Scripts / Cutscene: Flying Spacecraft

Author
Message
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 2nd Nov 2016 21:37
Hi there. i would like to make a cutscene. i want a spacecraft to fly from far away to a space station and land on a platform. i could make this in stop motion and make a little animated movie out of 100000 single frames or try to find out if there's a way to make the spacecraft fly a certain way and enter the space station by waypoints and a script? i would place the player somewhere outside and make a movie out of this and use it for my cutscene video. is there a way to make this?
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 4th Nov 2016 20:00
My ezplatform script might be able to do this, or at least be a starting point for it.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Nov 2016 21:41
Something like this? https://vimeo.com/190627521

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 8th Nov 2016 06:52
yes, i guess this is what i mean.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 8th Nov 2016 19:11
I used the ezplatform.lua script on the moonlander (the closest thing I have to a spaceship) and the cutscene.lua script to control the camera. Both scripts are available in the appropriate threads, you might have to scroll down a bit for the ezplatform thread though.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 10:55
i totally have no idea how to get this working. i downloaded the script but i can't use it, i don't know how to make the spaceship float or just roll over the ground.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 19:25
You may have to set the weight to zero for the spacecraft to make it float.

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 20:16
Attached is a copy of the script with just the Moonlander bit and a screen shot of the Properties.

Make sure the name in the properties matches the name in the script (i.e. in this case 'Moonlander') otherwise it will not work.

The second line in the script is the only one you need to play around with:
["Moonlander"]= {"p5","v20;z1500;x-3000;y-200","h"}

This is the sequence of movements that will occur when you hit the test button, in this case they are:
1) Pause for 5 seconds
2) Move 1500 in the Z direction, -3000 in X and -200 in Y all at the same time over the next 20 seconds
3) Halt

The original post details all the movement instructions. Currently it only allows turns around the Y axis because it was designed for platforms, I could add turns around other axis but it all gets rather complicated then (blame some dude named Euler).


Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 21:56
hi! thanks for the help!!
i did exactly what you wrote.
i opened a blank map to make a test. i inserted an entity named "dropship" and renamed it "moonlander" in the properties. i changed everything like in your screenshot and attached the script.
i put a spawn point near the spaceship and press testplay.
nothing happens.
what did i do wrong?
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 22:11
did you call it moonlander or Moonlander, I think the name field is cap sensitive

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 22:43
Yes it is case sensitive.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 16th Nov 2016 23:25
yes, it was the problem! i typed "moonlander" instead of "Moonlander". now it works. great, thank you a lot for this! now i'm playing around where to place the ship on my map to get a good video. thank you!
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 10:15
The script will control as many entities as you want so you could have a large ship moving slowly with a smaller ship flying past it, helps to create a feeling of scale.


Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 10:38
Quote: "The original post details all the movement instructions. "


I've just looked in the original post, i can't see anything in there listing any movement instructions. I see some examples, but nothing explaining what needs changing, what variables can be used, and so on.

As an example how would you have it move forward 1000, pause 3 seconds, then turn right 90 degrees, pause 3 seconds, then move forward 1000?

Can you point out exactly where the details you mention are, because i can't find them.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 10:42 Edited at: 17th Nov 2016 10:43
Nevermind, I've found it. It's not in the ezplatform thread, it's in another thread named "what have i been up to", how silly of me i should have known :p

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
geistschatten
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 19:15
Stumbled on this thread and it looks really interesting in regards to moving around objects (and ships)!

@AmenMoses, What thread is the cutscene.lua code in? I can't seem to find it.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 20:16
It's in this one now.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 20:21
I've put further development of these scripts on hold for now as there is a fix in the Beta which I'd like to rely on for them (i.e. when 1.33 hits the streets).

Instead I'm messing around with AI for a bit.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 21:05
i'm about to use this for my intro and it seems to be just right. i just make it move forward and make a video and some more scenes and cut it together to have an introduction movie. the game begins with the player leaving the ship. i will keep you up to date with my progress
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
geistschatten
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2012
Playing: GameGuru
Posted: 17th Nov 2016 21:47
@AmenMoses, thank you

@nuncio, best of luck with the intro!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-30 16:46:09
Your offset time is: 2024-04-30 16:46:09