Scripts / Help with Multi Level choice script

Author
Message
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 22nd Jan 2016 20:14
Hey all im currently making a game called Dropzone2150 i have in place a Mothership, Dropship and 3 planet surfaces (feel free to check out my post dropzone2150 and pics) N.B the are all in low graphics atm, i have planetary day and night working ( thx Saint) and working with Dvaders merchants scripts (will be asking you some questions m8 when i get to that ) Voodoo your models are KING!! (just thought i'd say that) right back to my request what i need atm if possible is a script which i can say place on a flight console e.g the dropship and choose which planet level i go to as the game is sorta like your like the predator and go hunting on planets for artifacts so any help with that i'd be very grateful off also if anyone has any idea on how to get a video to play instead of the loading screen would be wicked that way i could have the dropship warp off toward the planet instead of the normal screen. anyway if anyone can help or has any ideas please let me know. Thx all
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 22nd Jan 2016 21:33 Edited at: 23rd Jan 2016 14:50
sry wrong post ;/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 10:40
Yes you can use the ActivateMouse() commands to allow the player to move the mouse and MouseClick() to check if the player selects a world (based on percentage of the screen) and then use JumpToLevelIfUsed(#) to trigger each level... Videos can be played but they can't be played instead of loading screens yet, you would need to create every level on the same map for that to work and then use PlayVideo(e,0) and TransportToIfUsed(#) instead of the level change... That won't be as easy as making separate levels though.

If you need further explanation on the commands let us know but that's the theory
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 16:19
Thanks smallg any chance of a basic example? still getting used to the lua commands. Would i need to create a map to click on or a menu? re: the percentage im reading through the lua stuff atm see if i can kickstart the greymatter
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 16:27
oh was just reading your post with the teleporter.lua and saw this was something you was looking into did you get anywhere with it?
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 17:23 Edited at: 23rd Jan 2016 17:24
I actual did.

Script is commented.




Set up maps as normal. Use an object for the winzone. Works on range as the winzone trigger.
Assign this script to those intended objects.

Now since level do not get written unless you use a winzone. I have a workaround for this for when you build the standalone.
In each map you want to use for this. Make an area that the player can not get to and set the winzones for each level you want to have a choice to go to.

This will write all the rest of the info and data when you save your standalone from then starting level.
THIS IS A MUST OR ALL THE LEVELS WILL NOT BE SAVED TO STANDALONE.

Make and save all your maps.
Open the starting level last and run a test game. This is important.
Exit test game and save the map.
Build your standalone now from this level.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 20:36
Myke M8 you are a Star TY
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 20:40
Your welcome.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 21:20
right ok ive got the winzones down and followed the instructions...whats this part?

--number of destinations
--*you must set names and target entity numbers for these in the init(e) part*
local max_dest = 3


----
local dest_number = {}
local levelname = {}
local state = {}


i have assigned the script to the flight console and edited the levels as follows:

--name area's here ** Enter the name of you jump to levels
levelname[1] = "Mothership"
levelname[2] = "dropzone1"
levelname[3] = "dropzone2"
--destination[4] = "dropzone3"
--destination[5] = "dropzone4"
--destination[6] = "dropzone5"
--destination[7] = "dropzone6"
--destination[8] = "dropzone7"
--destination[9] = "dropzone8"

still getting no trigger or option to trigger what im i doing wrong Myke? please remember im old and stupid
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 21:46
do i need this bit as theres no local destinations just the flight console to the mothership/dropzones?
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 22:24
ooo i got it working yay for me : can i have only 3?
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 22:34 Edited at: 23rd Jan 2016 22:38
Works perfectly Myke ty brilliant!!! now can i edit it for 8 choices or do i nee to set the others to a different console/map? been hard at it tonight and really enjoying this will say ty to all the entity creators when im done but its really working well atm, ive also created some female computer sounds today e.g welcome captain all systems online, sheilds online, lasers online, pleas use the flight console to choose your next dropzone destination" i'll post these up for everyone when ive finished them, can i add this to the dropship? as in as soon as you spawn?
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 23:16
set this line to the number of levels you want.
local max_dest = 8

Then change this section from
--name area's here ** Enter the name of you jump to levels
levelname[1] = "Mothership"
levelname[2] = "dropzone1"
levelname[3] = "dropzone2"
--destination[4] = "dropzone3"
--destination[5] = "dropzone4"
--destination[6] = "dropzone5"
--destination[7] = "dropzone6"
--destination[8] = "dropzone7"
--destination[9] = "dropzone8"

to
--name area's here ** Enter the name of you jump to levels
levelname[1] = "Mothership"
levelname[2] = "dropzone1"
levelname[3] = "dropzone2"
destination[4] = "dropzone3"
destination[5] = "dropzone4"
destination[6] = "dropzone5"
destination[7] = "dropzone6"
destination[8] = "dropzone7"
destination[9] = "dropzone8"


Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 23rd Jan 2016 23:25
Cheers Myke will work on that tomorrow bed time for me lots done tonight looks good so far considering ive only half filled the content in ( that script is wicked) l8rz
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 15:09
Finally got all 8 levels working and listing correctly when you press e at the flight panel. You do have to change e.g
destination[4] = "dropzone3" to
levelname[4] = "dropzone3" etc etc

otherwise it chucks out an error and wont let you access your panel. After renaming "destination" to "levelname" all 8 levels list correctly and are working fine
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 15:12
Oh yea, Sorry about that. Guess I should have explained that more. Glad you got it working.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-27 23:59:02
Your offset time is: 2024-04-27 23:59:02