, Nvidia GTX 675M - 2048MB GPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM
PM
boilingpoint2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2015 20:23
it works ! that's awesome !
http://francoismorin460.wix.com/specialagents

My fpsc x9 game : action-survival/horror, 12 levels, free

A suite will be made on FPSCR
PM
boilingpoint2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2015 19:59
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SrQgE8aGhsM&feature=youtu.be

http://francoismorin460.wix.com/specialagents

My fpsc x9 game : action-survival/horror, 12 levels, free

A suite will be made on FPSCR
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2015 21:25
fixed the bug with my playerlooking function so it now (always - i hope) works correctly
you can grab it here https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/207801?page=7#msg2515459
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
dimoxinil
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2015 18:43
You are one of the most incredibly generous people I've met. I give infinite thanks for your sample scripts!!!

You're the man.
My little APOCALYPSE world My little APOCALYPSE world

HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 27th May 2015 18:49
Quote: "You are one of the most incredibly generous people I've met."


Amen to that

Harry
Harry
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2015 18:57
dimoxinil wrote: "You are one of the most incredibly generous people I've met. I give infinite thanks for your sample scripts!!!

You're the man."


HarryWever wrote: "Amen to that

Harry"


thanks
i've learned a lot while working through the scripts so it's not entirely selfless, just happy to share my work as i go
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
J0linar
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location: Vienna, AT
Posted: 27th May 2015 22:12
Hey smallg, would there be a way to make the player bounce off walls when jumping at the wall, some kind of walljumping?
http://j0linar.blogspot.co.at/



PC SPECS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Intel I7-3630QM 4.8GHz CPU, Nvidia GTX 675M - 2048MB GPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM
PM
Sheogorath
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2015 23:31
I have an Idea for experience
maybe a hit counter that reaches a specific number and then maybay be you run faster and hit harder and I can dream
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2015 18:20 Edited at: 28th May 2015 19:51
Quote: "Hey smallg, would there be a way to make the player bounce off walls when jumping at the wall, some kind of walljumping?"


can you elaborate what you want to achieve? there's no easy way so you'll have to give me specifics as there's a few interpretations to this....
free running sideways along or up a wall / wall jumping between 2 walls to reach a roof / bouncing off a wall up and over a pursuing enemies head... etc

i haven't attempted it but i can see it working if you set a specific route - rather than letting the player control it it becomes a set movement, i.e. you press jump and the complete jump between the 2 walls and onto the roof automatically plays out

Quote: "I have an Idea for experience
maybe a hit counter that reaches a specific number and then maybay be you run faster and hit harder and I can dream"


you can't control the player speed dynamically yet (speed boosts are possible but they only really work as a temporary forward boost - like my superman script, it's not ideal as a general speed increase, hopefully this will come one day soon as it's already a setting in the properties though)
i shall take a look at the new "setpower" commands and see if they affect guns and such or only the staff

edit, just tested, only effects the staff power
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2015 19:25 Edited at: 28th May 2015 19:36
how's this?

wall jumping between buildings to reach the roof

*it seems the TransportToIfUsed(e) call no longer rotates the player and there's no way to rotate the player currently it's a bit odd to be jumping while looking the other way but it works well enough otherwise*

edit my embedded video doesnt seem to be working for me so the link is here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VuX3ize2iI&feature=youtu.be


you need at least 3 objects (you need at least 2 walls but as long as you have an even number you can have as many as you like (just make sure you place them correctly)
- 1 to transport the player to while jumping (i used the pallet but you can use anything really), give it the wall_jump.lua script and set it's own 'name' in the 'ifused' field (place the object near the player at the start of the game and it will automatically follow the player's position after that - *if you have other teleports it's a good idea to set it always active though otherwise it may be left out of range*
- 2 identical objects to use as the walls *these will be hidden but should be placed next to the buildings you want to jump between* - give these the wall_jump_wall.lua script

note you need to press space to activate the jump when you see the prompt


if it jumps in the wrong direction this is because it can't find wall2 (you need to increase the distance_per_jump setting to increase the range at which it will search for the 2nd wall - this needs to be fairly small so as not to cause issues if you wish to have multiple walls near eachother)

see the screenshot for my setup.
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
J0linar
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location: Vienna, AT
Posted: 28th May 2015 19:27 Edited at: 28th May 2015 19:29
Wow, you are really awesome
didnt expected to see this working.
Thanks man
http://j0linar.blogspot.co.at/



PC SPECS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Intel I7-3630QM 4.8GHz CPU, Nvidia GTX 675M - 2048MB GPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM
PM
perelect
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 29th May 2015 18:16
Hi smallg
Have you ever done a script for a multi kill with one shot.

Ive been trying to do this one for a while and I just cannot work it out.

So one single shot from the sniper rifle will kill more than one entity as long as they are inline.
then prompt up you killed "x" entities with that shot.

Have you got any ideas how this can be achieved.

