Scripts / [STICKY] Smallg's free scripts

Author
Message
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2014 22:06
i have commented the code quite a lot but the main part for that would be this
Quote: "--compare position to player and adjust
if g_PlayerPosX < g_Entity[e]['x'] then
x[e] = g_Entity[e]['x'] + move_amount
else
x[e] = g_Entity[e]['x'] - move_amount
end --entity vs player x
if g_PlayerPosZ < g_Entity[e]['z'] then
z[e] = g_Entity[e]['z'] + move_amount
else
z[e] = g_Entity[e]['z'] - move_amount
end --entity vs player z
end --alert range
--move the entity
AIEntityGoToPosition(EntObjNo,x[e],z[e])"


the actual act of turning (around) is automatic within the AIEntityGoToPosition command if the new co-ords are behind the entity, shame they turn rather fast but it's good enough.

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th Oct 2014 19:53
new pick up and deliver quests (no visual carry, just variables)

it does need a short tutorial so here goes....
1. place an npc that will give the quest
1.a. check his entity number and put it into the script under quest 1
example
Quote: "--set the number for the quest (i.e, 1, 2, 3 etc)
quest_number = 1
--set to the entity number of the quest giver
pickup_quest_npc[quest_number] = 2"

in this case the entity number is 2
2. place an object that is to be collected (static or dynamic is fine but you will likely want to remove any scripts attached to it)
2.a. get the object entity number and put it in the settings for quest 1
Quote: "--entity number of the first item to be collected (lowest entity number)
first_pickup_e[quest_number] = 3"

in this case it's entity number 3
2.b. place as many objects as you wish to be collected
2.c. when you have place the last object check it's entity number and put it in the script
Quote: "--entity number of the last item to be collected (highest entity number)
last_pickup_e[quest_number] = 7"

in this case it's number 7, therefore there will be 5 items to collect (entities 3,4,5,6 & 7)
3. give the item a name in the script (just so the prompts look nicer)
4.a&b. set the ranges of the quest (player distances)
Quote: "--how close the player needs to be to accept and hand-in the quest
quest_talk_range[quest_number] = 150
--how close the player needs to be to pickup the collectable items
pickup_range[quest_number] = 100"

5. set if it's a repeatable quest (1 = yes, 0 = no) *note; quest will reset as soon as player moves out of quest_talk_range*

and repeat for all quests (remember to increase the quest_number by 1 each time)





p.s. if someone can tell me why the non-repeatable quest objects also reappear once a repeatable quest is reset i would be very grateful - it looks like they shouldn't to me but as you can see at the end of the video they do...
guilty code is somewhere here i guess


life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tingalls
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2013
Location: Great Northwest, USA
Posted: 26th Oct 2014 21:29 Edited at: 28th Oct 2014 02:19
Your Picup_Deliver script is something I've been looking for.. I'm still learning LUA and study your scripts to see how to do different processes. It's not the same as COBOL or XBasic that I'm used to..LoL



Thanks for putting these scripts out -

Experiencing a cool Game --> Tingalls



Win 7 Home Premium, 64bit(srvPack 1),AMD FX 4100 Quad-core 3.8Ghz @ 8Gb Ram - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti @ 2GB Ram
science boy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 27th Oct 2014 22:49
Small g script works great thanks for that. I owe you

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2014 21:06
Quote: "Smallg script works great thanks for that. I owe you"

happy to help

WIP = allies

depending on how long it takes Lee and team to get the built-in ally system out to us i may release this once i have added some finer details and tried to fix any remaining issues but it's by no means as easy to use as the current features (still trying to come up with a simpler solution but having to add your own shooting mechanics without collision is very limited) and definitely has some issues plus uses a lot of fps currently (hopefully i can reduce that but AI uses a lot anyway) so it's likely only going to be released on a per request basis, just wanted to get the video up as i think it's a good start

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2014 12:53 Edited at: 12th Dec 2016 17:07
update



AI is very basic, i considered copying the standard AI but as it's really just a play test i decided it's better to keep a simple script.



ok here's the scripts and instructions

1. place all your allies (all with ally.lua) - remember the order (it's important)

& give them a gunshot noise in sound 1

2. place an object next to each ally (set physics = off and spawn at start = no) - remember to place these in the same order as the allies (very important or they wont work correctly)

3. place all your enemies (all with enemy.lua) - again remember the order & give them a gunshot noise in sound 1

4. place an object next to each enemy (set physics = off and spawn at start = no) - again remember to place these in the same order as the enemies, yes it's annoying but can't be helped until we can link 2 objects easily)



note it doesnt really matter what you use as an object as it'll be hidden anyway but it's best to use something simple like a box.

