3rd Party Models/Media Chat / Animation Jumps

Author
Message
TazMan
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location: Worldwide Web
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 15:30
Hello I have a problem with my animation, I created a secret brick opening that is animated (Der!). The animation works great until it has finished closing. I can open it and there is no problem. The animation when open shows below:



This is what it looks like when it is closed again:



I have been through the FPE but can't find what is wrong, the FPE code is below:

Please can anyone help



HP Pavilion Laptop, AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) Graphics HD Graphics 1.6GHz, 8GB Memory, 64 Bit Operating System (Windows 8.1), 1 TB Hard Drive.

I've got something to say - It's better to burn out than fade away.
Timba
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2015
Location: Florida
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 16:21
It might not be the FPE but instead the Lua.

I have seen similar things like this and most of the time is the lua unless the animation is bugged.


ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO | Intel Core i7 4790k | 16 GB RAM | EVGA GTX 980 SC | 120GB SSD(OS) | 512GB SSD(Programs) | 1TB WD Black(Backups) | EVGA SuperNova 1000W G1
TazMan
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location: Worldwide Web
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 16:25
@Timba The animation seems fine in my 3D program and I have not had this problem before when exporting animations, the lua I am using is the standard door.lua, so I am not sure where to go from here.
HP Pavilion Laptop, AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) Graphics HD Graphics 1.6GHz, 8GB Memory, 64 Bit Operating System (Windows 8.1), 1 TB Hard Drive.

I've got something to say - It's better to burn out than fade away.
perelect
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2015
Location: Australia
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 16:46 Edited at: 27th Jun 2015 16:48
Hi, TazMan

If you are stuck you could try shorting up the frames to see if it makes any difference.

from
;anim
animmax = 2
anim0 = 0,150
anim1 = 151,299
playanimineditor = 0

to say
;anim
animmax = 2
anim0 = 0,100
anim1 = 201,290
playanimineditor = 0

Might be worth a go..

EDIT: get rid of the autoflattern to see if it make a difference. autoflattern = 0 instead..
I may be old, but at least my memory still ....hmmm

Pavilion dv6 Notebook, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz, Win 7 64 bit, 16 GB Ram, Radeon (TM) HD 6490M, 2336 MB Memory. Resolution 1366x768, Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000. (WEI 5.8)
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 17:00
Hi Tazman.

Try to add this line

isimmobile = 1

and try also the strenght to 0.
So thats it is not moveble.

Harry



Harry
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 17:07 Edited at: 27th Jun 2015 17:07
as harry said isimmobile = 1 should stop it happening (you can set this in the fpe too), it's to do with the collision box that's created after it's closed (you can also double check the origin/axis points of the model)

is diagon alley behind the wall?
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
TazMan
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location: Worldwide Web
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 18:20
Thats fantastic I put autoflatten = 0, strength = 0 and isimmobile = 1, it works great except this has thrown up another problem. When the door has finished it's animation I can walk straight through it. I thought that when it has gone through the hole cycle of the animation that it was solid. Sorry to be a pain

Thanks everyone so far.
HP Pavilion Laptop, AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) Graphics HD Graphics 1.6GHz, 8GB Memory, 64 Bit Operating System (Windows 8.1), 1 TB Hard Drive.

I've got something to say - It's better to burn out than fade away.
rolfy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 20:35 Edited at: 27th Jun 2015 20:49
In your modeling app you need the first frame of the anim to be the closed version before exporting, this is the shape GG will create the collision envelope for. Turn off collision after open animation has run and turn on when closed in script (same as doors) .
It might also be your pivot is off hence the object moving when isimmobile is turned off. This would place the collision envelope in the wrong place, you can check this by tryng to walk through it at a greater height offset. Though I suspect it is actually lower going by your screenshots at the top of the post.
TazMan
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location: Worldwide Web
Posted: 28th Jun 2015 15:27
Thanks Rolfy.

The pivot is as shows below:



and the first frame of the animation is the closed version.

here is the export properties I use:



Thanks again.
HP Pavilion Laptop, AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) Graphics HD Graphics 1.6GHz, 8GB Memory, 64 Bit Operating System (Windows 8.1), 1 TB Hard Drive.

I've got something to say - It's better to burn out than fade away.
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 28th Jun 2015 19:15
Hi TazMan,

try this.

;anim
animmax = 2
anim0 = 0,150 ; open
anim1 = 150, 0 ; close
playanimineditor = 0

Harry
Harry
PM
rolfy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th Jun 2015 19:57 Edited at: 28th Jun 2015 19:58
Put pivot at 0,0,0. Reset xform and collapse the stack before export.
TazMan
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location: Worldwide Web
Posted: 29th Jun 2015 11:20
@Harry I tried this and it opened OK but closing went from open to closed instantly and I could still walk through it. Thanks anyway.

@rolfy I did put the pivot at 0,0,0. Reset xform and collapsed the stack as much as I could before export, and it is still doing the same thing

Thanks for the input though.
HP Pavilion Laptop, AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) Graphics HD Graphics 1.6GHz, 8GB Memory, 64 Bit Operating System (Windows 8.1), 1 TB Hard Drive.

I've got something to say - It's better to burn out than fade away.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Jun 2015 12:16
the original animation set up looks good in the fpe, try deleting the bin and dbo and trying again
life\'s one big game

windows vista ultimate

i5 @3.3ghz, 4gb ram, geforce gtx460, directx 11
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 29th Jun 2015 13:30
Like Smallg says delte Always the old bin and dbo files.
And if you try with a other doorscript?

This one is door3.lua.



You can give it a try

Harry
Harry
PM
TazMan
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location: Worldwide Web
Posted: 29th Jun 2015 15:20
@smallg thanks for that but I do this everytime I make a change as standard

@Harry cheers for the script, I gave it a go but still the same result.

This was doing my head in so I had a look at the fpe again I played around with the collisionmode and firstly deleted it, Voila it worked perfectly, I then set collisionmode to 0 and this worked perfectly too.

I don't know why I didn't try this before after all it is a collision problem, maybe I was too close to it and needed to talk about it to solve the problem.

Anyway thanks everybody for your help, it is great to be able to talk things through on here.
HP Pavilion Laptop, AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) Graphics HD Graphics 1.6GHz, 8GB Memory, 64 Bit Operating System (Windows 8.1), 1 TB Hard Drive.

I've got something to say - It's better to burn out than fade away.
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 29th Jun 2015 17:55
Well i am happy that it is working now

Harry
Harry
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-26 18:05:48
Your offset time is: 2024-05-26 18:05:48