Product Chat / Multi Map Tests. Not sure about multi levels? Check out this.

Author
Message
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2014 15:20 Edited at: 29th May 2015 14:54
Hi all I have been finding the new 1.9 release great in the main. Great speed, better stability (in the main), the light mapping is very nice when working correctly. However, I can pick faults, lack of examples being a big thing. Surely when testing this sort of thing they had to write some stuff? Would have been nice to include examples for all the new features that warrant them.

So Here is a video of how I got multi levels to work, and also the easier win zone method. The win zone is the easiest, but I am old school and tend to prefer to use my own scripts entirely, so I also show you the easiest way to use them as well.



Here is one of the scripts I use, the other being a different one for the other level. Just change the name of the level to your gamemap name, without the .fpm extension and you should be good to go. You can alter the script name to add it to other levels, or get inventive and adjust this one to work with all

Here is the script I use. Apologies for not having it in a code relevant link, but for some reason it refuses to work for me.



-- LUA Script - by Dvader



function level1_init(e)

level="level1"

end



function level1_main(e)

if GetPlayerDistance(e)<150 then

if g_KeyPressE == 1 then

g_Entity[e]['activated'] = 1

end

if g_Entity[e]['activated'] == 1 then

JumpToLevel(level)

end

end

end

EDIT - I have a newer video available here that shows this process in Game Guru now. I only mention the winzone method here as I found people having difficulty with the old video.



SPECS: Q6600 CPU. Nvidia 660GTX. 8 Gig Memory. Win 7.
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 26th Dec 2014 22:38
Thanks for posting this.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 4gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 00:30
wonder if in the future there will be a way to preload all your maps to some degree in advance.

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce 420 GT
Go Devils
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix Arizona USA
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 09:41
OK, so I'm trying to get multi-level to work, but keep running into the same problem.

I set-up the win zone and put in the file name (volcano007b) of the level I want to jump too, but when I enter the win zone I simply get a display that says

"Jump to level: volcano007b" and nothing happens???

is this a syntex error, or do I have the new level file in the wrong place? The volcano007b.fpm is in the mapbank folder? Are the names case sensitive?

Thanks

There is no Spoon...
Scene Commander
Support Manager
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 09:54 Edited at: 27th Dec 2014 09:58
@Go Devils,



Are you trying the level jump in test game? It only works in standalone mode, (or should do ).



@Dvader, nice video. We do agree that we need some new tutorials and they are on the list. So many new features in V1.9 that it will tak
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 14:13 Edited at: 27th Dec 2014 14:14
I would imagine preloading of even 1 extra level would be a HUGE memory hog, would it not? Or does it simply require the map info to load on the fly?

MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
Duncan Peck
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 15:44
Interesting thanks for that... just a quick question DVader... sorry it's a little off topic... but what screen video capture software do you use? I want to find something suitable to be able to make videos of what I'm doing on screen for Reloaded that doesn't have loads of spyware/adware/etc and I'm interested what you are using?
PM
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 16:21
Good question, Duncan, I think he's mentioned it before, probably several times, but I've forgotten if he has. I would like something as well. Shadowplay is the only thing that I have that works and it only works on my desktop; it's now SUPPOSED to work on my laptop, but doesn't. Unfortunately I do most of my work on my laptop, and since my desktop is built into my mame cab, it's kind of a hassle to record with that (keyboard and mouse on my lap, sitting on a barstool!)

MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 16:28 Edited at: 27th Dec 2014 16:33
@ Go Devils, yes you get a text message when in test game. For it to actually load the level it has to be a standalone.



@ Duncan Peck. I use Shadow Play. Inbuilt with Nvidia drivers Best capture software I have used, pretty much lossless in captur
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 16:31
Quote: "Shadow Play"

Damn!

MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 16:38
Best addition to Nvidia drivers in years Before I started using them I considered an app off steam, can't remember the name now, but from the video examples it didn't really look any better than Fraps. Shadow Play definitely is



SPECS: Q6600 CPU. Nvidia 660GTX. 8 Gig Memory. Win 7.
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 16:51
I love ShadowPlay, but it doesn't work on my laptop. One of the more recent updates to it said it was supposed to now work on laptops with 700 or 800 and above. I have a GTX870M on my laptop and it doesn't work. It'll show the framerate, which it didn't before, but recording just doesn't work. I've tried a few others' trial versions, and they really are crap in comparison. Oh, well, maybe a future update! But then I hang out here, I'm used to waiting for the good stuff! LOL

MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 17:08
Have you tried OBS? Haven't myself but was going to try that before I found Shadow Play worked with my card

https://obsproject.com

That may work for you



SPECS: Q6600 CPU. Nvidia 660GTX. 8 Gig Memory. Win 7.
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 17:18
No, I haven't, but:

Quote: "Free, open source software for live streaming and recording"


suits me just fine! I will definitely give it a try! Thanks, DVader!

MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 27th Dec 2014 17:39 Edited at: 27th Dec 2014 17:52
No dice on the OBS, but thanks for the suggestion! It says it won't capture games in full screen mode, so of course, I tried it. Upon exiting the game and stopping the recording, OBS did this:







After crawling out of the sixth dimension, I tried pasting the screenshot in Paint Shop Pro, but it crashed. GIMP was able to run, so I managed to save the capture. LOL, I could run Reloaded in a window, I guess, but that really wasn't what I was looking for! Thanks again anway!





Just tried it again. I discovered it does the infinity thing no matter what, full screen or not!





EDIT: There IS a way to run Reloaded test levels in a window, isn't there?

MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
AuShadow
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Posted: 28th Dec 2014 00:13
I use the paid version of fraps for my in game recordings and can't fault it, but it doesn't work for me out of game for capturing all windows on a screen and of the top of my head can't remember the software I use for that but will check next time I'm on, and I think my videos come out all right but that's just me ,

PC Specs: Windows 7 home 64-bit, Amd 7900 3gb DDR5 graphics, 8gb DDR3 Ram, Intel i7 3.4ghz
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 28th Dec 2014 00:41 Edited at: 28th Dec 2014 00:42
I use Bandicam as you can record full screen, windows or even set it to capture from a program's output. However the full version isn't free :/

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce 420 GT
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 28th Dec 2014 01:38
Hah! I had tried both Bandicam and Fraps before on my laptop, but they just didn't compare to ShadowPlay on my desktop. I really wanted ShadowPlay to work on the laptop. I don't mind paying for one, but I don't remember which was better. I realized a couple hours ago that I had CamStudio also on my laptop, and the reason I haven't used it was because the videos it put out were not viewable (perhaps because after minutes of recording, the video files were 0 bytes in size. Weird. I just discovered the default codec was incompatible with Media Player. I changed it to WIndows something or other and it works! And it's free! Thanks guys for inspiring me to look into this again!

MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 8.1/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2015 16:44
You can set game guru to run in a windowed mode, just change your ini settings


SPECS: Q6600 CPU. Nvidia 660GTX. 8 Gig Memory. Win 7.
ozziedave
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posted: 28th May 2015 10:04
Why not try ACTION works for me *****
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-02 19:05:37
Your offset time is: 2024-05-02 19:05:37