if the map is large and you get some "doesn't exist" error then try set always active = yes on your entities

also bullets wont be stopped by obstacles, not really much i can do about that.



let me know how it works for you and as always any comments welcome, still learning to code but i hope it helps
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2014 14:16
also here are 2 functions i have found very useful
i have them inside my global.lua but you place them in any script in a map and they will work for any scripts in that map (also remember 1.009 is going to overwrite the global.lua so if you do use them remember to replace them after the update)

gets the distance between any 2 objects


example usage after you have function in global.lua


and a rotate object to object function


example usage after you have function in global.lua


life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
Bolt Action Gaming
GameGuru Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2013
Location: Harrisburg, PA (USA)
Posted: 6th Nov 2014 16:22
This is gonna give me something fun to monkey with for the next few weeks.
Thanks so much!

Please check out my reviews blog

http://fpscreloadedreview.blogspot.com
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2014 02:00


life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 18th Nov 2014 08:42
Mechs always have a strange sense of affection

Is this an upcoming script, or assigning existing character scripts and weapons to the mechs?
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 18th Nov 2014 19:34
Quote: "Mechs always have a strange sense of affection"

very true

it was more of a play test than anything and felt like sharing the outcome but yh i shall get a working script released so you can add homing missiles to your own objects when i get time, hopefully tomorrow

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 19th Nov 2014 01:02
It looks awesome! I bought that pack, so it's definitely something I'll be enjoying
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 1st Dec 2014 09:09
Is there any program I can use that will show me syntax errors with LUA?

I'm having a very hard time figuring out what im doing right and wrong in LUA as I'm quite new to it.

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce 420 GT
Tingalls
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2013
Location: Great Northwest, USA
Posted: 1st Dec 2014 09:24 Edited at: 1st Dec 2014 12:33
I use ZeroBrane Studio from ZBstudio @ http://studio.zerobrane.com/



Its a free LUA editor and works very well showing errors and where they are.



For beginners and experienced programmers on Windows, Mac and Linux



Hope that helps

Experiencing a cool Game --> Tingalls



Win 7 Home Premium, 64bit(srvPack 1),AMD FX 4100 Quad-core 3.8Ghz @ 8Gb Ram - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti @ 2GB Ram
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 1st Dec 2014 10:22 Edited at: 1st Dec 2014 10:27
Thanks! Seems to be working like a charm. I totally recommend this one

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce 420 GT
dimoxinil
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Dec 2014 11:41
smallg, you are great. the wildlife scipt has helped me tremendously. Basically all that I have learned from lua is all thanks to you.
Johno 15
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2014
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posted: 9th Dec 2014 20:52
Hi guys, I know its a completely stupid and probably easy question but what do I do with all the scripts in the very first post to get them working do i put them in global.lua or where

www.archon-industries.moonfruit.com (Visit it)
Tingalls
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2013
Location: Great Northwest, USA
Posted: 10th Dec 2014 03:18 Edited at: 10th Dec 2014 03:21
Place them in the Scriptbank and read smallg's instructions on each one that you use. Dont' place them in the Global.lua unless the script calls for it.



With Beta 1.009 coming out very soon, global.lua will be overwritin

Experiencing a cool Game --> Tingalls



Win 7 Home Premium, 64bit(srvPack 1),AMD FX 4100 Quad-core 3.8Ghz @ 8Gb Ram - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti @ 2GB Ram
Johno 15
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2014
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 17:50 Edited at: 11th Dec 2014 17:51
thanks tingalls but for example if you take a look at his day night script, there are no instructions on that post take a look.





www.archon-industries.moonfruit.com (Visit it)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 18:38
-create a new file in the scriptbank folder called "day_night.lua" and paste that code snippet into it
-place new dynamic entity on your map and assign the "day_night.lua" script to it

note that most scripts are made in an old version and may not work
Johno 15
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2014
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 19:27 Edited at: 11th Dec 2014 19:43
thanks smallg however when it is initialising physics I get the error "cannot call the function update entity RT"

www.archon-industries.moonfruit.com (Visit it)
Johno 15
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2014
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 19:54
oh, i think i know why this, i downloaded aushadows cash script and accidently replaced global.lua does anyone have a good copy?

www.archon-industries.moonfruit.com (Visit it)
Tingalls
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2013
Location: Great Northwest, USA
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 21:21 Edited at: 11th Dec 2014 21:22
@ Johno 15 --> Attached Here is a fresh copy of the Global.lua