Cheers

I may be old, but at least my memory still ....hmmm

Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2336 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2015 21:01 Edited at: 30th May 2015 10:25
i got the multiple kills in a line part working fine but for some strange reason the reading of how many died is a bit off... sometimes it is correct but other times it seems to miscount, i'll play with it some more tomorrow

edit; nope cant get the counter to work correctly
here's the multikill part anyway


you also need to add
Quote: "killed = 1"
inside the exit(e) part of the ai script you are using

oh and change the g_PlayerGunID to match your sniper rifle's id
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
J0linar
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location: Vienna, AT
Posted: 30th May 2015 18:34
hey smallg,
regarding the walljump, to let it feel more natural as in giving the player more control of walljumping i have some ideas
- walljump when player is sprinting and therefore if player has no stamina or is not sprinting = cant walljump
-when jumping from a wall to another to only perform the walljump if player presses jump when touching the other wall and if player misses to press jump = let him fall down

anyways thanks for reading
http://j0linar.blogspot.co.at/



PC SPECS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Intel I7-3630QM 4.8GHz CPU, Nvidia GTX 675M - 2048MB GPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM
PM
perelect
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 30th May 2015 21:21 Edited at: 30th May 2015 22:49
HI smallg

[EDIT] WORKING.. Thanks I got it working, it was the gun id #, for some reason the id# keeps changing on startup.
Its was the killing more than one at a time that had me stumped.
I should be able to work out the rest. I'm thinking of a unique id for each ai and checking if the entity still exist after each shot and count the kills that way.

Thankyou ....

Thanks for the multikill .
what settings do you use for the gun and the ai?
The problem I have and I have always had, is the bullet will kill the guy in the front only.
It does not "travel throught the first guy into the next guy".
Once I shoot the guy in front his ragdoll is just push backwards in the line and it just moves the other guys around.
So I am still only killing one guy at a time.

Thanks
I may be old, but at least my memory still ....hmmm

Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2336 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)
TheSourceCode
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2015 17:17
Hello SmallG, it is me again, I was wondering if you weren't to busy you could help me out here.

I wanted to make my text trigger zone only trigger itself after a certain item is collected. (In this case, a Halberd) and at the same time, only have the script last a certain amount of time. (In this case again, 5 seconds) I would appreciate any help you could offer.

Thanks for reading,
TheSourceCode (Juggernaut)
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2015 17:33
Quote: "WORKING.. Thanks I got it working, it was the gun id #, for some reason the id# keeps changing on startup.
Its was the killing more than one at a time that had me stumped.
I should be able to work out the rest. I'm thinking of a unique id for each ai and checking if the entity still exist after each shot and count the kills that way."


yh, im not sure why it does this but it seems everyone gets different values which is why i did say you will need to change the ID

Quote: "hey smallg,
regarding the walljump, to let it feel more natural as in giving the player more control of walljumping i have some ideas
- walljump when player is sprinting and therefore if player has no stamina or is not sprinting = cant walljump
-when jumping from a wall to another to only perform the walljump if player presses jump when touching the other wall and if player misses to press jump = let him fall down"


cant really detect sprinting accurately yet as feedback from the key presses is not brilliant but the other part i can do, it'll just take a while maybe depending how well it goes... i'll update soon
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2015 18:00
Quote: "I wanted to make my text trigger zone only trigger itself after a certain item is collected. (In this case, a Halberd) and at the same time, only have the script last a certain amount of time. (In this case again, 5 seconds) I would appreciate any help you could offer."


sorry im not sure which script you are referring to as i have done lots.. but i put this together for you
(you can remove the line to show the halberd id after you have stored the number in the settings)


trigger_text.lua
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2015 18:44
wall jump 2.0 as requested

same set up as the previous 1 here https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/207801?page=8#msg2519480

but you will need to press space when prompted to keep jumping (you can mash space but you shouldnt be able to hold it down)
(if you already have wall_jump_wall.lua then you dont need this 1 as its the same)

life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
J0linar
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location: Vienna, AT
Posted: 31st May 2015 19:02
a big thank you smallg
now imagining havin a platformer view - this would make a interesting jump and run/ climb game
http://j0linar.blogspot.co.at/



PC SPECS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Intel I7-3630QM 4.8GHz CPU, Nvidia GTX 675M - 2048MB GPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM
PM
ccliffy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 14:05 Edited at: 2nd Jun 2015 14:06
Hi smallg
First i want to thank you for all the help and scripts you provide. Just started to transition to LUA scripting and this thread has been a HUGE help

re: Supply Box script: https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/207801?page=2#msg2489791

I cant seem to get box to open after I get the key. Def knows I have key
if g_Entity[e]['haskey'] == 1 then ---- haskey def = 1

--- get stuck at this:
Prompt("The supply crate is locked!!. Press E to unlock it");

Am I missing something?
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 17:11
ok it's just an update to the activation coding, you can no longer set the state by putting
g_Entity[e]['activated'] = 0/1 etc
you need to use
SetActivated(e,0/1)

so the code now looks like this
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
ccliffy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 17:22
you rock!
PM
ccliffy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 17:40 Edited at: 2nd Jun 2015 18:02
if script unchanged, should there be anything to take in box? All set to 1

it doesn't seem to work past here:
if g_Entity[e]['activated'] == open_unlocked and item_taken == 0 then
Prompt("Press E to take item(s)")

if g_KeyPressE == 1 and door_pressed == 0 then

Prompt("Test place" -- this doesnt happen
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 18:02
@ smallg
Did you tried "killcount = killcount + 1" , inside the exit(e) part of the ai script?
somethink like



I use it with my bomb and it works fine.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 8.1 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-28 22:52:40
Your offset time is: 2024-03-28 22:52:40