Scripts / Why error ?

Author
Message
RvD
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 21:34
I was practicing a guide on steam and i wrote a script i first got entity which is a big house i renamed it in properties to Construction , it's entity number is 2 .. so i wrote a script with N++


Function Construction2_init(e)
end

Function Construction2_main(e)
PlayerDist = GetPlayerDistance(e)
if PlayerDist < 100 then
Prompt(“You Have Arrived”)
end
end

I named it with construction.lua
and i attached it i keep getting an error upon lunching the game
Syntx error near construction.init
what did i do wrong ?
PM
PartTimeCoder
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 21:38
your function declaration must match your script name, for a function name "Construction2" you must name your script "Construction2.lua"
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 21:58
The _int(e) and _main(e) have to be the same as the name of the file

So if your file is called construction.lua then those lines should be ...

Function construction_init(e)

and

Function construction_main(e)
i7, NV960 4GB, 16GB memory, 2x 4TB Hybrid, Win10.
i5 , AMD 6770 1GB, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII + 2TB Seagate Baracuda SATAIII, Win7.
i3, Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 512gB Generic SATAII, Win8.1.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 2GB memory, 180GB Generic SATAII, WinXP.
RvD
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 22:02
I did so it worked with no errors but the message don't appear, did i miss any thing ?
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 22:17
No capital letters can be used in the script name or the function names.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 22:20 Edited at: 25th Feb 2016 22:23
Did you set the building to dynamic.?
scripts can only be used if the entity is dynamic
check the fpe file of the building and change defaultstatic = 1 to defaultstatic = 0
The distance check is meassured i think with the pivot point location of the entity. mostly in the center.
so maybe a greater distance check, if it is a large building.


Harry
Harry
When nothing goes right, go left
PM
RvD
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 25th Feb 2016 23:26
I used the acid barrel it's set to Not static , how do i change the other thing ?
PM
perelect
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 26th Feb 2016 00:28 Edited at: 26th Feb 2016 00:30
Like the other have said match the script name with the function names, and use lowercase letters.

You have used Function, it should be function , lowercase letter f

Desktop: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.6GHz, Windows 8.1 64-bit, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti, Display Memory: 4018 MB. Resolution 1360x768, Passmark 3528.
Laptop: Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2336 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-03 15:43:59
Your offset time is: 2024-05-03 15:43:59