I always keep a copy off to the side

Experiencing a cool Game --> Tingalls



Win 7 Home Premium, 64bit(srvPack 1),AMD FX 4100 Quad-core 3.8Ghz @ 8Gb Ram

Attachments

Login to view attachments
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 22:52
Hey smallg, any update with the mech script? I need something to fill the time while I (im)patiently wait for v1.009
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 23:05
Quote: "Hey smallg, any update with the mech script? I need something to fill the time while I (im)patiently wait for v1.009 "


ah sorry no i havent worked on it since, it broke while trying to factor in height differences (between player and bullet) - strangely it worked fine until the player got hit/died and then after that the bullets never went in the right direction... no idea why and i broke the script trying to figure it out

been using/learning agk2 and the difference in language is confusing trying to swap back and forth between them so i took a break from scripting anything too confusing in reloaded til another update comes along - maybe steam release as 1.09 doesnt really add anything new scripting wise but still here to help if i can

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 11th Dec 2014 23:21
No worries

Best of luck with the AGK2 coding!
Old Larry
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2012
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posted: 13th Dec 2014 13:09
Hello guys, I have just one error when I uset "ally.lua" and "enemy.lua" from smallg scripts.
I've placed the "function GetDistance(e,v)" and "function RotateToEntity(e,v)" in the global.lua and working fine...
Just one error message: "enemy.lua:128: attempt to compare nil with number".
I must put one more function "compare" in the global.lua file , or where I'm wrong ?

Smile today, tomorrow could be worse

http://bestradiolarry.ro/fpsarea

"The best forum, game software, operating system or web platform, it's that software which can give you most of the options and speed, not just amazing graphics."
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Dec 2014 15:13
i remember sometimes if i placed the enemies too close to the player starting position it gave that error, not sure why but try moving them away and see if it helps

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
Old Larry
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2012
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posted: 13th Dec 2014 16:59
Indeed, I placed too close the enemies, so I put them at longer distance and now... WOOOORK SUUUPEEERRR !!!
Yes, you are the most helpful forum member smallg ! Cheers

Smile today, tomorrow could be worse

http://bestradiolarry.ro/fpsarea

"The best forum, game software, operating system or web platform, it's that software which can give you most of the options and speed, not just amazing graphics."
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2014 17:46
new example of multiple keys for a door (as requested)
there is an easy way to do this using the standard reloaded key system if you want to be specific about key collection order

1. place 3 (or however many) keys
2. use the script attached (key2.lua) with each key (must be dynamic) - note * can still pick up first key even without any others or restrictions like normal so can easily replace the original script if you want. *
3. name each key - i.e. key1, key2, key3 etc in properties menu
4. in key number 2 put the name of key 1 in 'use key' field
4.b repeat for all keys (but change name in 'use key' field to previous key's name
5. place a door with door.lua script
6. put name of last key in the 'use key' field on the door

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2014 19:05 Edited at: 24th Dec 2014 19:13
if any1 is interested there's a new turret script

not as many functions as before but still enough for a good start

individual settings for

- turn speed

- damage

- attack range

and

- damage delay (between shots)



works using entity numbers for now to keep it simple

so if you place a turret as entity 2 and you wanted it to do 200 damage in 1 hit you would set

damage[2] = 200

(i have place a commented example in the correct place for guidance)









if any1 has any specific requirements for settings i can add those otherwise i may not expand the script any further any time soon so feel free to play around with it if you want as always

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 24th Dec 2014 23:04
Works very smoothly! I tried it with a couple mechs and one of EAI's old bot models.

Maybe add an optional alarm sound reference? So it starts when it sees you and silences as soon as you're out of range.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 25th Dec 2014 13:06
exchange this part (line 73 to line 86)


with



and set the alarm to sound 0

p.s. the firing sound is sound 1

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 26th Dec 2014 08:30
When I run it I get a LUA error that says "No function called turret_sound_main", clicking OK gets me to the test game, but the model is then frozen in place and doesn't run the script.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2014 13:52
it's not a seperate script but an edit to the original script
i'll edit it for you then



life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 26th Dec 2014 23:38
Same error, and I copied and pasted that entire script into a new file titled "turret_sound.lua"

Is the audio file or LUA file supposed to be named something specific?
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 00:11
you need to rename the
Quote: "function turret2_init(e)"
/main(e) etc parts if you rename the script

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
geistschatten
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 01:20
I had no idea, thank you for letting me know I'll make the changes and test it out again.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Dec 2014 23:02 Edited at: 29th Dec 2014 23:08
minecraft script (very limited but might be fun for some)



grab the boxes here http://fpscrforum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=210319&b=25















with more control on input reloaded could honestly make a 1/2 decent minecraft clone (although entity limit would be a huge issue)





how to use = apply the script to all blocks on the map you wish to be "minecrafted" and run the game

1. while near a block (you will see the prompt) hold e to "dig" it up

2. press e again to collect it (prompted again)

3. while NOT near any blocks (no prompts) hold e for 1 second to spawn a "held" block - note it will appear quite quickly but this is only a guide, it wont 'spawn' until e is held long enough.



known issues = if you try to collect or break a block and it's refusing to do anything you need to place the blocks you currently have and it'll start working again

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
vrg
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 5th Jan 2015 17:33 Edited at: 5th Jan 2015 17:48
Hi Smallg,



I have a problem with the Turret2 script. The turrets are facing with the back to the player.

The facing/following is good only the cannons are facing opposite to the player. How can I solve this?

If it is working it will be perfect.

Thanks
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2015 19:49
open the fpe file for the model and set
Quote: "fixnewy = 180"
, if the line doesnt exist already just create it

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
vrg
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 5th Jan 2015 20:45
Thanks smallg
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2015 19:36 Edited at: 6th Jan 2015 19:38
really simple rain script (lightning code is also there but commented out as i dont like it)

the rain png's are made by me so feel free to use those in any way you wish

unzip and place the contents into your scriptbank folder (merge the images folder with your own)







if you with to use the lightning you also need to uncomment the code

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tingalls
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2013
Location: Great Northwest, USA
Posted: 6th Jan 2015 21:51
@smallg - I like your Rain script - I made up some lightning bolts you might like.



you can just copy the lightning folder to the weather folder.
I overlaid your rain with the lightning so there wouldn't be any bla

Attachments

Login to view attachments
rolfy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 00:06 Edited at: 7th Jan 2015 00:10
Interesting, I find that you cant show more than 3-4 images though. I tried with 60 images and only the first few display with a long delay between so either the other images aren't loading or simply not showing.



local max_images = 60



local max_images = 10

The no show delay is shorter but still only the first few show.
Tingalls
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2013
Location: Great Northwest, USA
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 00:32
@Rolfy --> I agree - I'm still running tests to find a happy medium, but 4 seems the max - I think you can skip 4 at a time with LoadImages("images\XXX",4)
then LoadImages("images\XXX",8) - not sure what that number is used for except skipping images
J0linar
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2010
Location: Vienna, AT
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 02:29
Hey smallg nice effect,
would there be a way to make images display depending on the light(s) brightness the player is facing?

http://j0linar.blogspot.co.at/



PC SPECS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Intel I7-3630QM 4.8GHz CPU, Nvidia GTX 675M - 2048MB GPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM
PM
rolfy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 03:18
@Tingalls
Yeah at first folks could only get one image to show, then two, now four.....I reckon you guy's will have a lot more success than I would with this.....you lads got the smarts, I got some nice media which would work well using it. If I can get
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 14:44 Edited at: 7th Jan 2015 14:48
do you have images created for those other images or you only changed the setting?

also if you add or change the images you need to restart reloaded for those to take effect



i did a quick test with my code using 9 images and it works fine so no reason why you can't use more images



as for the number it's the slot number

so if you wanted to animate multiple images at once you would load them in seperate slots (assuming we could display multiple images at least)



(example code only, doesn't actually work)





would show images 1 to 9 as well as 10 to 19



even though they are in seperate folders if you put them both at slot 1 and tried x = 1 to 9 it would just use the last loadimages call (think of it as an entity and you need to assign a unique number to each image otherwise you can't reuse the image if it's number gets used again - hope that makes sense)



thanks for the lightning but it's not the look i don't like it's the fact that if you turn the lightning stays in the same place on screen... kinda ruins the feel. i had also considered merging the rain and lightning pics, i forgot to do that



as for brightness - no, there's no way to detect the current brightness - you could however display a picture while you adjust the brightness.

life's one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
Tingalls
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2013
Location: Great Northwest, USA
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 15:48
I thought of the slot idea, but since the showImage(I) only takes the image number I didn't think it would work.
I understand now how it might work with different folders. Thanks for the reply.

I'm experimenting with Rolfy's "Lighning Dome" to see if I can get the lighting strikes to work in that Dome.
@Rolfy - great job on that BTW

Experiencing a cool Game --> Tingalls



Win 7 Home Premium, 64bit(srvPack 1),AMD FX 4100 Quad-core 3.8Ghz @ 8Gb Ram - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti @ 2GB Ram

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-28 16:48:56
Your offset time is: 2024-03-28 16:48:56